×

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Section VI Baseball Tournaments

Higher seed hosts, 5 p.m. start unless noted

Quarterfinals

Class AA

Monday

8-Jamestown at 1-Williamsville North

5-Niagara Falls at 4-Frontier

7-Lockport at -2 Lancaster

6-Orchard Park at 3-Clarence

Semifinals

Wednesday

NF/Frontier vs. James/WN winner

OP/Clarence vs. Lock/Lancaster winner

Final

Saturday, June 26

Semifinal winners

Class A-1

Monday

8-West Seneca West at 1-Williamsville East

5-North Tonawanda at 4-Hamburg

7-Sweet Home at 2-Niagara Wheatfield

6-Kenmore West at 3-Grand Island

Semifinals

Wednesday

NT/Hamburg vs. WSW/WE winner

GI/KW vs. SH/NW winner

Final

Saturday

Semifinal winners

Class A-2

Monday

8-West Seneca East at 1-Iroquois

5-Pioneer at 4-Kenmore East

7-Starpoint at 2-Amherst

6-Williamsville South at 3-Lewiston-Porter

Semifinals

Wednesday

Pio./KE vs. WSE/Iroquois winner

WS/LP vs. Star./Amherst winner

Final

Saturday

Semifinal winners

Class B-1

Monday

8-Tonawanda at 1-City Honors

5-Maryvale at 4-Springville/WV

7-Alden at 2-Dunkirk

6-Olean at 3-Depew

Semifinals

Wednesday

Mary/Spring. vs. Ton./City Honors winner

Olean/Dep. vs. Alden/Dunkirk winner

Final

Saturday

Semifinal winners

Class B-2

Monday

8-Southwestern at 1-Medina

5-Akron at 4-Eden

7-Cleveland Hill at 2-Olmsted

6-WNY Maritime at 3-Roy-Hart

Semifinals

Wednesday

Akron/Eden vs. SW/Medina winner

WNY Mari./RH winner vs. CH/Olmsted winner

Finals

Saturday

Semifinal winners

Class C

Quarterfinals

Monday

8-Frewsburg at 1-Clymer/Sherman/Panama

5-Randolph at 4-Gowanda

7-Ellicottville at 2-Portville

6-Salamanca at 3-Maple Grove

Semifinals

Wednesday

Ran/Gow winner vs. Frew/CSP winner

Sal./MG winner vs. Ellicott/Portville winner

Final

Saturday

Semifinal winners

Class D

Semifinals

Tuesday

4-Brocton at 1 Pine Valley

3-Franklinville at 2-North Collins

Final

Thursday

Semifinal winners

Section VI Softball Tournaments

Higher seed hosts

Monday, June 21

Quarterfinals

Class AA

4-Niagara Falls (11-5) vs. 5-Lockport (11-5) at Addison, 5:30 p.m.

6-Orchard Park (7-8) at 3-Williamsville North (14-5), 5:30 p.m.

7-Frontier (3-10) at 2-Lancaster (14-2), 5:30 p.m.

Class A-1

8-West Seneca West (4-13) at 1-Grand Island (18-1), 5:30 p.m.

5-Kenmore East (8-10) at 3-Kenmore West (9-9), 5:30 p.m.

6-North Tonawanda (4-11) at 3-Niagara-Wheatfield (14-5), 5:30 p.m.

7-Sweet Home (4-12) at 2-Williamsville East (15-2), 7 p.m.

Class A-2

8-Pioneer (1-13) at 1-Williamsville South (14-6), 5:30 p.m.

5-Starpoint (7-9) at 4-West Seneca East (7-8), 5:30 p.m.

6-Lewiston-Porter (5-13) at 3-Cheektowaga (10-4), 5:30 p.m.

7-Amherst (3-15) at 2-Iroquois (9-6), 5:30 p.m.

Class B-1

8-Alden (6-8) at 1-City Honors (10-0) at McCarthy Park, 5:30 p.m.

5-Depew (10-5) at 4-Dunkirk (11-5), 5:30 p.m.

6-Olean (7-6) at 3-Springville-Griffith (11-3), 5:30 p.m.

7-East Aurora (7-6) at 2-Lake Shore (16-0), 5:30 p.m.

Class B-2

8-Cleveland Hill (5-7) at 1-Eden (16-2), 5:30 p.m.

5-Wilson (8-5) at 4-Olmsted (8-2), 5:30 p.m.

6-Roy-Hart (8-4) at 3-Fredonia (13-1), 5:30 p.m.

7-Medina (6-8) at 2-Akron (12-2), 5:30 p.m.

Class C

8-Randolph (8-2) at 1-Falconer (11-2), 5:30 p.m.

5-Ellicottville (11-3) at 4-Westfield Academy (11-2), 5:30 p.m.

6-Gowanda (7-5) at 3-Chautauqua Lake (11-1), 5:30 p.m.

7-Holland (8-8) at 2-Portville (14-1), 5:30 p.m.

Class D

8-Pine Valley (0-11) at 1-Panama (7-4), 5:30 p.m.

5-Forestville (3-9) at 4-Brocton (5-7), 5:30 p.m.

6-West Valley Central (1-11) at 3-Sherman (5-7), 5:30 p.m.

7-Franklinville (1-12) at 2-North Collins (6-8), 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday, June 22

Semifinals

Class AA

Niagara Falls/Lockport winner at No. 1 Clarence (15-2), 5:30 p.m.

Williamsville North/Orchard Park winner vs. Lancaster/Frontier winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class A-1

Kenmore West/Kenmore East winner vs. West Seneca West/Grand Island winner, 5:30 p.m.

North Tonawanda/Niagara Wheatfield winner vs. Sweet Home/Williamsville East winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class A-2

Starpoint/West Seneca East winner vs. Pioneer/Williamsville South winner, 5:30 p.m.

Amherst/Iroquois winner vs. Lewiston-Porter/Cheektowaga winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class B-1

Alden/City Honors winner vs. Depew/Dunkirk winner, 5:30 p.m.

East Aurora/Lake Shore winner vs. Springville-Griffith/Olean winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class B-2

Wilson Central/Olmsted winner vs. Cleveland Hill/Eden winner, 5:30 p.m.

Medina/Akron winner vs. Roy-Hart/Fredonia winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class C

Randolph/Falconer-Ellicottville/Westfield Academy winner, 5:30 p.m.

Holland/Portville winner vs. Gowanda/Chautauqua Lake winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class D

Forestville/Brocton winner vs. Pine Valley/Panama winner, 5:30 p.m.

Franklinville/North Collins winner vs. West Valley Central/Sherman winner, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 24

Finals

Class AA

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Class A-1

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Class A-2

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Class B-1

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Class B-2

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Class C

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Class D

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today