Lady Hillbillies earn No. 2 seed in Section 6 Class B playoffs

OBSERVER File Photo
Fredonia’s Hannah Cybart (pictured) will look to lead the No. 2 Fredonia Lady Hillbillies through the Section 6 Class B tournament and beyond.

OBSERVER File Photo Fredonia’s Hannah Cybart (pictured) will look to lead the No. 2 Fredonia Lady Hillbillies through the Section 6 Class B tournament and beyond.

The Fredonia Lady Hillbillies (13-0) have earned the No. 2 seed entering the Section VI Class B2 softball playoffs, which is the highest seed among northern Chautauqua County schools.

The Lady Hillbillies will face the winner of No. 10 Wilson (3-10) at No. 7 Olmsted (10-5) on May 18 at Fredonia High School.

Should Fredonia win on May 18, it will move on to face the winner of No. 6 Southwestern (10-4) at No. 3 Medina (4-2) on May 23.

The Eden Lady Raiders (14-2-1) took the top seed in Class B2 and will face the winner of No. 9 JFK (3-10) at No. 8 Gowanda (5-7) on May 18.

The winner of Eden versus Gowanda/JFK will face the winner of No. 5 Akron (11-4) at at No. 4 Royland-Hartland (10-3) on May 23.

The Class B2 final will be played on May 25 at 7 p.m. at Williamsville North High School.

In Class B1, No. 7 Dunkirk (3-11) will host No. 10 CSAT (7-3) on May 16 with the winner to face No. 2 Alden (12-5) on May 18.

No. 8 Albion (1-13) hosts No. 9 East Aurora (0-14) on May 16 with the winner to face No. 1 Depew (12-5) on May 18. No. 4 Tonawanda (8-6) hosts No. 5 Newfane (6-11) on May 18 while No. 3 City Honors (8-5) hosts No. 6 Springville-Griffith (7-7-1) the same day.

The Class B1/B2 crossover game will be played at Williamsville North High School at 5:30 p.m. on May 30.

The Cassadaga Valley Lady Cougars (12-1) earned a No. 3 seed in the Class C1 bracket and will face off against No. 6 Allegany-Limestone (4-11) on May 18 at Cassadaga Valley High School. Chautauqua Lake (11-5) picked up a No. 4 seed and host No. 5 Middle Early College (4-8) on May 18.

No. 1 Cleveland Hill (4-1) hosts No. 8 Falconer (7-2) and No. 2 Tapestry (10-2) hosts No. 7 Salamanca (2-12), with both games being played on May 18.

The Class C1 final will be played May 25 at 4:30 p.m. at Prommenschenkel Park in Dunkirk.

In Class C2, No. 7 Silver Creek (6-10) travels to face No. 2 Frewsburg (9-5). No. 6 Randolph (2-13) is at No. 3 Maple Grove (6-8); No. 5 Holland (3-9) is at No. 4 Cattaraugus-Little Valley (8-8) and No. 1 Portville (13-5) hosts No. 8 Barker (1-13). All first round games will be played on May 18 at 4:45 at the higher seed’s home field.

The Class C2 final will be played on May 25 at 7 p.m. at Prommenschenkel Park while the Class C1/C2 crossover game will be at the same location on May 30 at 5:30 p.m.

In Class D, No. 3 North Collins (13-5) hosts No. 6 Brocton (4-12). No. 4 Forestville (8-6) hosts No. 5 Clymer (5-8) and No. 2 Panama (13-1) hosts No. 7 Pine Valley (3-11). All three games will be played at 4:45 p.m. on May 23 at the higher seed’s home field.

The winner of Clymer at Forestville will play No. 1 Franklinville (12-0), which received a first-round bye, on May 25 at 4:45 p.m.

The Class D final will be played on May 30 at 4 p.m. at Prommenschenkel Park

No. 8 Lake Shore (7-11) hosts No. 9 Cheektowaga (4-9) on May 16 in Class A2. The winner will advance to face No. 1 Lewiston Porter (13-1) on May 18.

Also in Class A2, No. 7 Kenmore East (5-10) hosts No. 10 Pioneer (3-11) on May 16. The winner will face No. 2 Maryvale (11-2) on May 18. No. 3 Olean (13-5) hosts Iroquois (6-7) and No. 4 Amherst (9-6) hosts No. 5 Starpoint (8-5), with both games being played on May 18.

The Class A2 final will be played on May 25 at 7 p.m. at Williamsville North High School.

In Class A1, Williamsville east (12-3) earned the top seed while the Class A1 final will be played on May 25 at 4:30 p.m. at Williamsville North High School.

The Class A1/A2 crossover game will be played at Williamsville North High School on May 30 at 7 p.m.

COMMENTS