×

Ellicottville girls place four on First Team

The girls soccer all-star teams for the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association East Division were announced recently with Ellicottville leading the way in First-Team selections.

Mandy Hurlburt, Elsa Woodarek, Emilee Ruiz and Logan Fredrickson earned the honor for the Eagles, who finished 14-1-0.

Hurlburt scored 19 goals and 10 assists for Ellicottville; Woodarek led the defensive unit; Ruiz grabbed 10 goals and four assists; and Fredrickson added six goals and eight assists.

Portville’s First-Team honorees included Teagan Kosinski (14 goals, three assists), Mallory Welty (five goals, eight assists) and Kendall Artlip (two goals, five assists).

Miranda Waterman, Ashley Crouse (two goals, three assists) and Alice Robinson were named to the First Team for Randolph; as were Ryleigh John (14 goals, three assists) and Laila Zolner of Salamanca.

Rounding out the First-Teamers was Kaylee Brennan of Franklinville (three goals, three assists).

Second Team selections included Hayly Fredrickson, Jocelyn Wyatt and Alysa Williams of Ellicottville; Mia Welty, Olivia Dean, Leah Wyant of Portville; Kyra Pence and Natalie Philip of Randolph; Marla Warrior and Makenzie Oakes of Salamanca; Jordyn Harasta of Franklinville; Sarah Kruszka of Pine Valley/Gowanda; and Samantha Mowry of Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

Cattaraugus-Little Valley earned the Team Sportsmanship Award, and individual award winners included Olivia Pitillo of Ellicottville, Leah Weimer of Portville, Aubrey Hogan of Randolph, Harley Brown of Salamanca, Cara Ossont of Franklinville, Zoey Kota of Pine Valley and Olivia Seiflein of Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

FIRST TEAM

Mandy Hurlburt Junior Ellicottville

Elsa Woodarek Junior Ellicottville

Emilee Ruiz Junior Ellicottville

Logan Fredrickson Senior Ellicottville

Teagan Kosinski Sophomore Portville

Mallory Welty Junior Portville

Kendall Artlip Junior Portville

Miranda Waterman Senior Randolph

Ashley Crouse Junior Randolph

Alice Robinson Junior Randolph

Ryleigh John Senior Salamanca

Laila Zolner Junior Salamanca

Kaylee Brennan Senior Franklinville

SECOND TEAM

Hayly Fredrickson Senior Ellicottville

Jocelyn Wyatt Junior Ellicottville

Alysa Williams Sophomore Ellicottville

Mia Welty Junior Portville

Olivia Dean Freshman Portville

Leah Wyant Sophomore Portville

Kyra Pence Sophomore Randolph

Natalie Philip Senior Randolph

Marla Warrior Senior Salamanca

Makenzie Oakes Sophomore Salamanca

Jordyn Harasta Senior Franklinville

Sarah Kruszka Eighth Pine Valley/Gowanda

Samantha Mowry Senior Cattaraugus-Little Valley

HONORABLE MENTION

Ellicottville: Courtney Sexton (Sr.), Sammi Lin (Sr.), Jenna Hadley (Sr.)

Portville: Courtney Lyle (Jr.), Faith Capito (Sr.)

Randolph: Samantha English (Jr.), Haleigh Smith (Sr.)

Salamanca: Hayli Wilson (Sr.), Mariah Downey (Soph.)

Franklinville: Emily Bigler (Jr.)

Pine Valley/Gowanda: Madisyn Herman (Sr.)

Cattaraugus-Little Valley: Lexi Mikowicz (Sr.)

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today