Three Hillbillies named to first team
The Chautauqua Cattaraugus Athletic Association West Division announced its girls soccer all-star teams recently, with Olean leading the way with four First-Team selections.
Madison Jones, Chrissy Martin, Alexis Gibbons and Paxton Retchless earned honors for the Huskies, who finished the year at 10-2-1.
Gibbons led Olean with 17 goals and four assists.
Allison Lundmark and Melissa DeVore were First-Team selections for Southwestern.
Lundmark finished the year with 10 goals and eight assists, while DeVore led a defensive unit that helped Southwestern to a 12-4 record and a Section VI Class B-2 title.
First-Team selections for Fredonia included Emma Willebrant, Emily Timmerman and Rylee Beers.
The Hillbillies went 6-5-2, thanks to five goals from Beers, and the defensive play of Timmerman and Willebrant.
Kayla Lynn and Tess Spangenburg were selected from Falconer/Cassadaga Valley, which finished at 7-10.
Spangenburg had seven goals and two assists, and Lynn nine goals and one assist.
Allegany-Limestone’s Kelsey Riordan and Olivia Paterniti rounded out the First Team.
Second-Team selections included Rylie Gumtow, Delaynie Moore and Emily Gibbons of Olean; Brynne Conley, Kylee Dibble and Sydney Segrue of Southwestern; Samantha Tabone, Annie Gondek and Josephine Tomaszewski of Fredonia; Sarah Meder of Falconer/Cassadaga Valley; Payton Fortuna of Allegany-Limestone; Karryne Mims of Jamestown; and Mia Piede of Dunkirk.
Allegany-Limestone won the Team Sportsmanship Award, and individual sportsmanship honorees were Caroline Carter of Olean, Mia Turnbull of Southwestern, Sofia Russo of Fredonia, Grace Edler of Falconer/Cassadaga Valley, Kristen McMullen of Allegany-Limestone, Korryne Capizzi of Jamestown and Tachiana Garcia of Dunkirk.
FIRST TEAM
Madison Jones Junior Olean
Chrissy Martin Senior Olean
Alexis Gibbons Senior Olean
Paxton Retchless Senior Olean
Allison Lundmark Senior Southwestern
Melissa DeVore Junior Southwestern
Emma Willebrandt Junior Fredonia
Emily Timmerman Junior Fredonia
Rylee Beers Sophomore Fredonia
Kayla Lynn Freshman Falconer/Cassadaga Valley
Tess Spangenburg Junior Falconer/Cassadaga Valley
Kelsey Riordan Junior Allegany-Limestone
Olivia Paterniti Sophomore Allegany-Limestone
SECOND TEAM
Rylie Gumtow Senior Olean
Delaynie Moore Junior Olean
Emily Gibbons Freshman Olean
Brynne Conley Junior Southwestern
Kylee Dibble Senior Southwestern
Sydney Segrue Senior Southwestern
Samantha Tabone Senior Fredonia
Annie Gondek Sophomore Fredonia
Josephine Tomaszewski Sophomore Fredonia
Sarah Meder Senior Falconer/Cassadaga Valley
Payton Fortuna Sophomore Allegany-Limestone
Karryne Mims Sophomore Jamestown
Mia Piede Senior Dunkirk
HONORABLE MENTION
Olean: Allie Stayer (Fresh.), Lily Schena (Soph.), Olivia Kratts (Soph.)
Southwestern: Cora Casselman (Sr.), Ellie Lawton (Jr.), Reece Beaver (Fr.)
Fredonia: Kelly Lucas (Sr.), Ella Koopman (Fr.)
Falconer/CV: Alexandra Davis (Sr.), Courtnee Peterson (Sr.)
Allegany-Limestone: Kristen McMullen (Sr.)
Jamestown: Julissa Navarro (Sr.)
Dunkirk: Siera Jacques (Soph.)