×

Fredonia continues tennis improvement

FREDONIA — Bernie Gens and Victoria Miller did not lose a game during their singles matches as Fredonia swept Olean, 5-0, in Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 1 girls tennis action Tuesday.

Maddy Marsh won at third singles for the Hillbillies (3-1).

“I have been incredibly impressed with the improvement shown by all players,” Fredonia coach Lisa Johnston said. “Maddy Marsh has shown huge improvement from losing 10-1 at third singles last week to winning 10-8 today.”

Bernie Gens (F) d. Caroline DeRose, 10-0; Victoria Miller (F) d. Isabelle Martinelli, 10-0; Maddy Marsh (F) d. Hannah Nelson, 10-8; Sarah Davis and Erin Schrantz (F) d. Collette Trudeau and Hailee Zalinsky, 10-3; Tess Corell and Anna Valone (F) d. Bryanne Cowles and Grace Ventura, 10-1

RED DRAGONS TRIM BEARS

FREWSBURG — Ryann Hayes and Alexandra Gren won singles matches to lift Maple Grove past Frewsburg in Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division II girls tennis Tuesday.

Eliza Dawes and Harper Dawes won at first doubles for the Red Dragons (4-3, 4-3).

Elise Sposato won at first singles while Grace Cline and Morgan Ekstrom won at second doubles for the Bears (1-6, 1-6).

Elise Sposato (F) d. Emma Collins, 10-5; Ryann Hayes (MG) d. Anjolie Sanfilippo, 10-6; Alexandra Gren (MG) d. Emily Wakamatsu, 10-3; Eliza Dawes and Harper Dawes (MG) d. Samantha Reale and Alyssa Peru, 10-6; Grace Cline and Morgan Ekstrom (F) d. Paige Dalrymple and Madison Borst, 10-7

MARATHON DOUBLES MATCHES

SALAMANCA — Wins in all three singles spots led Falconer to a 4-1 Division II victory over Salamanca.

Macy Youngberg, Nicole Youngberg and Lauren Allen lost just two games to prevail at singles for the Golden Falcons (6-0).

Ashley Pierce and Angelina Fiasco won at first doubles for Falconer while Hannah Klusek and Morgan Maybee won at second doubles for the Warriors (2-6). Both doubles matches were marathon 12-10 victories.

Macy Youngberg (F) d. Faith Long, 10-0; Nicole Youngberg (F) d. Maeghan Collins. 10-2; Lauren Allen (F) d. Ashlyn Newark, 10-0; Ashley Pierce and Angelina Fiasco (F) d. Kierstin Klahn and Jasmine Smith, 12-10; Hannah Klusek and Morgan Maybee (S) d. Erika Binkley and Miranda McKane, 12-10

MAPLE GROVE WINS MONDAY

BEMUS POINT — Maple Grove (3-3, 0-2 West Division) was a 5-0 winner over Salamanca (2-5, 2-2 East Division) in nonleague tennis action Monday.

Ryann Hayes topped Maeghan Collins, 10-2, at second singles while Alexandra Gren was a 10-5 winner over Ashlyn Newark at third singles.

Paige Dalrymple and Hayley Johnson were 10-4 winners over Jasmine Smith and Kierstin Klahn.

Emma Collins (MG) won via forfeit; Ryann Hayes (MG) d. Maeghan Collins, 10-2; Alexandra Gren (MG) d. Ashlyn Newark, 10-5; Eliza Dawes and Harper Dawes (MG) d. Faith Long and Morgan Maybee, 10-3; Paige Dalrymple and Hayley Johnson (MG) d. Kierstin Klahn and Jasmine Smith, 10-4

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today