×

For the record

For the Record

Announcements Chicken BBQ fundraiser for Black Knights baseball The Silver Creek-Forestville Baseball Boosters are hosting a Chicken BBQ to raise funds for the Silver Creek Forestville baseball teams on Sunday, April 5 from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the Firehouse on the Lake, Jackson Street, ...

For the Record

Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Bob Frame Thursday B (March 5) — Jon Messina 205-201, John Wise 224, Ryan Wise 276-192-264 732, Nicholas Sheffield 226, Steve Dando 257-237-202 696, Dan Mets 201, Matt Laurito 208-233-258 699, Hugh Graves 241-177-211 629, Dan Laurito 211, Leigh Laurito 244, Ricky ...

For the Record

Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Fumble League Bowling (March 4) — The high team game was by Bobek’s Autotrans with 871, while the high team series was had by 3 Girls & a Guy with a 2,513. Notable individual scores were had by Brenda Kertsetter 197-225-182-604, Anne Haase 163-162-167, Tony ...

For the Record

Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Lou Nocek BII League (March 2) — Both the team high game and series were had by Bowler’s Corner with 901 and 2,568. Notable individual scores: Rob Burgess 214, Don Farnham 242-279-714, Ricky Burgstrom 258-244-205-707, Josh Wilmot 237-237-220-694, Ally Clement ...

For the Record

Today’s high school sports schedule Girls Basketball Class B1/B2 crossover at Buff. State Dunkirk vs. Southwestern, 5 p.m. Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Frame Memorial Tuesday Night League (Feb 25) — Individual scores: Brian Meyer 203-208, Joe Granata 213-265-672, Steve Dando ...

For the Record

Local sports schedule Girls Basketball Class C1/C2 Crossover at JCC Chautauqua Lake vs Holland, 6 p.m. Announcements Chicken BBQ fundraiser for Black Knights baseball The Silver Creek-Forestville Baseball Boosters are hosting a Chicken BBQ to raise funds for the Silver Creek ...

For the Record

Announcements Chicken BBQ fundraiser for Black Knights baseball The Silver Creek-Forestville Baseball Boosters are hosting a Chicken BBQ to raise funds for the Silver Creek Forestville baseball teams on Sunday, April 5 from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the Firehouse on the Lake, Jackson Street, ...

For the Record

Weekend local sports schedule Saturday, March 7 Girls Basketball Class C1, C2, D Finals at JCC C1: (2) Chautauqua Lake vs. (5) Falconer, 12 p.m. C2: (1) Holland vs. (2) Franklinville, 2 p.m. D: (1) Panama vs. (2) Sherman, 4 p.m. Mens Basketball Dubois Dream at Chautauqua ...

For the Record

Today’s high school sports schedule Boys Basketball Sectional Finals at JCC Class C1: (2) Tapestry vs. Middle Early College, 8:15 p.m. Class C2: (2) Holland vs. (1) Randolph, 6:45 p.m. Class D: (3) Sherman vs. (4) North Collins, 5:15 p.m. Boys Swimming State Championship Meet Indoor ...

For the Record

Today’s high school sports schedule Girls Basketball Class B1 semifinals at Starpoint H.S. (5) Dunkirk vs. (1) City Honors, 7 p.m. Class D semifinals at JCC (3) North Collins vs. (2) Sherman, 8 p.m. Boys Swimming State Championship Meet Indoor Track State Championship ...

For the Record

Today’s local sports schedule Boys Basketball Class B2 semifinals at Buff. State (2) Allegany-Limestone vs. (3) Fredonia, 6:45 p.m. Class D semifinals at JCC (3) Sherman vs. (2) Forestville, 8:15 p.m. Adult hockey CCHA League Games BJ's - (11) defeats High Voltage (6) Goals ...

For the Record

Today’s local sports schedule Boys Basketball Class B2 semifinals at Buff. State (2) Allegany-Limestone vs. (3) Fredonia, 6:45 p.m. Class D semifinals at JCC (3) Sherman vs. (2) Forestville, 8:15 p.m. Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Wed.4-Man League (Feb. 26) Individual scores: Dan ...

For the Record

Weekend local sports schedule Boys Basketball Class B2 quarterfinals (11) Royalton-Hartland at (3) Fredonia, 1 p.m. Girls Basketball Class B1, Class B2 quarterfinals (13) Medina at (5) Dunkirk, 1 p.m. (10) Fredonia at (2) Eden, 1 p.m. Mens Basketball Chautauqua Hurricane at ...

For the Record

Today’s high school sports schedule ** ALL GAME TIMES AND DATES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE DUE TO WEATHER CONDITIONS Boys Basketball (7) Cassadaga Valley at (2) Tapestry, 7 p.m. (5) Chautauqua Lake at (4) Portville, 7 p.m. (7) Pine Valley at (2) Forestville, 7 p.m. (5) Riverside at (4) North ...

For the Record

Today’s local sports schedule Girls Basketball Section VI playoffs (7) Catt./Little Valley at (2) Chautauqua Lake, 7 p.m. (6) Silver Creek at (3) Cassadaga Valley, 7 p.m. (8) Gowanda at (1) Portville, 7 p.m. (8) Westfield/Brocton at (1) Holland, 7 p.m. (5) Clymer at (4) Pine ...

For the Record

Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Frame Memorial Tuesday Night League (Feb. 11) — Individual scores: Charles Lewis 203, Matt Micelli 201, Rick Mazurek 213-225-205-643, Brian Meyer 203-201, Joe Granata 205-209, Steve Dando 278-246-268-792, Art Howard 232, Cheryl Howard 204. High team series: ...

For the Record

Local sports schedule Boys Basketball Class B1 Playoffs 14-seed Dunkirk at 11-seed Maryvale, 7 p.m. Girls Basketball Class B1 Playoffs 12-seed Olean at 5-seed Dunkirk, 7 p.m. Class B2 Playoffs 7-seed Health Science at 10-seed Fredonia, 5:30 p.m. Announcements Dunkirk Little ...

For the Record

Announcements Dunkirk Little League registration begins Feb. 25 The Dunkirk Little League will hold registration for the up coming season on Tuesday, Feb. 25, Thursday, Feb. 27 and Thursday, March 5, all from 5-8 p.m. Registration will be held at the American Legion Post 62 at 211 Central ...

For the Record

Today’s local sports schedule Boys Basketball Playoff Seeding Meeting Girls Basketball Playoff Seeding Meeting Indoor Track Dunkirk/Silver Creek, Fredonia at Houghton College Meet Mens Basketball Buffalo State at Fredonia State, 4 p.m. Rochester RazorSharks at Chautauqua ...

For the Record

Today’s local sports schedule Boys Basketball Westfield at Chautauqua Lake, 7:30 p.m. (at Ripley) Silver Creek at Sherman, 7:30 p.m. Girls Basketball Panama at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m. Mens Hockey Fredonia State at Cortland, 7 p.m. Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Fumble League (Feb. ...