Boil water advisory lifted for all Brocton water customers

MAYVILLE — The Chautauqua County Department of Health and Human Services and the village of Brocton announced Thursday that the boil water order in effect since Monday for all customers served by the village of Brocton water supply is now lifted.

The affected area included the village of Brocton, all town of Portland water districts and the area of Pomfret west of Shorewood Country Club. Water samples collected on Tuesday and Wednesday from the affected areas show that the water is safe to drink and use for all other purposes.

The village had a major water main leak on Monday that was repaired the same day, but due to a loss of pressure in the system, a boil water advisory was placed into effect as a precaution.

The Department of Health and Human Services would like to thank all affected water customers for their cooperation and patience while the boil water advisory was in effect, and commend all those involved in the water emergency for working together to manage the crisis and repair the leak in such a timely manner.

For more information, contact the village of Brocton at 792-4160, the town of Portland at 792-9614, the town of Pomfret at 672-7496 or the Chautauqua County Department of Health and Human Services, 753-4481, or check the Health and Human Services website at http://www.co.chautauqua.ny.us/219/Health-Human-Services.

COMMENTS