×

WACS lists awards given to graduating seniors

WESTFIELD — Westfield Academy and Central School officials recently presented the following awards to the school’s graduating seniors.

Award winners are:

Jennie Lisa VandeVelde Award — Elber Lopez-Hernandez

Wallace-Holbrook Award — Richard Barney

Michael A. Pagano Award — Kaleb Johnson

Westfield Firemen’s Award — Kaleb Damcott; Daniel Davies; April Fleck

Post 327 Initiative & Awareness Award — Kaleb Johnson

Post 327 Auxiliary Award — Ariana Albanesius; Alexa Quagliana

Sons of the American Legion Award — Jamie Black; Kaleb Johnson

Julie Mead Award — Alexa Quagliana

Richard Mead Award — Kaleb Damcott

Reach Beyond Award — Alison Chimera

Steve & Helen Baran Award — Mikala Latimore

Nixon Education Award — Hunter Dellow

Wayne Anthony Award — Gracie Szablewski

Aaron Diamond Achievement Award — Easton Seger

Yvonne Wagner Twombly Award — Alexa Quagliana

Daniel G. Hyde Award — McKenzie Wolfe

Joanna Seminatore Award – Owen Bates

Raymond Ryan Award — Easton Seger

Arthur Macer Award — Alexander Johnson

Ruth Barker Winch Award — Tandora Giles

Allene Herron Tompkins Award — Emma Heim

Doug Greenleaf Award — Hunter Dellow

Moose Lodge #118 Award — Hunter Dellow

Steven G. Brown Award — Kaleb Damcott

Jacqueline Habig Award – Elber Lopez-Hernandez

Summit Lodge #219 Masonic Beacon Award — Joshua Heim

Monday Night Girls Award — Emma Heim

Laureate Alpha Phi Award — Alison Chimera

William Jackway Award — Kaleb Johnson

Kiwanis Key Club Award — Lillian Nichols; Ariana Albanesius

Westfield Parent Teacher Organization Award — Ariana Albanesius

Alistair Nixon All Star Award — McKenzie Wolfe; Elber Lopez-Hernandez

Kristie Ward #1 Award — Hunter Dellow

Kristie Ward #2 Award — Madeline Lancaster

Paul H. & Frances A Wolfe Award –Sophie Devlin

Major Rodney W McLean Award — Richard Barney

Women of the Moose #517 Award — Erin Dougan

Joseph & Mary Cogliano Award — Tandora Giles

Joseph Baideme Award — Richard Barney

Walter Baran Award — Hunter Dellow

Dekalb Agriculture Award — Lincoln Paternosh

Harry Munger & Ann Hopson Award — Mikala Latimore

S. Elwin Keech Award — Joshua Heim

John Norton Award — Owen Bates

Ernest Rammelt Family Award — Brayden Kneer

Herbert Stratton Award — Alison Chimera

Steve & Helen Baran Award — Mikala Latimore

Wells Hull Award — Alexa Quagliana

Max Naeser Award — Hunter Dellow

Paula J. Hanmann Music Award — Alexander Johnson

Deutschmeister Award — Owen Bates

William Ross Award — Emma Busuladzic

Peter Tempio Award — Emma Heim

Fine Arts & Musical Comedy Award — Hunter Dellow

Director’s Drama Award — James Northrop

Westwinds Award — Richard Barney

Ape Men Senior Award — Elber Lopez-Hernandez; Alexander Johnson

Firecrackers Award — Alison Chimera; Tandora Giles

Hage Music Award — Hunter Dellow

Band Senior Service Award — Richard Barney; Owen Bates; Hunter Dellow; Emma Heim

Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award — Emma Heim

John Philip Sousa Band Award — Owen Bates

Music Boosters Vocal Award — Clayton Kircher

Arion Band Award — Owen Bates

Arion Vocal Music Award — Emma Heim

Joe & Jennette Schuster Music Award — David Hoebener

Sue Hunt Musician Award — Owen Bates

Arts & Crafts Festival Award — Gracie Szablewski

Joseph Koshute Award — Alexa Quagliana

Dr. Anthony Calarco Art Award — Morgan Spann

Carlton “Bud” Beadle Award — Joshua Heim

Keith Bestine Award — Easton Seger

Maude Kelly Award — Angel Busch

Woodrow Keyser Award — Bradley Babcock

James “Jimbo” Cunningham Wrestling Award — Easton Seger

Ralph Bristol Award — Hunter Dellow

Bret Smith Leadership Award — Easton Seger

JAYNCEES Award — McKenzie Wolfe

JAYCEES Award — Easton Seger

Daryl Brown Award — Easton Seger

Hop Palermo Award — Lincoln Paternosh

Mike Samonia Award — Elber Lopez-Hernandez

Athletic Director’s Award — Owen Bates

Team Player of the Year Award — Joshua Heim

WACS Coaches Award — Easton Seger

Jerry Horton Award — Alexa Quagliana

Roger Kolpien Golf Award — Madeline Lancaster

Outstanding Wrestler Award — Easton Seger

Outstanding Girl in Phys Ed — Emma Heim

Outstanding Boy in Phys Ed — Easton Seger

Francis Banister Valedictorian Award — Owen Bates

WACS Valedictorian Award — Owen Bates

Hugh Thompson Salutatorian Award — Emma Heim

WACS Salutatorian Award — Emma Heim

Class Historian Award — McKenzie Wolfe

Class of 1960 Award — Ariana Albanesius

Blythe Nundy Award — Tandora Giles

NY Triple C Award — Phoenix Carvella; Daniel Davies; Aaron Dorman; Joshua Hoffman; Nicholas Neal

President’s Educational Excellence Award — Richard Barney; Owen Bates; Jamie Black; Alison Chimera; Hunter Dellow; Sophie Devlin; Erin Dougan; Emma Heim; Joshua Heim; Elber Lopez-Hernandez; Logan Miles; James Northrop; Alexa Quagliana; Dylan Rammelt; Matthew Schumaker; Morgan Spann; McKenzie Wolfe

Air Force Math & Science — Owen Bates; Hunter Dellow

Air Force Scholar Athlete — McKenzie Wolfe; Easton Seger

NYS Comptroller’s Award –Charles Bowen; Daniel Davies; Cailei Culver-Fisk; Matthew Schumaker

Ronald C Bishop Jr Award — Morgan Spann

Jillson Awards:

¯ First Place English — Emma Heim; Second Place English — Owen Bates

¯ First Place Science — Owen Bates; Second Place Science — Dylan Rammelt

Bristol Burgess Award — Bradley Babcock

H. Harold Meyer Award — Morgan Spann

Nancy Leid Award — Morgan Spann

Outstanding Senior Award — Owen Bates

VFW Post 6764 American History Award — Emma Heim

WTA Award — Tandora Giles

Yearbook Excellence Award — Bradley Babcock; Kaleb Damcott

Yearbook Editor Award — Tandora Giles

Yearbook Business Manager Award — Tandora Giles

Lodge #1555 International Association of Aerospace Workers Award:

¯ Highest Average — Tyler Ptak

¯ Highest Project — Cooper Harris

Independent Health Community All Star Award — Owen Bates

Friends of the Grand Theatre Award — Lincoln Paternosh

SGT Kevin Wilson White Award — Jamie Black; Kaleb Johnson

Joseph Catania Award — Easton Seger

Rotary Award — Emma Heim; Owen Bates

Betty J Alonge Spotlight Performance Award — Owen Bates

Frank J Alonge Player with a Heart Award — Easton Seger

Patricia Newell Culinary Arts Award — April Fleck

Class of 2021 Award — Charles Bowen; Phoenix Carvella; Cailei Culver-Fisk; Lillian Nichols; James Northrop; Rebecca Quisenberry; Camden Rogers; Emily Whitcomb

Senior Advisors Award — Cailei Culver-Fisk; Daniel Davies; James Northrop; Yanet Ortiz; Matthew Schumaker

Pattison Dickson Alumni Science Award — Owen Bates

“A Life That Matters” Frank Riscili Award — Yanet Ortiz

Paul & Janet Odell Award — Tandora Giles; Lincoln Paternosh

Far West Council of School Superintendents — Tandora Giles

Mary Ellen Benamati Award — Alexa Quagliana; Logan Miles

State Department of Academic Excellence — Owen Bates; Emma Heim; McKenzie Wolfe

Linda McGuinn Good Learner Award — Brooke Carlson; Kaleb Damcott

Louise Calarco Award — Logan Miles

Kent Knappenberger Award — Richard Barney

Class of 1985 Lisa Haskin Award — Brayden Kneer; Tyler Ptak

WMA Faith in Action Award — Emma Heim

Lenora Jane Perdue Award — Tandora Giles

Scholastic Excellence Award — Daniel Davies; Matthew Schumaker

Semper Fidelis Award — Owen Bates; Emma Heim

DAR Exceptional History Student — Owen Bates

DAR Good Citizen Award — Emma Heim

USA Scholarship — Dylan Rammelt

Chautauqua County Counselors Association — Sophie Devlin

George E. Plumb — Emma Heim

William E. Vorce — Owen Bates

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today