Devils indoor track and field previews

Special to the OBSERVER

The women’s indoor track and field team will focus on a “common goal” this year. “That goal,” said coach Tom Wilson “is to double last year’s indoor team points, then to hold that point standing for the outdoor championships.”

The women scored 45 points in the SUNYAC Meet which put them in seventh place. “Last year the indoor season ended on a bad note,” said Wilson. “We turned it around for outdoor and doubled our points [for the outdoor season].” The Devils moved up to a fourth-place tie in outdoor while scoring 85.5 points.

Key returners (name, year, event, finish):

Sarah Couperus, Sr. — High jump, 2nd /Triple jump, 3rd

Brittany Feldman, Sr. — 400m dash champion

Mikayla Capestrani, Sr. — Pole vault

Hannah Kurbs, Jr. — 3,000m, 7th

Kristen Sawyer, Jr. — Pole vault, 2nd

Rachel Williams, Sr. — Shot put, 7th / Weight throw, 11th

Stephanie Wojnowski, Jr. — competed in the 800 m and the 4 x 400 m relay

Key additions, most improved:

Macy Brooks, Fr. — Multi’s

Sarah Buckley, Fr. — Middle distance

Ariel Davis, Fr. — Sprints

Sarah Kurbs, Fr. — Middle distance

Emily Maguire, Fr. — Middle distance

Kayla Murray, Fr. — Pole vault / Hurdles

Alexis Ramirez, Fr. — Sprints

Cassie Serafin, Fr. — High jump / Triple jump

Amy Tichacek, Fr. — High jump / Hurdles

Brenna Culbreth, So. — Sprints

Savia Moreland, So. — Sprints / Hurdles

MENS’ INDOOR

TRACK AND FIELD

The men scored 35 points in the SUNYAC Meet last season, which put them in sixth place. “Last year the indoor season ended on a bad note,” said Wilson. “We turned it around for outdoor and doubled our points [for the outdoor season].” The Devils moved up to fifth in outdoor while scoring 82 points and look to keep that momentum into this season.

Key Returners:

Rocky Caparro, Sr. — Triple jump, third at SUNYAC / High jump, 10th in SUNYAC

Merlin Joseph Jr., Sr. — Middle distance (800,mile,3k), 13 in the 800 m

Justyn Haines, Sr. — Pole Vault, 4th

Damone Brown, Sr. — Shot put, 5th / Weight throw 9th

Mitchel Paciga, Sr. — Heptathalon, 9th / 60 m hurdles, 9th

Ethan Francis (Dunkirk), Jr. — Mile, 18th

Chase Towse, Sr. — Distance medley relay, 4th

Key additions, most improved:

Jonah McGrath, Fr. — Pole vault / Triple jump

Ryan Dunning, Fr. — Middle distance

Jordan Toland, So. — Weight, throw, 15th

Aidan Pollard, So. — Distance

Trent Howard (Chautauqua Lake), Jr. — Pole vault, 12th

Nick Serafin Jr. — High Jump, 10th / Long jump, 12th

COMMENTS