For the Record

Adult Bowling

Lucky Lanes

Fumble League — High team game: Busti Auto 1,054. High team series: Busti Auto 2,932. Other high scores: Mike Rylowicz 213-256-620, Devon Fijal 164-245-557, Vicki Rylowicz 168-191-170-529, Anne Haase 174-187-513, Kathy Price 165, Jenn Logan 171-180, Nancy Mosier 164, Chuck Richardson 204, Cindy Wilson 183, Rhiann Jakubowski 168, Mary Erick 181, Marie Skubis 166.

ııııı

Wednesday 4 man– High team game Ellman’s Garage 881. High team series: 2,498. Other high scores: Kevin Kaszuba 248-202-236-686, Chad Cerrie 227-234-224-685, Paul Nocek 201-256-206-663, Rick Crandall 229-221-213-665, Tricia Kent 231-213-215-659, Tom Jagoda 243-210-205-658, Dan Struzynski 225-206-224-655, Josh Wilmot 212-245-649, Tom Battaglia 252-200-643, Mike Lucas 236-204-631, Shane Riethmiller 209-233-629, Fiore Conti Jr. 216-226-627, Roger Pacos 219-210-610, Casey Surma 246-606, Steve Krystofiak 22-600, Ricky Laurito 244, Zach Fitzer 244, Greg Wisniewski 226, Howie Burgess 223, Todd Ellman 223, Bradley Dillenburg 219, Scott Kawski 217, Matt Eaker 210, Michael Franklin 211, Erick Griewisch 206, Kevin Rose 205, Spencer Johnson 205, Jerry Jesionowski 204.

ııııı

Lou Nocek B2 — High team game: Frost Transportation 1,165. High team series: Bowlers Corner 3,154. Other high scores: Brandon Haase 246-234-236-716, Ben Montague 255-215-238-708, Tom Battaglia 256-213-235-704, Greg Wisniewski 224-207-269-700, Mike Lucas 216-259-210-685, Spencer Johnson 249-215-206-670, Ted Schwalbe 212-279-631, Greg Haase 227-204-214-645, Scott Jagoda 255-623, Matthew Haase 207-204-214-645, Jim Ellman Jr. 224-616, Jerry Jesionowski 211-209-614, Tom Jagoda 224-247-611, Allen Nagel 232-218-607, Mark Nickerson 264-604, Cliff Pearce 236, Dan Struzynski 222, Dave Meadows 221, Dick Frost 213, Bill Lanski Jr. 213, Jim Michaels 214, Paul Nocek 213, Cindy Ellman 204, Ryan Wise 203, Gary Haase 201.

Announcements

Senior All-Star

basketball

The 2017 Chautauqua County Senior All-Star Game will be hosted by the Chautauqua County Basketball Officials Association on Wednesday, March 22 at Fredonia High School.

The girls will play at 6 p.m. with the boys set to play at 8 p.m.

There will be a 3-point shooting competition at halftime of each game.

Game programs will be available as well as a concession stand and 50/50.

Cattaraugus County Sports Banquet set for April 8

The 15th Annual Cattaraugus County Sports Hall of Fame banquet is set for Saturday, April 8 at the Little Valley Legion beginning at 6 pm.

Twelve new members will be enshrined that evening during the awards ceremony.

This year’s class, as always, was selected based on their longevity, dedication and success in sports.

The new inductees include: Fred Caya, (Portville), Robert Jimerson, Sr. (Gowanda), D.J. Whitmore, (Salamanca), Barbara Duggan (Cattaraugus-Little Valley), Dick Edmunds, (Pioneer), Chad Lyter, (Allegany-Limestone), Bruno DeGiglio, (Olean), Susan Horton, (Ellicottville), Royce Ross, (Franklinville), Mike Williams, (West Valley) and Wayne Marsh, (Cattaraugus-Little Valley). Tommy “The Ironman” Irons (Olean) will be inducted posthumously.

Family and friends of this year’s inductees are encouraged to attend the event.

Tickets at $25 apiece and can be reserved by emailing Mark Benton, Banquet Chairman, at hidibenton@aol.com or call 532-4053 before March 31.

Brocton/Portland 13-15-Year Old Babe Ruth Tryouts

The Brocton/Portland Babe Ruth League will hold tryouts for its 13-15-year-old division on Saturday, March 25 from 2 until 4 p.m. at the Brocton High School gym, rain or shine.

Players should bring a glove, gym shoes and a copy of their birth certificate.

Any questions, call 792-9472.

COMMENTS