Matias, Rush among top honorees in CCAA West
Allegany-Limestone’s Chance LaCroix has been named the All-Conference Player of the Year for Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association West Division boys soccer.
The Gators finished the year at 14-3-2 overall and 10-0-2 in the league, falling to Fredonia in the Class B-2 sectional title game.
LaCroix scored 16 goals and picked up 12 assists in the midfield as a junior.
Fredonia’s Juan Matias has been named the Offensive Player of the Year, while Drew Keppel of Southwestern and Michael Berg of Fredonia are the Co-Defensive Players of the Year.
Matias scored 15 goals and had four assists for the sectional champion Hillbillies, who ended the year at 12-1-3 overall and 9-1-2 in league play. Fredonia’s Jim Rush was named Coach of the Year.
Keppel helped Southwestern to a 9-5-1 record and a 8-3-1 mark against West Division opponents.
Jerome Lee-Yaw is the Official of the Year; and Dunkirk won the Team Sportsmanship Award, with the individual honor going to Gianni Fred.
First-Team selections include Fredonia’s Jack Carlson, Michael Berg and Alex Rush; Joe Magro and Dominic Kahle of Olean; McKay Young and Max Vaughn of Southwestern; and Huddy Kwiatkowski, Maddox DeLong and Jack Conroy of Allegany-Limestone.
Second-Team selections include Southwestern’s Simon Pirrello, Tucker Gesing and Josh Truver; Falconer/Cassadaga Valley’s Jayden Johns; Bryson Travis of Dunkirk; Jamestown’s Tyler Maloney; Allegany-Limestone’s Zach Luce, Sean Conroy and Logan Andrus; and Fredonia’s Trevor Persch, Gabe Schrader, Adam Sellari and Ronan Murphy.
FIRST TEAM
Chance LaCroix Junior Allegany-Limestone
Juan Matias Senior Fredonia
Jack Carlson Senior Fredonia
Alex Rush Senior Fredonia
Joe Magro Senior Olean
McKay Young Senior Southwestern
Drew Keppel Senior Southwestern
Max Vaughn Junior Southwestern
Huddy Kwiatkowski Senior Allegany-Limestone
Michael Berg Senior Fredonia
Dominic Kahle Junior Olean
Maddox DeLong Junior Allegany-Limestone
Jack Conroy Sophomore Allegany-Limestone
SECOND TEAM
Simon Pirrello Senior Southwestern
Jayden Johns Junior Falconer/Cassadaga Valley
Tyler Maloney Freshman Jamestown
Bryson Travis Junior Dunkirk
Adam Sellari Midfield Fredonia
Zach Luce Sophomore Allegany-Limestone
Sean Conroy Freshman Allegany-Limestone
Logan Andrus Junior Allegany-Limestone
Tucker Gesing Junior Southwestern
Ronan Murphy Senior Fredonia
Gabe Schrader Junior Fredonia
Josh Truver Junior Southwestern
Trevor Persch Junior Fredonia
HONORABLE MENTION
Allegany-Limestone: Connor Bates (Sr.), Mason Kwiatkowski (Sr.), Eric Spring (Soph.), Ryan Roulo (Soph.)
Falconer/Cassadaga Valley: Carson Olson (Soph.), Jared Dorman (Senior)
Jamestown: Jonathan Brito (Sr.), Carsen Bane (Fresh.), Keith Miller (Fresh.), Andrell Leeper (Sr.)
Olean: Quintin Allen (Soph.), Stephen Hoffman (Jr.), Al Linderman (Fresh.), Mark Brown (Sr.)
Fredonia: Salvatore Tabone (Soph.), Dawson Bird (Sr.), Sam Murphy (Soph.), Ben Morrow (Jr.)
Southwestern: Declan Brown (Sr.), Miracle Berakah (Sr.), Oliver Hagel (Jr.), Spencer Bell (Soph.), Spencer Kane (Jr.), Gannon Moore (Soph.), Nicholas Marswicz (Sr.), Ashton Witkowski (Jr.)