BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Boil, conservation advisory in effect through at least Monday

The Chautauqua County Department of Health & Human Services has issued a mandatory order effective immediately to both boil and conserve water for all customers of the Village of Fredonia Public Water System in the village of Fredonia and town of Pomfret.

Fredonia Mayor Athansia Landis said today the boil-water advisory is in effect through at least Monday morning.

WHAT HAPPENED

At 7:30 a.m. Saturday, a major leak was found in the Castile Heights area after the water filter plant operator noted high water usage and decreasing water levels and capacity. Crews have been assembled and work is being done to fix the water main break(s).

BOIL WATER BEFORE USING

Bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using or use bottled water certified for sale by the New York State Department of Health. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth and preparing food and infant formula until further notice.

Contaminated water can make you sick. Harmful microbes may be present in the water and can cause diarrhea, vomiting, abdominal cramps, nausea, headaches or other symptoms and may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. These symptoms are not just caused by microbes in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you should seek medical advice.

CONSERVE WATER

Only use as much tap water as is essential. No outside watering of lawns, shrubs, plants, etc. No washing cars, trucks, trailers, decks, houses, sidewalks, driveways, etc. Use paper plates and utensils to avoid dishwashing. Limit showers and baths. Do only full loads of laundry.

DURATION

County officials note cooperation is greatly appreciated as workers continue to ensure safe, adequate and reliable water service to all residents.

More information on boiling and conserving water can be found at health.ny.gov.