For the record

For the Record

Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Bob Frame Thursday B League (Feb. 28) — Individuals: Ryan Wise 164-235-258-657, Bill Lanski Jr 192-200-212-604, Jason Tomkiewicz 214-215, Paul Bochenski 201-200, Tricia Laurito 191-210, Tim Lillie 231, Mike Pati 222, Phil Maslak Jr 220, Mark Pati 214, Steve Dando ...

For the Record

Announcements Dunkirk baseball’s Comedy Night is tonight The Dunkirk baseball team will be holding their annual Comedy Night on Saturday, March 9 at The Clarion Hotel at 7 p.m. with doors opening at 5:30 p.m. There will be a cash bar and a light menu available. Tickets are available at ...

For the Record

Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Fumble bowling league (Feb. 27) — Both the high series and high game were rolled by Busti Auto with scores of 3,178 and 1,090. Notable individual performances were had by Mary Erick 214-172-539, Brenda Kerstetter 190-182-522, Grit Baumgartner 188-161-504, Tony ...

For the Record

Adult hockey CCHA B LEAGUE Wicked Glen 7, EBC 0 Goals for Wicked Glen: Dave Silagyi (3), Eric Williams, Nick Watkins, Chris Nelligan, Cody Williams. Assists for Wicked Glen: Cody Williams (2), Chad Carlson, Dave Silagyi, Chris Nelligan, Chris McCann, Nick Watkins. Goalie: Nate ...

For the Record

Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Women’s A League — Individuals: JoAnne Arnold 179, Mary Butcher 172-164, Becky Butcher 170-192, Shelly Coon 163, Jackie Grant 166, Judy Langworthy 171-219-188-578, Julie Mikula 185, Deb Queer 176, Debbie Skinner 166-168, Sara Tulipane 169, Alyssa Velk ...

For the Record

Local sports schedule Girls Basketball Chautauqua Lake vs. Maple Grove, Class C crossover game, 6 p.m. @ JCC Announcements Dunkirk baseball to host Comedy Night Saturday The Dunkirk baseball team will be holding their annual Comedy Night on Saturday, March 9 at The Clarion Hotel at 7 ...

For the Record

Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Frame Memorial Tuesday Night Bowling League — Individuals: Rick Mazurek 226, Tony Mistretta 204, Susan Haase 202, Brian Meyer 216-230-639, Joe Granata 212, Chuck Dye Jr. 205-206-247-658, Randy Jasinski Sr. 200-223-227-650, Randy Jasinski Jr. 214, Devon Mistretta ...

For the Record

Announcements Dunkirk baseball to host Comedy Night March 9 The Dunkirk baseball team will be holding their annual Comedy Night on Saturday, March 9 at The Clarion Hotel at 7 p.m. with doors opening at 5:30 p.m. There will be a cash bar and a light menu available. Tickets are available at ...

For the Record

Local sports schedule Boys Basketball Class Championships at Buffalo State College City Honors vs. Olean, Class B1 championship, 1:45 p.m. Girls Basketball Class C1, C2, D championships at JCC Franklinville vs. Panama, Class C1 game, noon Silver Creek vs. Chautauqua Lake, Class C2 ...

For the Record

High school playoff schedule Boys Basketball Class Championships at Jamestown Community College Forestville vs. Panama, Class D final, 5:15 p.m. Bennett vs. Randolph, Class C2 final 6:45 p.m. Tapestry vs. Middle Early College, Class C1 final, 8:45 p.m. Boys Swimming State swimming ...

For the Record

High school playoff schedule Girls Basketball Class B1 semifinals at Kenmore West High School Fredonia vs. East Aurora, 5:30 p.m. Class C2, D semifinals at JCC Cassadaga Valley vs. Frewsburg, 5 p.m. Maple Grove vs. Holland, 6:30 p.m. Franklinville vs. Sherman, 8 ...

For the Record

High school playoff schedule Girls Basketball Class C1, D semifinals at JCC Falconer vs. Silver Creek, 5 p.m. Chautauqua Lake vs. Portville, 6:30 p.m. Forestville vs. Panama, 8 p.m. Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Lou Nocek BII League (Feb. 25) — Team Scores: Bowlers Corner ...

For the Record

High school playoff schedule Boys Basketball Class B2, C1 semifinals at Fredonia State Chautauqua Lake vs. Middle Early College, 5:30 p.m. Southwestern vs. Allegany-Limestone, 7 p.m. Class B1 semifinals at Buffalo State Fredonia vs. City Honors, 5:15 p.m. Olean vs. East Aurora, ...

For the Record

High school playoff schedule Boys Basketball Class C1, D semifinals at JCC Chautauqua Lake vs. Middle Early College, 5:15 p.m. Buffalo East vs. Tapestry, 6:45 p.m. Clymer vs. Panama, 8:15 p.m. Announcements Introductory Pickleball class to be held Tuesday Northern Chautauqua ...

For the Record

Announcements Dunkirk Little League registration is today The Dunkirk Little League will hold registration for the upcoming year starting today from 2-5 p.m., Thursday, Feb. 28 from 6-8 p.m. and Sunday, March 3 from 2-5 p.m. All registrations will be held at the American Legion Post 62 ...

For the Record

High School playoff schedule Boys Basketball Fredonia at Medina, 1 p.m. Lake Shore at Cheektowaga, 1 p.m. Boys Wrestling State Tournament @ Albany Mens Hockey Fredonia State at Geneseo, 7 p.m. Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Bob Frame Thursday B League (Feb. 20) — Individuals: ...

For the Record

High School playoff schedule Boys Basketball Forestville at Sherman, 7 p.m. North Collins at Panama, 7 p.m. Pine Valley at Clymer, 7 p.m. * Chautauqua Lake at Silver Creek, 7 p.m. * * Bennett at Westfield, 7 p.m. * * Follow along on Twitter for updates @TheObserverNY Boys ...

For the Record

High School playoff schedule Girls Basketball Dunkirk at Olean, 7 p.m. Cassadaga Valley at Ellicottville, 7 p.m. Chautauqua Lake at Tapestry, 7 p.m. North Collins at Forestville, 7 p.m. Starpoint at Lake Shore, 7 p.m. Pine Valley at Sherman, 7 p.m. Catt./Little Valley at Silver ...

For the Record

Local sports schedule Boys Basketball Maple Grove at Cassadaga Valley, 7 p.m. Fredonia at Depew, 7 p.m. Lake Shore at Maryvale, 7 p.m. Mens Hockey Fredonia State at Buffalo State, 7 p.m. Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Lou Nocek BII League (Feb. 18) — Team scores: Bowler’s Corner ...

For the Record

Local sports schedule Boys Basketball Dunkirk vs. Buffalo Arts, 7 p.m. (at Hutch-Tech) Girls Basketball Dunkirk vs. Buffalo Arts, 5 p.m. (at Hutch-Tech) Fredonia at Springville-Griffith, 7 p.m. Gowanda at Allegany-Limestone, 7 p.m. Womens Basketball Fredonia State at Oneonta, 6 ...