For the record

For the Record

Local sports schedule Mens Basketball Fredonia State vs Washington & Jefferson at Buffalo, 2 p.m. Mens Hockey Cortland at Fredonia State, 7 p.m. Womens Basketball Fredonia State at Penn State Behrend tourney Announcements YMCA youth basketball skills evaluation today The ...

For the Record

Local sports schedule Boys Basketball Silver Creek at Dunkirk (scrimmage), 7 p.m. Mens Hockey Oswego at Fredonia State, 7 p.m. Womens Basketball Fredonia State at Penn State Behrend tourney Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Fumble league (Nov. 7) — Individual scores: Brenda ...

For the Record

Adult hockey CCHA League games CCHA A LEAGUE: BJ’s 8, Coughlans 2 Goals for BJ’s: Mike Nelson (3), Jerry Tramuta (2), Luke Crawford (2), Steve Gromala Assists for BJ’s: Josh Croxton (5), Jeff Carlson (2), John Muck, Ron Tonelli, Mike Nelson Goalie: Shaun Fadale Goals for ...

For the Record

Local sports schedule Mens Basketball Fredonia State vs D'Youville at Buffalo, 7 p.m. Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Women’s A League — Individuals: JoAnne Arnold 179, Betty Carvella 173, Shelly Coon 163, Margaret Edgerton 160, Jackie Grant 162-179, Julie Mikula 165, Deb Queer 166, ...

For the Record

Adult Bowling Lucky Lanes Monday Night League (Nov. 5) — Individuals: Gene Jankowski 227-234-244-705, Tom Battaglia 205-234-227-666, Dick Frost 267-632, Tom Jagoda 209-220-612, Scott Jagoda 234-609, Mike Lucas 232-604, Brandon Haase 202-204-604, Chris Tofil 249, Alex Haase 243, Paul Nocek ...

For the Record

Local sports schedule Mens Hockey City Honors at Dunkirk-Fredonia, 4:30 p.m. @ Steele Hall Ice Arena Cross Country State meet — Sunken Meadow State Park, Kings Park Announcements Elks Lodge to host Hoop Shoot Nov. 24 The annual Hoop Shoot sponsored by the Elks Lodge is scheduled ...

For the Record

Local sports schedule Mens Hockey Bryn Athyn at Fredonia State, 7 p.m. Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Fumble Bowling league (Oct. 31) — The team high game and series score was won by Busti Auto with 1,112 and 3,204, respectively. Individual high scores were by Devon Mistretta ...

For the Record

Announcements Elks Lodge to host Hoop Shoot Nov. 24 The annual Hoop Shoot sponsored by the Elks Lodge is scheduled for Nov. 24. It will be held at the Dunkirk High School auxiliary gym located by the pool. Hoop Shoot is a free throw program for boys and girls ages 8 to 13 years old by ...

For the Record

Announcements Elks Lodge to host Hoop Shoot Nov. 24 The annual Hoop Shoot sponsored by the Elks Lodge is scheduled for Nov. 24. It will be held at the Dunkirk High School auxiliary gym located by the pool. Hoop Shoot is a free throw program for boys and girls ages 8 to 13 years old by ...

For the Record

High school sports schedule Girls Volleyball Playoffs Panama vs. Chautauqua Lake, 8 p.m. @ JCC Adult golf Lucky Lanes Frame Memorial Tuesday Night League — Randy Jasinski Sr. 202, Brian Meyers 222, Chuck Dye Jr. 205, Steve Dando 217-202. Rick Mazurek 201, Pat Mackowiak 202, Tony ...

For the Record

High school sports schedule Girls Volleyball Playoffs Class D2 Final — North Collins vs Panama, 6 p.m. at JCC Class D1 Final — Chautauqua Lake vs Randolph, 8 p.m. at JCC Adult golf Wednesday Travel League The league held its 17th Annual Halloween Spooktacular, playing in the ...

For the Record

Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Lou Nocek BII league (Oct. 28) — Individuals: Scott Jagoda 229-300-224-753 (His first 300 game), Paul Nocek 215-280-237-732, Lee Szalkowski 234-207-214-655, Tom Battaglia 237-222-638, Mike Lucas 213-229-632, Dave Meadows 225-229-627, Rick Keller 204-226-623, Tom ...

For the Record

Local sports schedule Girls Soccer Playoffs North Collins plays in Far West Regional, 5 p.m. at Webster-Thomas HS Mens Hockey Fredonia State at Brockport, 7 p.m. Announcements Wolfpack Wrestling Club begins Tuesday The Wolfpack Wrestling Club will begin on Tuesday, Nov. 6 and is ...

For the Record

Local sports schedule Boys Soccer Playoffs North Collins plays in Far West Regional, 5 p.m. at Sweet Home HS Cross Country Boys and girls sectional meet at Bemus Point Girls Swim & Dive Swimming sectionals — at the University at Buffalo Mens Hockey Geneseo at Fredonia ...

For the Record

High school sports schedule Girls Volleyball Playoffs Class C2 Final — Gowanda vs Portville, 6 p.m. at JCC Girls Swim & Dive Diving sectionals — at Maryvale High School Announcements Blue Devils to host Kid’s Night Out on Friday The SUNY Fredonia baseball team will ...

For the Record

Adult Hockey CCHA League Games CCHA A LEAGUE: Coughlans 10, Lakeview Shock A 4 Goals for Coughlans: Ryan Pogorzelski (3), Steve Formanowicz (2), Mark Zaffalon (2), Dan Bellis, Jim Rozen, Nick Walter. Assists for Coughlans: Dan Bellis (3), Steve Formanowicz (2), Nick Walter, Chris ...

For the Record

Local sports schedule Womens Volleyball Potsdam at Fredonia State, 6 p.m. Announcements NCSA looking for help in soccer community The Northern Chautauqua Soccer Association (NCSA) is excited for the upcoming soccer year, and we need YOUR help! NCSA is looking for highly motivated ...

For the Record

High school sports schedule Girls Volleyball Playoffs Randolph at Cassadaga Valley, 6 p.m. Catt./Little Valley at Chautauqua Lake, 6 p.m. Fredonia at Alden, 6 p.m. Wilson at Gowanda, 6 p.m. Olean at Lake Shore, 6 p.m. Ellicottville at North Collins, 6 p.m. Adult bowling Lucky ...

For the Record

Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Lou Nocek BII (Oct. 22) — High team game scratch: Bowlers Corner, 993; High team series scratch: Bowlers Corner, 2908. Individual scores: Matt Eaker 212-248-236-696; Mike Lucas 214-248-224-686; Alex Haase 268-207-209-684; Allen Nagel 214-202-259-673; Scott Jagoda ...

For the Record

Local sports schedule Girls Soccer Playoffs Class B2 Championship: Fredonia vs Allegany-Limestone, 5 p.m. (at Williamsville East) Class D Championship: North Collins vs Franklinville, 7 p.m. (at Eden) Women’s Soccer Playoffs Fredonia State at SUNY Potsdam, 1 p.m. Women’s ...