Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Extras | All Access e-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 
For the Record

November 18, 2015 Announcements 4th Annual Cold Turkey Run! Each year, Cheryl Tabone of Pump It Up! Fitness holds the annual Thanksgiving Day run called the “Cold Turkey Ru. more »»

For the Record

November 17, 2015 Adult Bowling Lucky Lanes Fumble League — Brenda Ketstetter 221-210-576, Betsy White 202-175-164-541, Devon Fijal 234-539, Donna Zuchowski 175-169-502, Shawn Field 189, Tonny Mistretta 222-174,... more »»

For the Record

November 16, 2015 Adult Bowling Lucky Lanes Lou Nocek BII — High team game: Frost Transportation, 1,020. High team series: Frost Transportation, 2,976. more »»

For the Record

November 14, 2015 Adult Bowling Lucky Lanes Thursday Night Doubles — High game (scratch): Josh Wilmot and Matt Eaker 517. High game (handicap): Wilmot and Eaker 530. more »»

For the Record

November 13, 2015 Announcements Gowanda ski registration set for Nov. 18 The Gowanda Recreation “Learn to Ski” program at Holiday Valley will hold its final registration on Wednesday, Nov. more »»

For The Record

November 11, 2015 Adult Bowling Lucky Lanes Thursday Night Chosen Ones — Individual high scores: Tracey Kwiej 160, Sharon Harrington 168, Amy Hadley 169. Team high series: Cassadaga Farm Supply 1,84. more »»

For the Record

November 9, 2015 Adult Bowling Lucky Lanes Women’s A — High scores: JoAnne Arnold 164-182-166-512, Heather Carmelia 162, Chandra Davis 167, Rene Granata 181, Jackie Grant 181-177, Penny Haight 166, Roberta Patterson... more »»

For the Record

November 6, 2015 Adult Bowling Lucky Lanes Fumble League — Anne Haase 187-204-533, Mary Erick 185-194-523, Pam Pleszewski 168, Shawn Fields 177, Tony Mistretta 182-226-187, Brenda Kersetter 168-171, Vicki Rylowicz... more »»

For the Record

November 4, 2015 Today’s Local Sports Schedule Wednesday, Nov. 4 Section 6 Girls Volleyball Playoffs Class C-1 No. 7 Fredonia at No. 3 Akron Class C-2 No. 4 Falconer at No. more »»

For The Record

November 3, 2015 Adult Bowling Lucky Lanes Fumble League — Brenda Ketstetter 221-210-576, Betsy White 202-175-164-541, Devon Fijal 234-539, Donna Zuchowski 175-169-502, Shawn Field 189, Tony Mistretta 222-174, April... more »»

For the Record

October 31, 2015 Adult Golf Wednesday Travel League Pinehurst Golf Club — Despite extremely high winds, the league was able to play an event for the 29th straight week this season. more »»

For the Record

October 29, 2015 Today's Local Sports Schedule Thursday, Oct. 29 Section 6 Girls Volleyball Playoffs Class B No. 11 Dunkirk at No. 6 Starpoint, 5:30 p.m. No. 13 Lake Shore at No. 4 Springville, 6 p.m. Class C-1 No. more »»

October 28

October 28, 2015 Adult Bowling Lucky Lanes Thursday Night Chosen Ones — Individual high scores: Cheryl Connelly 160, Gayle Murphy 160, Sharon Harrington 167, Leanne Hancock 169, Mary Haight 175-160, Cindy Wystup... more »»

For the Record

October 26, 2015 Today's Local Sports Schedule Monday, Oct. 26 Section 6 Boys Soccer Playoffs Class C Westfield-Brocton vs. Holland, at Pioneer, 7:30 p.m. more »»

For the Record

October 24, 2015 Youth Hockey WNYAHL Hockey Midget U16 NCCYHA Steelers 3, Niagara County 2 Chris Buchanan’s goal with 1.5 seconds remaining gave the Steelers a thrilling come-from-behind victory over Niagara County. more »»

For the Record

October 23, 2015 Hole-In-One Cable Hollow Paul Sawicz got a hole-in-one at Cable Hollow Golf Course in Russell, Pennsylvania on Oct. 20. The accomplishment came on No. 17, using his 6-hybrid. more »»

For the Record

October 22, 2015 Adult Bowling Lucky Lanes Bob Frame Thursday B League (Oct. more »»

For the Record

October 21, 2015 Adult Bowling Lucky Lanes Thursday Night Chosen Ones — Individual high scores: Kori O’Brien 165, Lois Jones 168, Mary Haight 180, Laurie Brifu 188 (clean game), Cindy Ellman 236-202-221-659. more »»

Inaugural touch league champs get together

October 20, 2015 OBSERVER Photo by Gib Snyder and File Photo ... more »»

For the Record

October 19, 2015 Today’s Local Sports Schedule Monday, Oct. 19 Section 6 Girls Soccer Playoffs Class B No. 19 Springville at No. 14 Fredonia, 3:30 p.m. No. 22 Dunkirk at No. 11 Eden, 3:30 p.m. more »»

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web