Just between us

…The Dom Polski Club awarded two scholarships to two Dunkirk High School graduates.

Alexis Tofil, daughter of Michael and Kristin Tofil graduated from Dunkirk High School and will attend SUNY Fredonia, majoring in sports management.

Zachary Romanik, son of John Romanik and Doreen Holtz and stepson of Tammy Romanik. A graduate of Dunkirk High School, he will attend SUNY Fredonia, majoring in mechanical engineering.

The Dom Polski Club wishes the recipients all the best in the future and members are proud of the students’ accomplishments…

…Jillian Perrone of Dunkirk, a junior majoring in graphic design, has been named to the Dean’s List at Endicott College. In order to qualify for the Dean’s List, a student must obtain a minimum grade point average of 3.5, receive no grade below a “C,” have no withdrawal grades, and be enrolled in a minimum of 12 credits for the semester. She is the daughter of Glenn Perrone and Lisa Perrone…

…Michael Anthony Adams of Dunkirk received a bachelor of science degree in biomolecular science, biology minor from Clarkson University in May…

…State University of New York at Fredonia President Virginia S. Horvath announced that approximately 1,494 students have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring 2018 semester. Dean’s List students have earned a grade point average of at least 3.30 or higher for that semester out of a possible 4.0, while carrying a full-time minimum course load of at least 12 credit hours.

Cattaraugus County

Cattaraugus: Abigail Rose Bailey, Justin Alexander Davison, Jacob T. Davison, Kaylee A. Eaton, Jason Paul Opferbeck, Erika Renae Stang.

Chaffee: Olivia K. Pratt.

Cuba: Swayde Prozeller.

East Otto: Austin Solem.

Ellicottville: Caitlyn Jonelle Golley.

Franklinville: Cassidy Louise Goodemote, Patrick Edward Reuman.

Gowanda: Elijah John Farley, Brook Lee Haggart, Tiffany Lynn Meyers, Elizabeth Lynn Monk, Faith Leigh Winship, Danielle Loren Lesefske, Casey Jordyn Peglowski, Matthew I. Shea, Erin Marina Tyler.

Great Valley: Alijah Fox, AnnMarie Rose Prentice, Haleigh Siebert.

Little Valley: Miranda Isabella Gross, Mckenzie Elise Whitmore, Jack Christopher Winsor, Lauren Elizabeth Wogick, Molly Woodarek.

Machias: Jacquelyn Law, Hunter Lee Steffenhagen.

Olean: Gabrielle C. Bailey, Holden Redding Bernstein, Maija Khadejah Klute, Emily A. Ludden, Olivia Rose MacWilliams, Brianna N. Magro, Rachel Anne Painter, Jonah D. Rosel, Clayton Lewis Rumsey.

Perrysburg: Meaka Suzanne Jimerson, Dakota Lord, Simona Marie Lukasik, Sam Utley, Alyssa S. Warrior.

Portville: Brittany Leigh Williams.

Randolph: Shannon Mae Lewis, Emily Lynn Matson, Ashley Pitchford, Aliah Marie Sample.

Salamanca: Wanda Jean Gebauer, April Marie Klusek, Kaitlyn Marie Parmenter.

South Dayton: Trenten Douglas Merrill, Hugh-Daniel Eric Mosher, Stephanie Popielarz, Adam Joseph Lukasik.

Versailles: Michelle Leigh Merrill.

West Valley: Marisah Noel Croakman, Levi Matthew Von Iderstein.

Chautauqua County

Ashville: Genevieve Lisette Ellis, Maddison Heslink, Kennadee J. Woods.

Bemus Point: Nicolette L. Anderson, Chelsea Baron, Alexandra Nichole Scalise, Jason Todd Seiberg.

Brocton: Patrick Ryan Bennett, Peter Dolce, Connor James Dolce, Mark Albert Grover, Mark A. Nickerson, Duncan Alexander Reed, Matthew Paul Siragusa, Mary Ann Wiberg, ShyAnne M. Wood.

Cassadaga: Robert Joseph Herman, Michael John Lancaster, Benjamin Logan, Arlene Tariq, Ethan R. Whitver, Alycia Willoughby, Brandon Charles Wise.

Cherry Creek: Reece A. Bly.

Clymer: Courtney Lee Newton, Brandon C. Vogel.

Dewittville: Allison Bartok, Kate Parker Chatterton, Adam Cummings, Cheyann Marie Doud, Bree M. Girdlestone.

Dunkirk: Lindsey Grace Aldrich, Sydney Lynn Bajdas, Ty Allen Bentham, William Truman Bradley, Genielle L. Byczynski, Corinne J. Carlson, Ethan Francis, Kristina Greene, Elisha Joseph Haase, Rhianna Johnson, Cassandra Kaminski, Brandon Michael Katta, Brianna Lamade Leber, Cierra L. Leber, Kevin Mark Mleczko, Melissa Moore, Rafael Muller, Cindy Marie Rodriguez, Tehya Renae Sharp, Benjamin David Tarnowski, Daryl Thomas Warren.

Falconer: Ryan M. Dustin, Michael W. Earle, Danni Hannon, Charity Lynn Jewell, Kaylei Elizabeth Russell.

Forestville: Emily Louise Guest, Alison Rebekah Gugino, Paul Joshua O’Brocta, Lacey N. Ostrye, Hannah Kate Phillips, Samantha Danielle Rettig, Ryan Dante Ruia, Haylee Marie Valentine-Kuziora.

Fredonia: Fahad Ruddah Alsufyani, Lauren Elizabeth Arcoraci, Nicholas James Arcoraci, Anna Frances Booth, Alexander Robert Brown, Jamison Jon Bunge, Richard John Burgstrom, Nathaniel Wallace Clark, Timothy James Coccarelli, Nicholas C. Crampton, Priscilla Danler, Alicia Marie Deering, Sean Patrick Dempsey-Gregory, Alexander James Dimitri, Corey Dean Dubois, Olivia Michelle Ferguson, Jonathon D. Fridmann, Breanna Elizabeth Gibson, Alisia Anne Glasier, Taylor Paul Graham, Sebastian Guerra, Allysa Marie Gullo, Leanna R. Harp, Michael Joseph Johnson, Logan Kean, Pandora Lianne Kew, Jillian Elizabeth Kowalski, Kassandra L. Kum, Kevin Christopher Lapp, Jordann Luce, Angela Mary Mackowiak, Aleah McAfee, Benjamin Michael McKelvey, Michael McTighe, Kaleh Alejandro Mendez-De Mello, Emily Ryan Merrill, Jasmine Diann Mao-Mei Mills, Shane Raymond Murphy, Deep Ketankumar Patel, Emily Rose Pease, Tiona Lanay Pittman, Alison Polisoto, Mary Polvino, Brigham Pratt, Allison Nicole Price, Victoria Pucci-Schaefer, Jessica Elizabeth Putcher, Sara Elizabeth Rose Riforgiat, Erin Cait Ruffino, Eric Robert Sayers, William Edward Schrantz, Kevin Angelo Louis Siracuse, David Siracuse, Jessica Lauren Smith, Jillian Lindsay Stonefoot, Anthony James Swierk, Tara L. Thompson, Brianna Mae Thompson, Michaela Marie Tramuta, Anna Vecchio, Mikaela Marie Wilson, Jack Wong, Hope Zielinski, Sarah Ann Zinni.

Frewsburg: Connor M. Aitcheson, Ashley Ann Anderson, Allan J. Fegley, Rosa Arlene France, Hannah E. Grable, Tina D. Graham, Abbey Quinn Jermain, Steven J. McChesney, Mackenzie Munson, Maddison Michelle Whippo.

Gerry: Joshua Morgan Atwell, Molly Jean Barton, Kassandra Lyn Norman.

Irving: Haley Broyles, Davis Allen Glashauser, Cody J. Beckwith, Molly Gibbs, Stephanie Michelle Szymanski, Eileen Alodia Torres.

Jamestown: Kathryn Anne Andalora, Christina Breen, Bradley James Brown, Jacob Eli Burkholder, Rachel Elizabeth Burt, Nicholas Wayne Butman, Mikayla Nicole Capestrani, Nicholas Aaron Certo, Michael Conti, Nicholas C. D’Angelo, Holly J. DePerna, Sydney Lauren Deppas, Bronson Cole Edwards, Matthew Lyle Evon, Brittany Lynn Feldman, Meagan S. Genco, Hailey Roselynne Gould, Alexis Marie Grissom, Lauren Rose Gutman, Elizabeth Linnea Hanson, Chase Macenzie Helgren, Shelby Lynn Kalfas, Brandon Edward Keith, Shawn William McDonald, Amber Louise Meabon, Jeffrey Miller, Krysta Munella, Alisha Gail Perrone, Kivanne Yomelle Serrano-Rotger, Emily Elizabeth Shields, Alexander T. Simmons, Morgan Alexandra Steele, Katelynn E. Telford, Amelia Paige Thorp, Brittany Marie Tuzzo, Lillian Suzanne Wallace.

Kennedy: Laura Emily Swanson.

Lakewood: Laurel J. Finson, Meghan Catherine Siperek, Mackenzie R. Stevenson, Patrick Walsh, Carter John Windoft.

Mayville: Todd Howard Boberg, Claire Taylor Corwin, James Michael Latimer, Joseph Garland Marsala.

Panama: Zoe Renee Cochran, Tiffani Michelle Walker.

Portland: Jessica Sue Merle, Meghan M. Roberts, Kenya Marie Stanton.

Ripley: Nicholas William Hlifka.

Sherman: Catherine E. Meadows.

Silver Creek: Brandon Birner, Hannah B. Boothe, Meghan Elizabeth Gallivan, Marikate Gallivan, Elizabeth Ruth Golubski, Olivia Mckenzie Leavitt, Mateo Miguel Mendez, Darci Paul, Kayla Lynn Prigg, Christen Reid, Amilia R. Wolf, Bailey Linda Zbytek.

Sinclairville: Kari L. Macomb-Gustafson, Sarah Ozga.

South Dayton: Adam Joseph Lukasik.

Stockton: Kasey Crandall, Anastasia Alexandrovna Semyenova

Westfield: Jani Marie Barney, Emily Nicole Beers, Chadwick Oliver Berggren, Christopher Marc Brooker, Erin Carutis, Brenna L. Culbreth, Elizabeth Amelia Gollnitz, Nathan Dale Hanes, Christopher Lee Kelley, Emmanuelle Marilyn Knappenberger, Vincent Patrick Noble, Marissa L. Okerlund, Brittany Nicole Soto…

COMMENTS