Local 4-Hers receive awards from dairy show at Chautauqua County Fair

The 4-H Dairy Show at the Chautauqua County Fair involved 63 4-H youth from Chautauqua County who received ribbons, trophies, halters and other special awards for their efforts showing seven different breeds of dairy cattle. The official judge was Zackery Welker, from Medina, NY.

The youth, ages 9 to 19, showed their dairy animals in 4-H dairy showmanship and in the judging contest. The showmanship contest involved competing for awards based upon how well the 4-H members presented their dairy animals to the judge. In the judging contest, youth received ribbons, trophies, halters and other awards based upon the judge’s opinion of the animal’s conformation characteristics. This year there was a record number of youth, a total of 14 youth ages 5-8 participating in the showmanship class for DairyBuds. They were not judged for placings, but to gain experience being in the show arena and interacting with the dairy judge.

Congratulations to all of the 4-H dairy exhibitors on their many accomplishments at the 2018 Chautauqua County Fair. In the 4-H Dairy Showmanship contest, LynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers was named Grand Champion Dairy Showman; Heidi Moss, Lone Member from Conewango Valley was named Reserve Grand Champion Showman; and Emily Starceski, Sherman Kountry Kids was named Honorable Mention.

Showmanship Results: (1st up through 4th placings)

Upper Senior Division (17 years and older)

1st — Heidi Moss, Lone Member, Conewango Valley

2nd — Cheyanne Wolcott, Lone Member, Mayville

3rd — Dexter Ormond, Lone Member, Kennedy

4th — Joyce Wiltsie, Frewsburg Hayseeds

Senior Division (15 and 16 years old)

1st — LynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

2nd — Emily Starceski, Sherman Kountry Kids

3rd — Chase Crowell, Lone Member, Forestville

4th — Sophia Woodis, Lone Member, Dewittville

Junior Division (12 to 14 years old)

1st — Esther Knappenberger, Lone Member, Westfield

2nd — Cole Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

3rd — Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

4th — Lily Woodis, Lone Member, Dewittville

Beginners (11 years and under)

1st — Katie King, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

2nd — Larsen Swan, Lone Member, Sherman

3rd — Logan Swan, Lone Member, Sherman

4th — Kendall Rodgers, Lone Member, South Dayton

Junior Novice Division (dairy exhibitors who have never shown in 4-H, 10 years and under)

1st — Ava Meyer, Lone Member, Springville

2nd — Telaney Walrod, Lone Member, Ripley

3rd — Sandra Ivett, Lone Member, South Dayton

4th — Carlie Ward, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Intermediate Novice Division (dairy exhibitors who have never shown in 4-H, over 10 years of age)

1st — Mason Kilmer, Wild Oats

2nd — Josephine Allen, Sherman Kountry Kids

Grand Champion Dairy Showman: LynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve Grand Champion Showman: Heidi Moss, Lone Member, Conewango Valley

Honorable Mention Showman: Emily Starceski, Sherman Kountry Kids

Dairy Bud Participants (youth 5 to 8 years of age)

Elizabeth and Rebecca Ames, Lone Members, Dewittville; Anna and Clara Carlberg, Frewsburg Hayseeds; Laine Carpenter, Frewsburg Hayseeds; Emmersen Faye Crawford, Lone Member, Clymer; Tyler Crowell, Canadaway ; Anastasia Frederes, Lone Member, Falconer; Lance Griswold, Levant Livewires; Isabella Jones, Frewsburg Hayseeds; Isaac Kelley, Lone Member, Forestville; Levi Mierzwa, Lone Member, Forestville; Grady Steward, Lone Member, Kennedy; and Evangeline Woodis, Lone Member, Dewittville.

2018 4-H DairyBuds

A total of 14 youth ages 5-8, known as DairyBuds, participated in the Chautauqua County Fair with their dairy calves. Each youth received a trophy, ribbon and DairyBud T-shirt for their efforts and smiles!

The results of the dairy judging contest are as follows (1st up through 3rd place blue ribbon winners):

Spring Heifer Calf

Brown Swiss

1st — Carlie Ward, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Holstein

1st — Emily Starceski, Sherman Kountry Kids

2nd — Liam Nickerson, Lone Member, Sherman

3rd — Collin Crawford, Lone Member, Clymer

Jersey

1st — Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

2nd — Lily Woodis, Lone Member, Dewittville

Winter Heifer Calf

Brown Swiss

1st — Sandra Ivett, Lone Member, South Dayton

Guernsey

1st — Rhett Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Holstein

1st — Autumn Gregory, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

2nd — Sophia Woodis, Lone Member, Dewittville

3rd — Brason Frederes, Lone Member, Falconer

Jersey

1st — Hannah Bratton, Lone Member, South Dayton

2nd — Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

3rd — Lily Woodis, Lone Member, Dewittville

Fall Heifer Calf

Ayrshire

1st– Heidi Moss, Lone Member, Conewango Valley

Brown Swiss

1st — Mason Kilmer, Wild Oats

2nd — Cheyanne Wolcott, Lone Member, Mayville

Guernsey

1st — Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

2nd — Emily Starceski, Sherman Kountry Kids

Holstein

1st — Liam Nickerson, Lone Member, Sherman

2nd — Chase Crowell, Lone Member, Forestville

3rd — Lily Woodis, Lone Member, Dewittville

Jersey

1st — Cole Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

2nd — LynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

3rd — Jillian Bond, Lone Member, South Dayton

Lineback

1st — Katie King, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

2nd — Maggie King, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

3rd — Sara Holthouse, Clymer Eager Beavers

Summer Yearling Heifer Calf

Brown Swiss

1st — Larsen Swan, Lone Member, Sherman

Guernsey

1st — Esther Knappenberger, Lone Member, Westfield

2nd — Larsen Swan, Lone Member, Sherman

Holstein

1st — Telaney Walrod, Lone Member, Ripley

2nd — Larsen Swan, Lone Member, Sherman

3rd — Brason Frederes, Lone Member, Falconer

Jersey

1st — Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

2nd — Cole Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

3rd — Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Lineback

1st — Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Milking Shorthorn

1st — Katelyn Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

2nd — Sara Holthouse, Clymer Eager Beavers

Spring Yearling Heifer Calf

Ayrshire

1st — Zachary Wolcott, Lone Member, Mayville

2nd — Dayne Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

3rd — Joyce Wiltsie, Frewsburg Hayseeds

Brown Swiss

1st — LynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

2nd — Kendall Rodgers, Lone Member, South Dayton

3rd — Heidi Moss, Lone Member, Conewango Valley

Guernsey

1st — Dayne Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Holstein

1st — Sophia Woodis, Lone Member, Dewittville

2nd — Aden Nickerson, Lone Member, Sherman

3rd — Ava Burridge, Lone Member, Cassadaga

Jersey

1st — Jillian Bond, Lone Member, South Dayton

2nd — Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Lineback

1st — Sara Holthouse, Clymer Eager Beavers

Milking Shorthorn

1st — Zachary Wolcott, Lone Member, Mayville

Winter Yearling Heifer

Brown Swiss

1st — Jillian Bond, Lone Member, South Dayton

2nd — Chase Crowell, Lone Member, Forestville

3rd — Heidi Moss, Lone Member, Conewango Valley

Holstein

1st — Brandon Nickerson, Lone Member, Sherman

Jersey

1st — Austin Bratton, Lone Member, South Dayton

2nd — Jasmine Bond, Lone Member, South Dayton

Fall Yearling Heifer

Brown Swiss

1st — Tesika Kilmer, Wild Oats

2nd — Larsen Swan, Lone Member, Sherman

Guernsey

1st — Dayne Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Jersey

1st — Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

2nd — Hannah Bratton, Lone Member, South Dayton

Junior Champions

Ayrshire — Zachary Wolcott, Lone Member, Mayville

Reserve Ayrshire — Dayne Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Brown Swiss — LynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve Brown Swiss — Carlie Ward, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Guernsey — Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve Guernsey — Rhett Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Holstein — Autumn Gregory, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Reserve Holstein — Liam Nickerson, Lone Member, Sherman

Jersey — Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve Jersey — Cole Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Lineback — Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Reserve Lineback — Katie King,Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Milking Shorthorn — Zachary Wolcott, Lone Member, Mayville

Reserve Milking Shorthorn — Katelyn Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Jr. Two Year Old Cow

Guernsey

1st — Esther Knappenberger, Lone Member, Westfield

Holstein

1st — Emily Starceski, Sherman Kountry Kids

2nd — Sophia Woodis, Lone Member, Dewittville

3rd — Aden Nickerson, Lone Member, Sherman

Milking Shorthorn

1st — Katelyn Miller, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Sr. Two Year Old Cow

Brown Swiss

1st — LynnDee Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Guernsey

1st — Esther Knappenberger, Lone Member, Westfield

Holstein

1st — Emily Starceski, Sherman Kountry Kids

Jersey

1st — Jasmine Bond, Lone Member, South Dayton

2nd — Austin Bratton, Lone Member, South Dayton

Jr. Three Year Old Cow

Holstein

1st — Brandon Nickerson, Lone Member, Sherman

2nd — Emily Starceski, Sherman Kountry Kids

3rd — Ashley Haskins, Wild Oats

Jersey

1st — Jillian Bond, Lone Member, South Dayton

2nd — Cole Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Milking Shorthorn

1st — Zachary Wolcott, Lone Member, Mayville

Sr. Three Year Old Cow

Brown Swiss

1st — Heidi Moss, Lone Member, Conewango Valley

Holstein

1st — Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

2nd — Sophia Woodis, Lone Member, Dewittville

Jersey

1st — Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Four Year Old Cow (in milk)

Ayrshire

1st — Dayne Jantzi, Clymer Eager Beavers

Brown Swiss

1st — Heidi Moss, Lone Member, Conewango Valley

2nd — Logan Swan, Lone Member, Sherman

Holstein

1st — Miranda Nickerson, Clymer Eager Beavers

Jersey

1st — Carlie Ward, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Milking Shorthorn

1st — Robert Nagel, Clymer Eager Beavers

Five Year Old Cow (in milk)

Jersey

1st — Jasmine Bond, Lone Member, South Dayton

Aged Cow

Holstein

1st — Owen Ward, Cherry Creek Cornhuskers

Dry Aged Cow

Brown Swiss

1st — Heidi Moss, Lone Member, Conewango Valley.

COMMENTS