Fredonia Central School announces scholarship and award winners
Parents and students gathered in June for the Fredonia Central School annual Academic Awards Night program. Students were recognized for their outstanding achievements in citizenry, scholarship, vocational studies and service.
Also in June, Fredonia High School held its annual Student Awards Assembly. Awards and scholarships were presented for outstanding achievement in academics, advanced placement exams, local, state and national competitions, athletics, music and art.
In June also were the Fredonia High School held the annual Sports Awards. Awards were presented to athletes for coach recognition, athletic and academic ability, leadership and teamwork.
The following is a list of all recipients:
English Department Awards
Outstanding English Student Award (9th) – Madonnina Gullo
Marion Fellows Award (10th) – Michael Persch
Outstanding English Award (11th) – Hannah Gullo
Spectator Awards
NY Press Association Awards- Marissa Burr, Vincent Gullo III, Lindsay Lotter & Mikayla Reynolds
Western New York Press Association Awards-
First place awards:
Sophie Thompson – Best Photographer
Kathryn Webster – Best News Photo
Lindsay Lotter – Best Human Interest Story
Second place awards:
James Przybycien – Best Cartoon
Nataly Giordano – Best Graphic Art
Kevin Siracuse – Best Sports News Story
Tyler Cain – Best In-depth Research
Mikayla Reynolds – Best Sports Photo
Spectator staff – Best Editorial – Anna Schrauth & Sydney Swan
Third place awards:
Corey Dawley – Best News Story
Caroline Powell – Best Cartoon
Kevin Redfield – Best News Story
Sophie Thompson – Best Feature Story
HM:
Kathryn Webster – Best Feature Photo
Marissa Burr – Best Sports News Story
Vincent Gullo – Best Columnist
Mikayla Reynolds – Best Sports Feature Story
Kevin Siracuse – Best Sports Photo
Journalist of the Year- Kevin Siracuse & Sydney Swan
Empire School Press Association (Syracuse University) awards- Tyler Cain, Cameron Forster, Gabriel Persch, James Przybycien & Sydney Swan
Technology Awards
Architecture I- Glen Bennett, Emma Deckard, Jakob Guerra, Brendan Plaister, Ryan Mroczka, Chandler Orr, Reid Tarnowski, Kevin Seybold, Joshua Thompson & Alex Venn
Architecture II- Emma Deckard, Jakob Guerra, Alexander Lawrie, Brendan Plaister, Ryan Mroczka, Chandler Orr, Kevin Seybold, Reid Tarnwoski & Joshua Thompson
CADD I- Francesca Arrieta, Glen Bennett, Lydia Bird, Jake Davis, Laural Erick, Georgianna Gens, Neil Gens, Quinn Hickey, R. Michael Mackowiak, Bryson Pacos, Michael Persch, Keith Piper, Alejandro Ramirez Wakefield & Thomas Strauser
CADD II- Francesca Arrieta, Glen Bennett, Lydia Bird, Jake Davis, Laural Erick, Neil Gens, Tanner Haas, Quinn Hickey, Bryson Pacos, Michael Persch, Keith Piper, Alejandro Ramirez Wakefield, Thomas Strauser & Adam Wasiura
Principles Of Engineering- Francesca Arrieta, Lydia Bird, Georgianna Gens, Joshua Johnson, Reid Tarnowski, Austin Venn, Seamus Wagner-McMahon & Abigail Zentz
Design & Drawing for Production- Francesca Arrieta, Lydia Bird, Rian Budzinski, Angel Coronado, Tyler Garigal, Zachery Gerace, Nathan Hall, Zachary Korzeniewski, Caryn Mackowiak, Alec Schrader & Ryan St. George
Woodworking- Nicole Atzrott, Riley Betts, Cody Decker, Andrew Field, Zachery Gerace, Jacob Green, Daniel LaGrow, Tyler Lampert, Braden Lesch, Parker Seddon, Zachary Skinner, Andrew Tooley & Lucas Voss
Construction Systems- Cody Decker, Jacob Green, Daniel LaGrow, Jarred Odebralski, Parker Seddon, Lucas Voss & Azeem Zaidi
Art Awards
Alisha Marie Kolet Scholarship- Alisia Glasier
Patricia P. Jankoski Memorial- Nataly Giordano
Artsonia Artist of the week High School Musical Poster Contest- Alisia Glasier
Fredonia Chamber of Commerce Holiday Ornament- Alisia Glasier
Vans Shoe Contest- Olivia Gullo, Daniel LaGrow, Jack Forbes, Gracie Morrison, Madison Goss, Lauren Marshall & Zoe Spann
Student of the week on Artsonia Nomenees- Alisia Glasier & Rachel Proffitt
National Art Honor Society- Brianna Cady, Alexis Cline, Alison Cortes, Paige Cronin, Brooke Erick, Lillian Fiorella, Lillyan Fuentes, Alisia Glasier, Hannah Koning, Mackenzie Markham, Kathryn Price & Rachel Proffitt
Math Awards
Dennis Cecala Excellence in Math Awards- Jackson Booth, Destiny Draggett, Georgianna Gens, Jin Kim, Lindsey Lovern, Michael Meredith, Deidra Osula, Christopher Pasquale, Jacob Tarnowski, Jenna Vecchio & Matthew Zevenbergen
Science Awards
Bausch & Lomb Science Award- Lydia Bird
American Chemical Society Award- Seth Schrader
Outstanding Achievement in Regents Science- Jackson Booth, Caitlyn Cybart, Hannah Cybart, Destiny Draggett, Katherine Fiorella, Georgianna Gens, Sarah Ibach, Robert Johnston, Jin Kim, Mekenna Leid, Lindsey Lovern, Christopher Miller, Deidra Osula, Christopher Pasquale, Dominique Riforgiato, William Schrantz, Andrea Smith, Jacob Tarnowski, Jenna Vecchio & Matthew Zevenbergen
Social Studies Awards
Excellence in Global History 9- Selin Arnavut, Zachary Dean, Jane Fortna, Julia Fortna, Joseph Gullo, Colton Kuzdzal, Lauren Marshall, Andrew Waag & Avery Willebrandt
Excellence in Global History 10- Ashley Atzrott, Cody Austin, Iqra Azam, Tyler Garigal, R. Michael Mackowiak, Jaime Polo Pasagali & Ian Wright
Excellence in U.S. History- Sydney Aldrich, Mackenzie Bailey, Lydia Bird, Rachel Bowman, Alison Cortes, Andrea Dietzen, Julia Drummond, Emily Gronquist, Tyler Hall, Lauren Hill, Ashley Holt, Lauren Kluck, Daniel LaGrow, Lydia Lanski, Mackenzie Markham, Gracie Morrison, Kathryn Price, Claire Stokes, Anna Talbot, Reid Tarnowski, Joshua Thompson, Jillian Valvo, Cassandra Vecchio, Austin Venn, Kelsey Vianese, Kyleigh Warren & Meredith Wheelock
Excellence in Economics- Caitlyn Cybart, Destiny Draggett, Katherine Fiorella, Alisia Glasier, Anna Gullo, Vincent Gullo III, Zoya Katta, Jin Kim, Mekenna Leid, Jacob Lesch, Lindsey Lovern, Deidra Osula, Sydney Przybysz, Dominique Riforgiato, William Schrantz, Kevin Siracuse, Morgan St. George, Sydney Swan & Jenna Vecchio
Excellence in Government- Amanda Childs, Shelby Clark, Rachel Echevarria, Lillyan Fuentes, Jacob Green, Riley Gustafson, Kaelyn Hadley, Kianna Mullen, Allison Price, Sydney Przybysz, William Schrantz, Parker Seddon, Kevin Siracuse, Morgan St. George & Sydney Swan
Advanced Global 10- Caroline Cameron, Neil Gens, Lindsay Lotter, Aurora Merwin, Maggie Mignoli, Aurora Mills, Gabriel Persch, Michael Persch, Mackenzie Quinn, Kevin Redfield, Diego Rey, Alec Schrader & Kaelyn Zebraski
Score of 5 on AP Psych Exam- Caitlyn Cybart, Hannah Cybart & Casey Huber
Score of 5 on AP US Exam- Caitlyn Cybart, Vincent Gullo III, Jin Kim & Matthew Zevenbergen
Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in Humanities and Social Sciences- Hannah Gullo
George Eastman Young Leaders Award- Ciara Carlson-Healy
Daniel P. Lowther Humanity Award- Seth Schrader
Global Citizenship Award- Anna Talbot
Foreign Language Awards
French 2 Highest Average- Jamie Hemenger
French 2 Best overall effort/participation- Amri Bauza
French 3 Highest Average- Benjamin Weiss
French 3 Best overall effort/participation- Seth Hannum
Spanish 2- Lauren Marshall
Spanish 3- Kaelyn Zebraski
Exploratory Language Highest average- Kana Matsumoto
Exploratory Language Best overall effort/participation- Liam Pickreign
JCC Intermediate Spanish 2510- Kevin Siracuse, Alejandro Ramirez Wakefield & Meredith Wheelock
Lockerstop Awards- James Rush IV, Daniel LaGrow & Michael Persch
Student Council Awards
Foreign Exchange Students Recognition- Kana Matsumoto & Jaime Polo Pasagali
Student Council Awards- Kaylee De La O, Lydia Lanski, Grace Pucciarelli & James Rush IV
Business Awards
BEEP Scholarship Competitors- Victoria Pucci-Schaefer & Parker Seddon
Money Skill Mania Scholarships- Mekenna Leid & Jacob Tarnowski
Outstanding Business Student- Amanda Childs
NYS Business & Marketing Honor Society- Ethan Aitken, Amanda Childs, Riley Gustafson, Jacob Lesswing, Caryn Mackowiak, Nathaniel Manning, Markecia Martinez, Paige Nicosia, Alexzander Patterson, Allison Price, Victoria Pucci- Schaefer, Parker Seddon, Amanda Spencer & Sophie Stevens
J.B.C. Awards- Benjamin Camp, Amanda Childs, Rachel Echevarria, Daniel LaGrow & Nathaniel Manning
J.B.C. Access Awards- Steven Baker, Victor Febo Sosa, Tara Mackey & Andrew Montanez
Chautauqua Co. Business Teachers’ Association Scholarship- Amanda Childs
Health & Physical Education
Health- Elizabeth Bumpus, Thomas Degenhardt, Alec Schrader, Hannah Sellari & Kaelyn Zebraski
Health & Safety- Elizabeth Bumpus
Health & Wellness Day- Hannah Christy, Mackenzie Crandall, Kaylee De La O, Lydia Lanski, Lindsay Lotter, Nolan Mages, Bryson Pacos, Owen Schrantz & Kyleigh Warren
Physical Education- Ethan Aitken, Sydney Aldrich, Kazlin Beers, Melissa Berg, Sydney Bigelow, Jackson Booth, Tyler Cain, Peter Calanni, Paige Cronin, Jacob Cruz, Caitlyn Cybart, Hannah Cybart, Jonathan Delrio, Bradley DiFonzo, Riley Drummond, Laural Erick, Cassandra Essek, A’Cetta Farrait, Katherine Fiorella, Dalton Garnder, Jason Genovese, Georgianna Gens, Emily Gronquist, Hannah Gullo, Joseph Gullo, Ashley Holt, Joshua Johnson, Zoya Katta, Jin Kim, Lydia Lanski, Jenna Leid, Mekenna Leid, Jacob Lesswing, Diana Ludwig, Maggie Mignoli, Gracie Morrison, Grace Mroczka, Owen Nicosia, Bill Osula, Deidra Osula, Alexzander Patterson, Gabriel Persch, Michael Persch, Zackaree Pchelka, Keith Piper, Rachel Proffitt, Isabella Pucci-Schaefer, Diego Rey, Dominique Riforgiato, Giovani Russo, Kaleb Rybij, Seth Schrader, William Schmitt, Jacob Skinner, Andrea Smith, Claire Stokes, Sydney Swan, Reid Tarnowski, Tess Thompson, Jillian Valvo, Nagely Vazquez, Melinda Waag, Brandon Wallace & Kaelyn Zebraski
Music Awards
Orchestra
Excellence in Performing- Emily Gronquist
Outstanding Achievement- Matthew Zevenbergen
Outstanding Orchestra Members- Tina Nguyen
Band
Excellence in Performing- William Schrantz
Outstanding Achievement- Lindsey Lovern
Outstanding Band Members- Jin Kim & Jeffrey Patz
Chorus
Excellence in Performing- Victoria Pucci-Schaefer
Outstanding Achievement- Matthew Burr
Outstanding Chorus Members- Cameron Forster
Other Awards
Elmira College- Casey Huber & Tina Nguyen
JCC College Connections Awards:
Junior- Grace Pucciarelli
Senior- Amanda Childs
Lawrence Tech- Seamus Wagner-McMahon
Keuka College- Ciara Carlson-Healy, Casey Huber, Claire Stokes & Anna Talbot
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute- Casey Huber
RIT:
Innovation and Creativity Awards- Lydia Bird & Tyler Hall
Computing and Medal Scholarships- Breanna Rosen & Reid Tarnwoski
NYS Senate’s Youth Leadership Awards- Vincent Gullo III & Casey Huber
Wendy’s High School Heisman- Zoya Katta & Jacob Lesch
Sports Awards
David “Mick” Dunning Award- Hannah Cybart
Roger K. Moore Award- Michael Meredith
Friendly Birchwood Golf Award- Richard Burgstrom
Brenda Michelle Day Scholarship- Hannah Cybart
Henry A. Draggett Athletic Scholarships- Caitlyn Cybart & William Schrantz
Thomas Heary Scholar Athlete Award- Georgianna Gens, Deidra Osula & Sydney Swan
Bart Mohawk Memorial Scholarship- Vincent Gullo III
Gary Nowak Memorial Scholarship- Andrew Coniglio
Eugene Snyder Memorial Scholarships- Caitlyn Cybart & Cole Tippens
Thomas “Sticker” Stokes Memorial Award- Katherine Fiorella
Gerald “Butch” Wallace Memorial Award- Caitlyn Cybart
Fredonia All Sports Boosters Scholarships- Vincent Gullo III, Andrea Smith, Jacob Tarnowski & Lucas Voss
WDOE Leadership Awards:
Boys Varsity Soccer- Salvador Flores, Jr.
Girls Varsity Soccer- Morgan St. George
Girls Varsity Volleyball- Andrea Smith
Girls Varsity Swimming- Deidra Osula
Boys Varsity Cross Country- Michael Meredith
Girls Varsity Cross Country- Sydney Swan
Football- Jacob Lesswing
Girls Varsity Tennis- Georgianna Gens
Girls Varsity Basketball- Hannah Cybart
Boys Varsity Basketball- Reid Tarnowski
Boys Varsity Swimming- Matthew Zevenbergen
Girls Varsity Bowling- Marissa Bonafede
Boys Varsity Bowling- Richard Burgstrom
Wrestling- Jin Kim
Girls Varsity Indoor Track- Sydney Swan
Boys Varsity Indoor Track- Joshua Johnson
Cheer- Paige Nicosia
Girls Varsity Softball- Caitlyn Cybart
Boys Varsity Baseball- Andrew Coniglio
Girls Varsity Track & Field- Sydney Swan
Boys Varsity Track & Field- Ethan Aitken
Boys Varsity Tennis- Matthew Burr
Girls Varsity Golf- Ashley Holt
Boys Varsity Golf- Richard Burgstrom
Academic Awards Night Scholarships
John Anderson Award- Nathaniel Manning
Nicholas Bankosh Memorial Award- Jacob Green
C. Russell & Verona A. Barker Memorial Scholarship- Allison Price
Business First Community All-Star Award- Sydney Swan
Thomas G. Castellana III Memorial Award- Jin Kim
Cattaraugus County Bank Award- Kathryn Webster
Chautauqua County Business Teachers Award- Amanda Childs
Chautauqua County Music Teachers Award- Matthew Burr
Olivia Coia Memorial Awards- Jacob Lesch & Sydney Swan
Allen Cole Memorial Scholarship- Paige Nicosia
RO Foundation-Patrick Coughlin Memorial Scholarships- Richard Burgstrom, Kevin Siracuse & Kathryn Webster
Culture Night Award- Kevin Siracuse
Richard Dawes Memorial Scholarship- Abigail Zentz
Dunkirk Area Labor Council Award- Sean Brown
Dunkirk & Fredonia Lion’s Club Scholarships- Kaelyn Hadley & Sydney Swan
Dunkirk Lakeshore USBC Award- Cody Decker
English Award – Order of the Eastern Star Award- Kevin Siracuse
Louis & Hedy Farkas Memorial Award- Jenna Vecchio
M.M. Fenner Hose Co. #2 Memorial Award- Christopher Miller
First Ward Falcon Club Awards- Caitlyn Cybart, Hannah Cybart, Allison Price, Jacob Tarnowski & Lucas Voss
Bob Frame Memorial Grapebelt USBC Award- Richard Burgstrom
Fredonia Beaver Club Scholarship- Kevin Siracuse
Fredonia Beaver Club Auxiliary Scholarship- Riley Gustafson
Fredonia Central School CSEA Unit 6318 Award- Mekenna Leid
Fredonia Central School SSSA Award- Riley Gustafson
Fredonia Chamber of Commerce Award- Markecia Martinez
Fredonia High School Class of 1979 Award- Zoya Katta
FHS Class of 1981 Award- Dominique Riforgiato
Fredonia High School Class of 1985 Award- Zoya Katta
Fredonia Central School Vocational Scholarships- Cody Decker & Liam Pickreign
Fredonia Fire Department Fire Prevention Awards- Kaelyn Hadley, Zoya Katta, Christopher Miller & Sydney Swan
Fredonia Volunteer Fire Department Award- Christopher Miller
Fredonia High School PTSC Scholarships- Katherine Fiorella, Anna Gullo, Vincent Gullo III, Kaelyn Hadley, Lindsey Lovern, James Przybycien, Jacob Tarnowski & Jenna Vecchio
Fredonia Memorial American Legion Post 59 Scholarship- Katherine Fiorella
Fredonia Rotary Club Awards- Richard Burgstrom, Kaelyn Hadley & Vincent Gullo III
Michelle L. Gelsimino Memorial Award- Sydney Swan
Nathan George Memorial Scholarships- Hannah Cybart & Jacob Tarnowski
Josephine Fenton Gifford Award- Matthew Burr
Anna Hall Memorial Scholarships – WIMODAUSIS Club- Matthew Burr & Claudia Roney
Higher Education Services Corporation Awards- Caitlyn Cybart, Hannah Cybart, Deidra Osula & Matthew Zevenbergen
Inner Lakes FCU Awards- Robert Johnston, Mekenna Leid & Jacob Lesch
JCC Holmberg Student Award- Riley Gustafson
Florence Tower Jacobs Music Award- William Schrantz
Sarah Beth Jusko Memorial Scholarship- Georgianna Gens
John F. Kennedy Award- Anna Gullo
Michael Klose Memorial Award- Sean Brown
David J. Lewandowski Memorial Scholarship- Jacob Lesch
National Merit Scholarship- Jackson Booth
National Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship- Zoya Katta
New York State Youth Tournament Award- Richard Burgstrom
Northern Chautauqua Catholic School Awards- Caitlyn Cybart & Hannah Cybart
Charles Notaro Family Scholarship- William Schrantz
Brian J. Pacos Memorial Award- Abigail Zentz
Lorna B. Penny Award- Vincent Gullo III
Nathan Polisoto Memorial Awards- Zoya Katta & Kevin Siracuse
Dom Polski Award- Allison Price
Alice Reding Connell Nursing Awards- Kaelyn Hadley & Sydney Swan
Kevin James Rys II Memorial Award- Sydney Przybysz
Sherry Lynn Sausaman Memorial Scholarship- Sydney Swan
Far West Council School Superintendents Awards- Cameron Forster & Vincent Gullo III
Nancy Sheldon Memorial Award- Allison Price
Joe Sweeny Memorial Award- Sydney Swan
Terence Center 4-H- Jacob Lesswing
Kendra Webdale Humanities/Arts Scholarship Fund- Caroline Powell
Mr. & Mrs. Dean Warner White Education Fund Awards- Jackson Booth & Anna Gullo
Lawrence A. Williams & Theresa Dubnicki Williams Scholarships- William Schrantz & Matthew Zevenbergen
Awards Presented at Graduation
Thomas M. Heary Memorial Scholarship- Deidra Osula
F.C.S. Educational Assistance Fund Awards- Kaelyn Hadley, Jacob Lesswing & Sydney Swan
Fredonia Teachers’ Association Award- William Schrantz
Class of 1967 Memorial Awards- Marissa Hutchinson & Caryn Mackowiak
David E. Manly Award- Destiny Draggett
P.O.W.M.I.A. Memorial Scholarship- Lindsey Lovern
Women in STEM- Abigail Zentz
ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
(Seniors with a cumulative average of 85 or above after seven semesters of high school)
Nicole Atzrott, Jackson Booth*, Christopher Buchanan, Richard Burgstrom, Matthew Burr, Tyler Cloos, Andrew Coniglio, Ethan Thomas Cooper*, Caitlyn Cybart *, Hannah Cybart *, Bodhi Dalrymple, Kara Dankert *, Corey Dawley, Emma Deckard, Destiny Draggett *, Katherine Fiorella *, Cameron Forster, Lillyan Fuentes *, Georgianna Gens *, Alisia Glasier *, Jacob Green, Anna Gullo *, Vincent Gullo III *, Riley Gustafson *, Kaelyn Hadley, Marissa Hutchinson, Nathaniel Johnson, Robert Johnston *, Zoya Katta *, Jin Kim *, Mekenna Leid *, Jacob Lesch *, Jacob Lesswing, Lindsey Lovern *, Caryn Mackowiak, Markecia Martinez, Michael Meredith *, Kianna Mullen, Jarred Odebralski, Omosefe Deidra Osula *, Christopher Pasquale, Liam Pickreign, Caroline Powell, Allison Price *, James Przybycien, Sydney Przybysz, Victoria Pucci-Schaefer, Mikayla Reynolds *, Dominique Riforgiato *, William Schrantz *, Parker Seddon *, David Siracuse, Kevin Siracuse *, Andrea Smith *, Morgan St. George *, Sydney Swan *, Jacob Tarnowski *, Jenna Vecchio *, Haley Voss, Kathryn Webster *, Kelly White, Abigail Zentz, Matthew Zevenbergen *. (*Presidential Education Award Winners- 90 or above after seven semesters)
COMMENTS
[vivafbcomment]