DHS track teams defeated by Falconer/CV
FALCONER — Dunkirk High School’s girls and boys track teams lost to Falconer/Cassadaga Valley’s squads on Tuesday.
GIRLS
Samantha Gilbert won three events to lead Falconer/Cassadaga Valley past Dunkirk, 97-37, in Division 1 girls action.
Gilbert won the 100-meter hurdles (18.9), 100 meters (12.9) and triple jump (31-3) for the Golden Cougars (1-2, 1-0).
Macey Arnone won the 1,500 meters (6:00) and 800 meters (2:54); Jessie Morrison won the shot put (27-3) and discus (79-7); and Grace Lundmark captured the long jump (14-2) and 400-meter hurdles (1:18.8) in the victory.
Emilee Hanlon won the high jump (5-0) and 200 meters (28.0) for the Marauders (0-2).
3,200m realy: Dunkirk (Jericha Petrella, Julia Fred, Gabby Heart, Sierra Jacques). T-11:07
100m hurdles: Samantha Gilbert (F/CV), Grace Lundmark (F/CV), Marie LeMay (F/CV). T-18.9
100m: Samantha Gilbert (F/CV), Emilee Hanlon (D), Jessica Beehler (D). T-12.9
1,500m: Macey Arnone (F/CV), Sarah Lefford (F/CV), Rebekah Nickerson (F/CV). T-6:00
Long jump: Grace Lundmark (F/CV), Allisen DeJesus (F/CV), Grace Elder (F/CV). D-14-2
Shot put: Jessie Morrison (F/CV), Ashley Sischo (F/CV), Hannah Binkley (F/CV). D-27-3
High jump: Emilee Hanlon (D), Hannah Binkley (F/CV), Taylor DeLellis (F/CV). H-5-0
400m: Jericha Petrella (D), Emilee Hanlon (D), Julia Fred (D). T-1:06.1
400m hurdles: Grace Lundmark (F/CV). T-1:18.8
800m: Macey Arnone (F/CV), Chelsey Vincent (F/CV), Marie LeMay (F/CV). T-2:54
200m: Emilee Hanlon (D), Jericha Petrella (D), Emily Porter (D). T-28.0
3,000m: Sarah Lefford (F/CV), Kyia Bloom (F/CV). T-13:45
Triple jump: Samantha Gilbert (F/CV), Grace Elder (F/CV), Taylor DeLellis (F/CV). D-31-3
Discus: Jessie Morrison (F/CV), Hannah Binkley (F/CV), Sarah Disbro (F/CV). D-79-7
Pole vault: Sarah Disbro (F/CV), Rachael Ward (F/CV). H-6-0
1,600m relay: Dunkirk (N/A). T-4:43
BOYS
Falconer/Cassadaga Valley track and field is now 3-0 overall after earning its first CCAA Division 1 win of the season, 87-53 over Dunkirk (0-2).
Collin Barmore took home the 1,600 meters in 4:50.7, won the 800 meters in 2:14.6 and also grabbed the 3,200 meters in 10:59.0.
Isaiah Valez led Dunkirk with wins in the 100 meters (11.6), long jump (20 feet 4 inches) and the triple jump (39 feet 5 inches).
3,200m relay: Falconer (Deperna, Baglia, Barmore, Harrington). T-9:36.5
110m hurdles: Austin Johns (F), Pischera (F). T-17.5
100m: Isaiah Valez (D), A. Johns (F), Eli Johns (F). T-11.6
1,600m: Collin Barmore (F), Ruiz (D), Pelliteria (F). T-4:50.7
400m relay: Dunkirk. T-45.8
400m: Nate Ganey (D), Berekah (D), Thomas (F). T-55.0
Long Jump: Valez (D), E. Johns (F), Eddy (D). D-20-4
Discus: Kaden Bianco (F), Wise (F), Bishop (F). D-101-8
High Jump: Derrik Turner (F), Bellardo (F), Bower (F). 4-10
400m hurdles: Bryce Baglia (F), Pischera (F), Santiago (D). T-1:03.0
800m: Barmore (F), Yenney (D), Harrington (F). T-2:14.6
200m: Rayven Sample (F), Eddy (D), Rozario (D). T-24.5
Triple Jump: Valez (D), Eddy (D), Sample (F). D-39-5
Shot put: Nick Bishop (F), Cooper (D), Peterson (F). D-39-8
Pole vault: Hunter Teboe (F), Pischera (F), Reves (D). H-8-6
3,200m: Barmore (F), Deperna (F), Ruiz (D). T-10:59.0
1,600m relay: Dunkirk (Lockett, Rozario, Ganey, Berakah). T-3:48.0