Section VI Playoffs
BASEBALL
CLASS AA
Tuesday, May 24
Quarterfinals
No. 5 Clarence vs. No. 4 Orchard Park, 5 p.m.
No. 7 Frontier at No. 2 Williamsville South, 5 p.m.
No. 6 Jamestown at No. 3 Niagara Falls, 5 p.m.
Thursday, May 26
Semifinals
OP/Clarence winner at No. 1 Lancaster, 5 p.m.
WN/Frontier winner vs. NF/Jamestown winner, 5 p.m.
Saturday, May 28
Final at Grand Island
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.
CLASS A1
Monday, May 23
Prequarterfinals
No. 9 West Seneca West at No. 8 Kenmore West, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 24
Quarterfinals
WSW/KW winner at No. 1 Williamsville East, 5 p.m.
No. 5 Lockport vs. No. 4 Hutch Tech, 5 p.m., at McCarthy Park
No. 7 North Tonawanda at No. 2 Niagara Wheatfield, 5 p.m.
No. 6 Sweet Home at No. 3 Hamburg, 5 p.m.
Thursday, May 26
Semifinals
Williamsville East/WSW/KW winner vs. Hutch Tech/Lockport winner
NW/NT winner vs. Sweet Home/Hamburg winner
Saturday, May 28
Final at Depew
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.
CLASS A2
Monday, May 23
Prequarterfinals
No. 9 West Seneca East at No. 8 Cheektowaga, 6 p.m.
No. 10 CSAT at No. 7 Starpoint, 5 p.m.
Tuesday, May 24
Quarterfinals
West Seneca East/Cheektowaga winner at No. 1 Iroquois, 5 p.m.
No. 5 Pioneer at No. 4 Williamsville South, 5 p.m.
CSAT/Starpoint winner at No. 2 Grand Island, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Kenmore East at No. 3 Amherst, 5 p.m.
Thursday, May 26
Semifinals
Iroquois/Cheektowaga/WSE winner vs. Pioneer/WS winner, 5 p.m.
GI/CSAT/Starpoint vs. Amherst/KE winner, 5 p.m.
Saturday, May 28
Final at Depew
Semifinal winners, noon.
CLASS B1
Monday, May 23
Prequarterfinals
No. 9 Dunkirk at No. 8 Albion, 5 p.m.
No. 12 Lake Shore at No. 5 Olean, 5 p.m.
No. 10 Tonawanda at No. 7 Springvile/W. Valley, 5 p.m.
No. 11 Lackawanna at No. 6 East Aurora, 5 p.m.
Tuesday, May 24
Quarterfinals
Dunkirk/Albion winner vs. No. 1 City Honors, 5 p.m., at Johnnie B. Wiley
LS/Olean winner at No. 4 Lewiston-Porter, 5 p.m.
Spring./Tona. winner at No. 2 Maryvale, 5 p.m.
Lackawanna/EA winner at No. 3 Depew, 5 p.m.
Thursday, May 26
Semifinals
CH/Dunkirk/Albion winner vs. LS/LP/Olean winner, 5 p.m.
Spring./Tonawanda/Maryvale winner vs. Lackawanna/Depew/EA winner, 5 p.m.
Saturday, May 28
Final at Grand Island
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.
CLASS B2
Monday, May 23
Prequarterfinals
No. 9 Newfane at No. 8 Akron, 5 p.m.
No. 12 Cleveland Hill vs. No. 5 Roy-Hart, 5 p.m.
No. 10 Allegany-Limestone vs. No. 7 Olmsted, 5 p.m. at Johnnie B. Wiley
No. 11 JFK at No. 6 Medina, 5 p.m.
Tuesday, May 24
Quarterfinals
Newfane/Akron winner at No. 1 Alden, 5 p.m.
Cleveland Hill/Roy-Hart winner at No. 4 Fredonia, 5 p.m.
A-L/Olmsted winner at No. 2 Southwestern, 5 p.m.
Medina/JFK winner at No. 3 Eden, 5 p.m.
Thursday, May 26
Semifinals
Alden/Akron/Newfane winner vs. Fredonia/CH/R-H winner, 5 p.m.
A-L/Olmsted/SW winner vs. Eden/JFK/Medina winner, 5 p.m.
Saturday, May 28
Final at Grand Island
Semifinal winners, noon.
CLASS C
Monday, May 23
Prequarterfinals
No. 9 Wilson at No. 8 Chautauqua Lake, 5 p.m.
No. 13 Randolph at No. 4 Holland, 5 p.m.
No. 12 Cassadaga Valley at No. 5 Silver Creek, 5 p.m.
No. 10 Catt.-Little Valley at No. 7 Frewsburg, 5 p.m.
No. 11 Barker at No. 6 Salamanca, 5 p.m.
Tuesday, May 24
Quarterfinals
Wilson/Chautauqua Lake winner at No. 1 Portville, 5 p.m.
Cassadaga Lake/Silver Creek winner vs. Holland-Randolph winner, 5 p.m.
CLV/Frewsburg winner at No. 2 Gowanda, 5 p.m.
Barker/Salamanca Lake winner at No. 3 Maple Grove, 5 p.m.
Thursday, May 26
Semifinals
Quarterfinal winners, 5 p.m.
Saturday, May 28
Final at Diethrick Park, Jamestown
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.
CLASS D
Tuesday, May 24
Quarterfinals
No. 5 Brocton at No. 4 Ellicottville, 5 p.m.
No. 7 Westfield at No. 2 Franklinville, 5 p.m.
No. 6 North Collins at No. 3 Pine Valley, 5 p.m.
Thursday, May 26
Semifinals
Ellicottville/Brocton winner vs. No. 1 CSP, 5 p.m.
Franklinville/Westfield winner vs. Pine Valley/North Collins winner, 5 p.m.
Saturday, May 28
Final at Diethrick Park, Jamestown
Semifinal winners, noon
SOFTBALL
Games at 5 p.m. unless noted
Class AA
Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 19
Niagara Falls 3, Williamsville North 2
Lancaster 3, Frontier 0
Clarence 21, Jamestown 2
Semifinals
Wednesday, May 25
No. 5 Niagara Falls at No. 1 Orchard Park
No. 3 Clarence at No. 2 Lancaster
Final
Tuesday, May 31
5:30 p.m. at Depew
Class A1
Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 19
Niagara Wheatfield 7, Hamburg 6
Williamsville East 4, Lockport 0
Sweet Home 4, North Tonawanda 3
West Seneca West 8, Kenmore West 4
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 24
No. 4 Williamsville East at No. 1 Niagara Wheatfield
No. 7 Sweet Home at No. 6 West Seneca West
Final
Thursday, May 26
5 p.m. at Williamsville North
Class A2
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, May 18
Amherst 29, Pioneer 2
Kenmore East 21, CSAT 3
Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 19
Cheektowaga 5, Amherst 4
Grand Island 2, Iroquois 1
Williamsville South 10, Kenmore East 0
West Seneca East 13, Starpoint 6
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 24
No. 4 Grand Island at No. 1 Cheektowaga
No. 3 West Seneca East at No. 2 Williamsville South
Final
Thursday, May 26
5 p.m. at Williamsville North
Class A Crossover
Wednesday, June 1
5 p.m. at Williamsville North
Class B1
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, May 18
Tonawanda 17, Maryvale 11
Dunkirk 22, Lackawanna 0
Springville 18, Albion 13
City Honors 15, Lewiston Porter 5
Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 19
Depew 21, Tonawanda 0
Lake Shore 8, Dunkirk 2
Olean 20, Springville 8
East Aurora 3, City Honors 1
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 24
No. 4 Lake Shore at No. 1 Depew
No. 3 East Aurora at No. 2 Olean
Final
Thursday, May 26
7 p.m. at Williamsville North
Class B2
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, May 18
Medina 15, Cleveland Hill 11
Newfane 14, Olmstead 6
Akron 10, Southwestern 9
JFK 11, Allegany-Limestone 2
Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 19
Eden 21, Medina 0
Alden 13, Newfane 1
Fredonia 3, Akron 0
Royalton-Hartland 8, JFK 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 24
No. 4 Alden at No. 1 Eden
No. 3 Royalton-Hartland at No. 2 Fredonia
Final
Thursday, May 26
7 p.m. at Williamsville North
Class B Crossover
Wednesday, June 1
7 p.m. at Williamsville North
Class C
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, May 18
Silver Creek 7, Frewsburg 2
Randolph 13, Tapestry 0
Barker 16, Holland 3
Wilson 13, Salamanca 4
Chautauqua Lake 7, Maple Grove 6
Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 19
Falconer 7, Silver Creek 0
Randolph 3, Barker 0
Portville 6, Wilson 4
Gowanda 7, Chautauqua Lake 6
Semifinals
Wednesday, May 25
No. 4 Randolph at No. 1 Falconer
No. 3 Gowanda at No. 2 Portville
Final
Wednesday, June 1
5 p.m. at Allegany-Limestone
Class D
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, May 18
Brocton 17, Forestville 13
Pine Valley 18, Franklinville 3
Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 19
Westfield 20, Brocton 4
Clymer/Sherman 7, West Valley 5
North Collins 13 Pine Valley 9
Ellicottville 7, Panama 6
Semifinals
Wednesday, May 25
No. 5 Clymer/Sherman at No. 1 Westfield
No. 3 Ellicottville at No. 2 North Collins
Final
Tuesday, May 31
7 p.m. at Allegany-Limestone