Westfield Academy Central School announces their 2019 Award winners

Listed below are the WACS 2019 award and scholarship recipients.

Jennie Lisa Vandevelde Memorial Scholarship: Hailey Cruz.

Westfield Firemen’s Award: Bethany Schaaf and Colby Bills.

Wallace-Holbrook Scholarship: Noah Knappenberger.

American Legion Post 327 Initiative and Awareness Award: Michael Clamp.

Post 327 Auxiliary Award: Grace Garske and Bethany Schaaf.

Julie Mead Memorial Scholarship: Grace Herr.

Richard Mead Memorial Scholarship: Austin Bourgeois.

American Legion Citizenship Award: Nicholas Barresi and Luke Stephenson

Sons of the American Legion Award: Michael Clamp.

Michael A Pagano Scholarship: Brent Post.

Reach Beyond Award: Grace Bodenmiller.

Steve and Helen Baran Scholarship: Ella Archer.

Roderick A. and Priscilla B. Nixon Educational Fund: Olivia Clamp.

Wayne Anthony Award: Sarah Tilley.

Aaron Diamond Memorial Achievement Award: Jessica Lopez-Hernandez.

Yvonne Wagner Twombly Memorial Award: Ella Archer.

Daniel G. Hyde Memorial Scholarship: Susanna Wolfe.

Joanna Seminatore Memorial Scholarship: Austin Bourgeois.

Raymond T. Ryan Scholarship Award: Jordyn Sweet.

Arthur Macer Award: Katelyn Haltiner.

Ruth Barker Winch Award: Olivia Clamp.

Allene Herron Tompkins Memorial Scholarship: Sophia DeMarco.

Doug Greenleaf Memorial Award: Austin Bourgeois.

Moose Lodge #118 Memorial Award: Lauren Quagliana.

Steve G. Brown Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Barresi.

Jacqueline Habig Memorial Award: Marilynn Amborski.

Summit Lodge #110 of Free & Accepted Masons Masonic Beacon Award: Rhiannon Evans.

Laureate Alpha Phi Award: Jessica Morse.

Monday Night Girls Award: Grace Herr.

William Jackway Award: Susanna Wolfe.

Kiwanis Key Club Award: Hailey Cruz.

Westfield Parent Connection Award: Olivia Clamp.

Allstar Award in memory of Alastair Nixon: Jessica Lopez-Hernandez and Luke Stephenson.

Kristie Ward Memorial Scholarships: Grace Herr and Lauren Quagliana.

Paul H. and Frances A. Wolfe Memorial Award: Evan Hauser.

Major Rodney W. McLean Scholarship: Luke Stephenson.

Women of the Moose #517 Award: Noah Smith.

Joseph Baideme Memorial Award: Austin Bourgeois.

Walter Baran Memorial Award: Bethany Schaaf.

Dekalb Agriculture Award: Brent Post.

Harry M. & Ann M. Hopson Award: Brent Post.

S. Elwin Keech Award: Austin Bourgeois.

John Norton Award: Olivia Kitchen.

Ernest Rammelt Family Award: Olivia Kitchen.

Herbert Stratton Memorial Award: Olivia Kitchen.

Wells H. Hull Scholarship: Ian Pusbach.

Lisa Hauser Memorial Award: Ella Archer and Evan Hauser.

Max Naeser Memorial Award: David Kircher.

Deutschmeister Award: Austin Presto.

William C. Ross Award: Bradley Belmondo.

Peter Tempio Music Award: Bethany Schaaf.

Fine Arts and Musical Comedy Award: Tyler Miles.

Directors Drama Award: Austin Presto and Luke Stephenson.

Westwinds Award: Grace Bodenmiller.

Ape-Men Senior Award: Austin Presto and Dustin White.

Firecrackers Award: Marilynn Amborski, Grace Herr and Olivia Kitchen.

Hage Music Award: Michael Clamp.

Band Senior Service Award: Michael Clamp, Olivia Clamp and Bethany Schaaf.

SGT Kevin Wilson White Scholarship: Michael Clamp.

Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award: Michael Clamp.

John Philip Sousa Band Award: Olivia Clamp.

Music Boosters Vocal Award: Grace Bodenmiller, Luke Stephenson and Sarah Tilley.

Arion Band Award: Bethany Schaaf.

Arion Vocal Music Award: Austin Bourgeois and Matthew See.

Sue Hunt Memorial Award: Brock Schuster.

Joseph and Jenette Schuster Music Scholarship: Owen Bates.

Musical Theatre Award: Colby Bills.

Arts and Crafts Festival Scholarship: Kelly Almeter.

Joseph Koshute Memorial Scholarship: Kelly Almeter.

Dr. Anthony Calarco Award: Katelyn Haltiner.

Consolidated Communications Award: Luke Stephenson.

Carlton ‘Bud’ Beadle Scholar Athlete Award: Anthony Spann.

Keith D. Bestine Memorial Award: Brock Schuster.

Maude Kelly Memorial Award: Marilynn Amborski.

Woody Keyser Memorial Scholarship: Bret Babcock.

James “Jimbo” Cunningham Memorial Award: Austin Bourgeois.

Ralph Bristol Athletic Award: Austin Bourgeois.

Bret Smith Leadership Award: Sophia DeMarco.

Westfield Area Jayncees Athletic Award: Sophia DeMarco.

Daryl Brown Memorial Award: Austin Bourgeois.

Junior Chamber of Commerce Athletic Award: Austin Bourgeois.

Hop Palermo Athletic Award: Brock Schuster.

Mike Samonia Memorial Athletic Award: Anthony Spann.

Athletic Director’s Award: Susanna Wolfe.

Team Player of the Year Award: Marilynn Amborski.

WACS Coaches Award: Sophia DeMarco.

Jerry Horton Memorial Award: Grace Bodenmiller.

Robert North, Sr. Award: Sophia DeMarco.

Outstanding Wrestler Award: Austin Bourgeois.

Oustanding Girl in Physical Education Award: Marilynn Amborski.

Outstanding Boy in Physical Education Award: Austin Bourgeois.

Holly Raines Memorial Scholastic Achievement: Grace Bodenmiller.

WACS Salutatorian Award: Bethany Schaaf.

Frances J. Bannister Valedictorian Scholarship: Grace Bodenmiller.

WACS Valedictorian Award: Grace Bodenmiller.

Class of 1960 Vocational Education Award: Jordyn Sweet and Garrett Zimmer.

Blythe Nundy Memorial Award: Rhiannon Evans.

New York State Triple C Award: Jordan Carlson and Daryl Irwin.

President’s Award for Education Excellence: Ella Archer, Grace Bodenmiller, Austin Bourgeois, Olivia Clamp, Sophia DeMarco, Rhiannon Evans, Olivia Kitchen, Noah Knappenberger, Tyler Miles, Jessica Morse, Luke Stephenson, Sarah Tilley and Susanna Wolfe.

Ronald C. Bishop Jr. Scholarship: Sarah Tilley.

Marion B. Jillson and Elizabeth R. Jillson Fund: 1st Place English: Bethany Schaaf; 2nd Place English: Grace Bodenmiller; 1st Place Science: Grace Bodenmiller and 2nd Place Science: Bethany Schaaf.

Bristol Burgess Award: Logan Allen.

H. Harold Meyer Award: Tyler Miles.

Outstanding Senior Award: Ella Archer.

VFW Post 6764 Auxiliary American History Award: Bethany Schaaf.

Westfield Teachers Association Scholarship: Olivia Clamp.

Yearbook Editor Award: Rhiannon Evans.

Yearbook Excellence Award: Grace Garske.

Lodge #1555 International Association of Aerospace Workers Award: Highest Average — Austin Bourgeois and Highest Project — Michael Clamp.

Community All-Star Business First Award: Grace Herr.

Friends of the Grand Theatre Award: Nicholas Barresi.

Southern Chautauqua Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Austin Bourgeois.

Joseph Catania Award: Marilynn Amborski and Grace Bodenmiller.

St. James Father McGuire Award: Austin Bourgeois.

Rotary Award: Grace Herr and Austin Bourgeois.

Frank J. Alonge Sr. Memorial Award: Brock Schuster.

Comptroller’s Award: Dakota Alexander, Jeremiah Linkous and Paige Nichols.

Patricia Newell Culinary Arts Award: Lauren Quagliana.

Class of 2019 Scholarship: Jordan Carlson, Carl Laurie and Austin Ohlsson.

Senior Class Advisors’ Award: Colby Bills, Nicholas Gross, Vincenzo Raimonde and Anthony Spann.

Pattison Dickson Alumni Science Award: Grace Bodenmiller.

Bausch & Lomb Science Award: Grace Bodenmiller.

“A Life That Matters” Award in memory of Frank Riscili: Grace Herr.

Paul & Janet Odell Memorial Award: Trenton Nedrow.

Mary Ellen Benamati Memorial Award: Grace Herr and Michael Clamp.

State Ed. Dept. Academic Excellence Award: Grace Bodenmiller, Jessica Morse and Bethany Schaaf.

Louise Calarco Memorial Award: Anthony Spann.

Kent Knappenberger Award: Grace Bodenmiller.

WMA Faith In Action Scholarship: Marilynn Amborski.

Lenora Jane Purdue Scholarship: Susanna Wolfe.

William E. Vorce Award: Grace Bodenmiller.

George E. Plumb Award: Bethany Schaaf.

Math Department Award: Tyler Miles.

Principal’s Award: Ella Archer and Colby Bills.

Alice Reding Connell Nursing Scholarship: Marilynn Amborski.

JCC College Connections Senior Student of the Year: Grace Bodenmiller.

Class of 1985 Lisa Haskin Scholarship: Evan Hauser and Brock Schuster.

Far West Council of School Superintendents Scholarship: Susanna Wolfe.

Class of 1985 Lisa Haskin Award: Ella Archer.

Lisa Hauser Award: Brock Schuster, Zackary Patmore and Brock Vicary.

COMMENTS