×

Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame names class of 2020

Called to the hall

OBSERVER File Photo Pictured is Coach Tim Nobles talking to his team at a timeout at a basketball game during the 2011-2012 season. Nobles recently was named to the Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame Class of 2020.

JAMESTOWN — The Board of Directors of the Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame is proud to announce the inductees who will comprise the Class of 2020. The living inductees are Bob Goold, Chris (Carlson) Jenkins, Justin Johnson, Tim Nobles, Elly Norton, Mark Orlando and Mike Tramuta. The deceased honorees are George Bataitis and Bob Bender.

These nine individuals will be formally inducted at the CSHOF’s 39th Annual Banquet, Monday, February 17, 2020, at the Lakewood Rod and Gun Club. The new honorees will bring the total number of CSHOF inductees to 209.

Tickets for the induction dinner are priced at $50. 2020 banquet reservations can be made by calling chairman Chip Johnson at 716-485-6991.

George P. Bataitis

≤ Born 1927 in Syracuse; graduate of Ithaca College and SUNY Buffalo

≤ WWII veteran, U.S. Navy, submariner

≤ Came to Jamestown in 1954 to work at Boys’ Club

≤ Hired at Jamestown Community College in 1956

≤ Considered “The Father of JCC Athletics”

≤ Teacher, coach, athletic director for 32 years at JCC

≤ Coached basketball, baseball and golf

≤ George Bataitis Open played annually to raise funds for JCC athletics

≤ Received John Hamilton Humanitarian Award 2008

≤ Died 2014 in Jamestown

Robert J. “Bob” Bender

≤ Born 1917 near Dysart, PA.

≤ WWII veteran, U.S. Army

≤ Player and manager U.S. Army Artillery Special Services baseball team, Fort Shafter, HI, 1942-45; Army All-star, league champion, only non-professional ballplayer on team

≤ Recruited by uncle, Joe Nagel (CSHOF inductee), to move to Jamestown in ’46 to play for Steel Partition Bombers semipro baseball team

≤ Bombers were NYS champs ’47 & ’48, NY-Penn League champs ’46 & ’56, and 6-time Jamestown MUNY AA League champs

≤ Bender was a heavy hitting left-fielder, multiple-time MUNY All-star, .400+ batting average

≤ Organizer and player Jamestown Old-timers baseball team

≤ Coached Little League and Babe Ruth League; Rec Dept. supervisor

≤ Died 1970 in Jamestown

Robert A. “Bob” Goold

≤ Born 1954; graduate of Maple Grove Central and SUNY Brockport

≤ Played football, baseball, basketball in high school; rugby in college

≤ Athletic Director Frewsburg Central 20 years

≤ Coached volleyball, tennis, football, baseball, basketball, track & field (Frewsburg & Maple Grove)

≤ Founder CCAA Sportsmanship Symposium

≤ Area coordinator & coach Chautauqua Lakers Special Olympics 1987-2010

≤ 4X coach at Special Olympics World Games, staging director 2015 World Games

≤ Founder Bemus Point 3v3 basketball tournament

≤ Founder Esparanza Deportiva (Sports Hope) – collects used sports equipment for Honduran children

≤ Recipient NYS Special Olympics Coach of the Year, Section 6 Sportsmanship Award, National Coach of the Year, 3X Post-Journal Track Coach of the Year

≤ Retired teacher; Frewsburg track coach; lives in Bemus Point

Christine A. “Chris” (Carlson) Jenkins

≤ Born 1969; graduate Panama Central, Grove City College, University of Virginia

≤ Multiple-time All-star basketball, softball, volleyball at Panama; set school scoring and rebounding records; Female Athlete of Year 1987

≤ Post-Journal scoring leader junior and senior years at PCS

≤3X First team All-Presidents’ Athletic Conference volleyball at Grove City

≤ 2X First team All-PAC basketball at Grove City; PAC MVP in 1991

≤ Established Grove City volleyball record for kills (1026)

≤ Graduated as second leading scorer in Grove City basketball history

≤ Grove City Sportswoman of the Year 1991

≤ District 4 All-American basketball 1991

≤ Grove City Hall of Fame 2011

≤ Presidents’ Athletic Conference 60th Anniversary Team for women’s basketball

≤ Currently a teacher in Strasburg, VA

Justin R. Johnson

≤ Born 1976; graduate Jamestown High (1994) and U.S. Military Academy (1998)

≤ Captain U.S. Army 1998-2003, Engineer Officer, Deployed to Thailand and Kosovo

≤ Established JHS basketball records for single game scoring, single season scoring, career scoring and career rebounds at time of graduation in 1994

≤ Jersey #54 retired at JHS; 1,670 points, 857 rebounds

≤ Post-Journal Co-Player of the Year 1994, Frank Hyde Scholarship winner

≤ First Team All-WNY basketball, Third Team All-State 1994

≤ Empire States Games Western Region team 1992, 1993

≤ Played 82 games at Army 1994-1998; Patriot League All-Academic team

≤ Coaches basketball and baseball travel league teams in Belton, TX

≤ Currently director of strategic initiatives at Baylor Scott & White Health, Temple, TX

Timothy N. “Tim” Nobles

≤ Born 1958; graduate Pine Valley Central and SUNY Fredonia

≤ Head coach girls’ basketball at Pine Valley 1980-1996 and 1999-2014, assistant coach 1997-1999

≤ Career record of 537-146 in 31 years as head coach

≤ As head coach, PV won 17 division championships, 12 Section VI championships, 8 Far West Region championships and 6 NYS championships

≤ As assistant to Jerry Skurcenski, PV won 2 more division championships, 3 more Section VI championships, another Far West Region title and another NYS title

≤ Elected to Section VI Hall of Fame 2018

≤ Current teacher plus modified boys and girls basketball coach at PVCS; lives in South Dayton

Ellis R. “Elly” Norton

≤ Born 1925; graduate Bemus Point Central and Syracuse University

≤ Veteran WWII, lieutenant U.S. Air Force 1943-1945

≤ Acclaimed 4-sport athlete at Bemus Point: football, baseball, basketball, volleyball

≤ County All-star in basketball; “Red Grange” of 3-year undefeated Bemus Point football team; threw consecutive no-hitters with BP baseball team

≤ Minor league baseball pitcher: Newark (OH) Yankees 1948 Ohio-Indiana League; Amsterdam Rugmakers 1949 Canadian-American League

≤ All-NYS player with 1947 Steel Partition Bombers, NYS Semi-pro champions

≤ Coached basketball and golf at Jamestown High

≤ Certified football official for 42 years, basketball official for 38 years, and track & field official

≤ Received Lifetime Achievement Award from Football Officials Association

≤ Retired educator; lives outside of Jamestown

Mark V. Orlando

≤ Born 1953; attended Westfield Central through junior year; graduate of Cardinal Mindszenty High (Dunkirk); graduate of Florida State University

≤ All-Catholic League quarterback at Mindszenty; also played baseball and basketball

≤ Earned Division 1 scholarship to Florida State

≤ Played quarterback at FSU, starter in 1973

≤ Renowned college football coach for over 40 years

≤ At Florida A&M 1978-83; Tennessee State 1984-88; Winston-Salem State 1991-92; Southern University 1993-2002 and 2004-09; Texas Southern 2002-03; Bethune-Cookman 2010-11; Prairie View A&M 2011-14; Alabama State 2015-18

≤ Currently offensive coordinator Grambling State; lives in Ruston, LA

Michael J. “Mike” Tramuta

≤ Born 1941; attended Dunkirk High through junior year; graduate of Cardinal Mindszenty High (Dunkirk); graduate of SUNY Fredonia

≤ Played football, baseball, basketball and track & field at Dunkirk High

≤ At Mindszenty, All-Catholic in cross-country and basketball; set school track field records in quarter, half and mile

≤ Played basketball at SUNY Fredonia 1961-65; 13.5 ppg, 14 assists

≤ Head basketball coach at Lake Shore Central 1968-70, Dunkirk High 1971-74, Brocton Central 1976-77, Bishop Turner 1979-80, St. Francis 1987-88

≤ At DHS 1972-73: CCIAC champs, Section VI champs and #2 NYS Small School

≤ Assistant coach SUNY Fredonia 1974-75 and University of Buffalo 1977-78

≤Chemical dependency counselor 30+ years; lives in Dunkirk

COMMENTS