County high school track championship meet concludes

LAKEWOOD — The CCAA County Championships for track and field wrapped up Saturday at Southwestern High School with finals. Here are the top-five finishers from local schools:

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE

Amelia Brown came in fourth in the 400 hurdles (1:10.32). Joshua Walsh was third in both the 100 (11.57) and the 200 (23.77). Anna Sena took home fifth place in the 200 steeplechase (8:33.32). For the boys, Joshua Walsh was third in both the 100 (11.57) and the 200 (23.77), and Joshua Janicki finished fifth in the pole vault (10’6″).

DUNKIRK

Jericha Petrella ran a 59.85 in the 400 for a first place finish. Emilee Hanlon took second in the 200. Hanlon took second as well in the long jump with a leap of 15′ 11“, and won the high jump with a jump of 5’2”. Jessica Beehler, Octavia Porter, Petrella and hanlon won the 4×100 relay in a time of 51.35. Sierra Jacques took home a fourth place finish in the steeplechase in 8:27.45.

Issiah Velez won the 100 in a time of 11.24. In the 200, Nelson Rosario took fifth with a 24.17. Anthony Ruiz was fourth place in the steeplechase in 10:57.10. The team of Rosas, Eddy, Rosario, and Velez won the 4×1 in a new season best of 44.54.

“I’m proud of all these athletes and the hard work and dedication they have put in this season,” Dunkirk coach Adam Woelfle said. “I know a few have automatically qualified for sectionals, and we have a bunch that hopefully their times stand up and they make it in. Those that do make it in will be competing next weekend at Niagara Falls High School.”

FREDONIA

Joell Colon took first place in the 200 (23.43) and second place in the 100 (11.52). Colon was on the second place 400 relay team, which also included Dyress Batten, Andrew Field, Andrew Kennedy and finished in 45.13.

In the 3000 steeplechase, Joshua Johnson finished in second. He garnered a fourth place finish in the 3200 (10:21.37). Diego Rey was third in the 800 (2:01.46) and fourth in the 1600 (4:37.28). Shot putter Jake Guerra grabbed third place with a throw of 42′ 10.25“. Fifth place finishers included Rian Budzinski in the 400 hurdles (1:00.15) and Hessen Baghat in the pole vault (10’6”).

For the Fredonia girls, Emily Brown won the 400 in 1:05.54. She was second in the 2000 steeplechase (7:57.27). Lydia Lanski won the 100 hurdles in 15.72. Claire Stokes finished second in the high jump (4’11“), while Adrianna Pucci garnered fourth in the long jump (14’11.75”).

GOWANDA

Sam Chmielewski placed second in the 3200 (10:18.41). Austin Jankowski was third in the 110 hurdles (16.52). In the shot put, Ture Hassler was fifth (41’8.25“) and Andrew Musacchio came in fifth in the discus (119’05”).

SILVER CREEK

Ellie Decker was third in the 3000 (11:15.41). Kylie Procknal came in fourth in the 400 (1:03.45). Sarah Boothe grabbed fifth place in the 400 hurdles (1:12.87).

WESTFIELD

Hannah Hoebner came in second in the 100 (13.19) and third in the long jump (15’1.75“). McKayla Wolfe finished fifth in the high jump (4′ 8”).

The Wolverines’ Ryan Jafarjian was fifth in the 100 (11.78) and fourth in the 200 (24.00).

COMMENTS