×

Hillbillies claim four top-10 finishers at Bemus Point

OBSERVER Staff Reports

BEMUS POINT — Fredonia’s Emily Brown finished second in the girls cross country race at Maple Grove on Tuesday with a time of 19:00. Maple Grove’s Ava Crist came away with the victory, besting Brown by 16 seconds.

Fredonia’s Savannah Lashbrook finished fifth on the day with a time of 21:16, while Julia LeBaron was ninth in 22:27 and Ashlyn Ambrose was 10th in 22:35.

The Hillbillies had a top 10 finisher in the boys race, as well, with Chris Annear’s sixth place finish in 17:59. Adam Lesch was next for Fredonia, with a 13th finish in 19:24. Matt Abbatoy was 15th in 20:19, while Oliver Madariaga (20:33), Branden Nero (20:33), Owen Ludwig (20:34), Avery Willebrandt (21:20) and Alex Field (21:49) finished from 18-22 for Fredonia.

Petrella also claims second place

FREWSBURG — Emily Brown wasn’t the only standout runner to finish second in her race on Tuesday. Dunkirk’s Jericha Petrella also finished second in a girls cross country race in Frewsburg between Dunkirk, Frewsburg, Gowanda and Franklinville/Ellicottville.

Petrella took second in a time of 21:18. Acacia Barber of Frewsburg won the race in 20:31, while Gowanda’s Kayla Forthman was third in 22:26. Dunkirk’s Meegan Yerico was second for the Lady Marauders with a time of 28:53. Dunkirk’s team was incomplete. Gowanda won the meet with a score of 32.

The Gowanda boys also were victorious on Tuesday, with a score of 29. Christian Cook of Gowanda won the race with a time of 18:13, while John Ondus was third in 18:42.

Flick, Black Knights girls finish second

FALCONER — The Falconer/Cassadaga Valley Golden Cougars came away with victories in both the boys and girls cross country races at the Breezewood Golf Course in Falconer on Tuesday over Allegany-Limestone and Silver Creek/Forestville.

Bryce Baglia won the boys race for Falconer/Cassadaga Valley with a time of 17:07, leading the Golden Cougars boys team to a score of 20. The course distance was 3.1 miles.

The Silver Creek/Forestville boys were led by three finishers in the top 20. Gabe Rhodes (19:36) finished 14th, Ryan Borrello (20:28) was 17th and Lucas Lawrie (20:49) was 20th. Dean League (21:57), Rocco Azzarella (22:02), Aiden Jamison (22:29), Shawn Kelly (23:19) and Ethan Cross (26:55) rounded out the Silver Creek/Forestville Black Knights on the day, who finished third among the three boys teams with a score of 84.

In the girls race, though Falconer/Cassadaga Valley came out on top with a score of 28, the top two finishers were from different schools. Allegany-Limestone’s Angela Napoleon won the race with a time of 20:08, while Silver Creek/Forestville’s Juliana Flick took second in 20:29. The Silver Creek/Forestville girls placed second as a team with 46 points, including five more finishers in the top 15. Melanie Wilson was eighth in 22:47, while Emma Romanik was 11th in 23:33. Julia Kennedy (24:09), Daisy League (24:29) and Amber Lockwood (25:42) round out the top 15 finishers from Silver Creek/Forestville.

COMMENTS