CSHOF banquet to honor county’s top athletes

JAMESTOWN — The Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame will honor 20 of Chautauqua County’s top high school, collegiate and community athletes for achieving New York State championships, First Team All-State status, national championships or All-American status in their respective sports during the past year at its 37th annual Induction Dinner on Monday, Feb. 19, at the Lakewood Rod and Gun Club.

Here are the 20 athletes:

Madalyn Bowen – Panama – 1st Team All-State Class D Volleyball

Quinn Payne – Panama – 1st Team All-State Class D Volleyball

Ray Textor – Kennedy – NYS Senior Masters Bowling Champion

Emilee Hanlon – Dunkirk – NYS Division II Track & Field High Jump Champion

Tiffany Decker – Busti – NYS ATA Ladies State Champion & 2018 ATA Lady 1 All-American

Carmine Calimeri – Southwestern – NYS Dirt Kart Series, Jr. Red Clone Class Champion

Mika Walters – Southwestern – NYS 138 lb. Class Cadet Women Wrestling All American

Brittany Feldman – SUNY Fredonia – NCAA Division III Track & Field All-American

Devin Pope – Chautauqua Lake – 1st Team All-State Class C Basketball

Sally Anne Rudny – JCC – NJCAA All-American Volleyball

Christina Peppy – Maple Grove – 1st Team All-State Class D Cross Country

Michael Peppy – Maple Grove – 1st Team All-State Class D Cross Country

Nick Fabrizio – Maple Grove – 1st Team All-State Class D Football

Carter Russo – Maple Grove – 1st Team All-State Class D Football

Zak Trim – Maple Grove – 1st Team All-State Class D Football

Thomas Delahoy – Clymer/Sherman/Panama – 1st Team All-State Class D Football

Cole Snyder – Southwestern – 1st Team All-State Class C Football

Vinny Certo – Southwestern – 1st Team All-State Class C Football

Anthony Barone – Jamestown Jammers – PGCBL Coach of the Year

Ashley Lund – JCC – NJCAA District 1 and Region III Volleyball Coach of the Year

Inductees in the CSHOF’s Class of 2018 are Dick Cole, Curt Fischer, Lori Franchina, Sheilah (Lingenfelter) Gulas, the late Jim Riggs, Fran Sirianni, Clem Worosz and Phil Young.

The Feb. 19 banquet will begin with a hospitality session at 5 p.m. followed by dinner at 6 p.m.

Jamestown Cycle Shop, 10 Harrison Street, Jamestown; Matt’s News, 93 E. Third Street, Dunkirk; Tony’s Shoe Repair, 12 N. Portage Street, Westfield; and the Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame, 15 W. Third Street in Jamestown, are the official ticket distribution sites. Tickets can also be ordered by phoning Chip Johnson at 485-6991. The price per ticket is $50. CSHOF members receive a $5 discount.

COMMENTS