×

Titans take both titles at Class D sectionals

RANDOLPH — Franklinville/Ellicottville is the new standard in Section VI Class D track and field.

The Titans boys and girls both won team titles at Friday’s championships.

Hayly Fredrickson, Tyyetta Herman and Mandy Hurlburt did their part for the girls while Noah Steinbroner, Connor Terwilliger and Wyatt Tinelli were instrumental in the boys success.

Fredrickson won the pole vault (9-7) and was second in the 100-meter hurdles, 400-meter hurdles and long jump; Herman won the 400 meters (1:00.72), was second in the 100 meters and third in the 200 meters; and Hurlburt won the 100-meter hurdles for the girls, who finished with 124 points.

Steinbroner captured the 100 meters (12.52) and 200 meters (23.50); Terwilliger won the triple jump (40-0 1/2), was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles and fifth in the long jump; and Tinelli won the pole vault (10-7) for the boys, who finished with 86 points.

Clymer/Sherman/Panama was just 1.5 points behind Franklinville/Ellicottville thanks in large part to John Swabik. The University of Colorado commit breezed to victories in the 110-meter hurdles (15.69), 400-meter hurdles (57.67), long jump (20-8 1/4) and high jump (6-2).

Maple Grove’s girls were second to the Titans with 100 points. Tessa Mozzi claimed the shot put (29-8 3/4) and discus (96-0), Ava Crist took the 800 meters (2:23.68) and Christina Peppywon the 1,500 meters (5:14.30) for the Red Dragons.

Clymer/Sherman/Panama was third in the girls team standings with 87 points, paced by double winner Jenna Fisher in the 100 meters (13.28) and 200 meters (26.84). She also took second in the 400 meters (1:00.72). Teammate Hannah Schauman won the 3,000 meters (12:03.88).

The 400-meter relay team of Isabella Gilmore, Kylie Keefe, Kira Erickson and Lauren Alfa) led Chautauqua Lake to a fifth-place girls team showing with 57 points while Frewsburg’s Gracie Conlan doubled in the long jump (15-0 3/4) and triple jump (32-10 1/4) as the Bears finished sixth with 42 points.

Holland was third in the boys standings with 75 points while Maple Grove was fourth with 69 points, led by Hal Svetanics, David Marshall, RJ Helt and Lukas Baer, who won the 1,600 meter relay (3:40.04).

Chautauqua Lake’s boys were fifth with 65 points and Randolph was sixth with 55 points, led by Ryan Carpenter’s victory in the shot put (41-7).

TEAM RESULTS

Girls: 1. Franklinville/Ellicottville (124); 2. Maple Grove (100); 3. Clymer/Sherman/Panama (87); 4. Holland (58); 5. Chautauqua Lake (57); 6. Frewsburg (42); 7. Randolph (37); 8. West Valley (8); 9. Middle Early College (6); 10. Westfield/Brocton (4); 11. Barker (2)

Boys: 1. Franklinville/Ellicottville (86); 2. Clymer/Sherman/Panama (84.5); 3. Holland (75); 4. Maple Grove (69); 5. Chautauqua Lake (65); 6. Randolph (55); 7. Barker (29); 8. West Valley (27.5); 9. Frewsburg (20); 10. Westfield/Brocton (13); 11. Cattaraugus-Little Valley (2)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Girls 100m: Jenna Fisher (C/S/P), Tyyetta Herman (F/E), Wynter Glenn (MEC), Alex Caldwell (MG) and Taylor Howard (H). T–13.28

Girls 200m: Jenna Fisher (C/S/P), Janay Ghani (WV), Tyyetta Herman (F/E), Paige Hoffman (H), Mackenzie Gratto (C/S/P). T–26.84

Girls 400m: Tyyetta Herman (F/E), Jenna Fisher (C/S/P), Paige Hoffman (H), Mackenzie Gratto (C/S/P), Nicole Burton (F/E). T–1:00.72

Girls 800m: Ava Crist (MG), Acacia Barber (F), Kylie Keefe (CL), Eve Johnson (C/S/P), Makartnee Mortimer (W/B). T–2:23.68

Girls 1,500m: Christina Peppy (MG), Abby Brunenavs (MG), Allison Bohall (MG), Sydney Smith (R), Hannah Schauman (C/S/P). T–5:14.30

Girls 3,000m: Hannah Schauman (C/S/P), Acadia Peirick (H), Alyssa Williams (F/E), Lydia Kushmaul (CL), Hailey Roush (CL). T–12:03.88

Girls 100m hurdles: Mandy Hurlburt (F/E), Hayly Fredrickson (F/E), Ava Linder (H), Leighanne Swan (C/S/P), Kasey Markham (C/S/P). T–17.57

Girls 400m hurdles: Julia Galley (H), Hayly Fredrickson (F/E), Anna Slavinski (F/E), Leighanne Swan (C/S/P), Amelia Brown (CL). T–1:11.76

Girls 400m relay: Chautauqua Lake (Isabella Gilmore, Kylie Keefe, Kira Erickson, Lauren Alfa), Randolph, Franklinville/Ellicottville, Clymer/Sherman/Panama, Holland. T–54.20

Girls 1,600m relay: Maple Grove (Megan Baer, Abby Brunenavs, Ava Crist, Christina Peppy), Franklinville/Ellicottville, Chautauqua Lake, Randolph, Holland. T–4:21.98

Girls 3,200m relay: Maple Grove (Megan Baer, Abby Brunenavs, Ava Crist, Christina Peppy), Chautauqua Lake, Franklinville/Ellicottville, Holland, Clymer/Sherman/Panama. T–10:04.49

Girls shot put: Tessa Mozzi (MG), Tarryn Herman (F/E), Madigan Collver (F), Renee Waterman (R), Anyah Carson (CL). D–29-8 3/4

Girls discus: Tessa Mozzi (MG), Regina Izydorczak (H), Bailey South (F), Tarryn Herman (F/E), Renee Waterman (R). D–96-0

Girls long jump: Gracie Conlan (F), Hayly Fredrickson (F/E), Emma Foley (MG), Lauren Alfa (CL), Aliyah Rivera (W/B). D–15-0 3/4

Girls triple jump: Gracie Conlan (F), Kira Erickson (CL), Emma Foley (MG), Lily Johnson (C/S/P), Calla Zarpentine (CL). D–32-10 1/4

Girls high jump: Emma Foley (MG), Leighanne Swan (C/S/P), Mackenzie Gratto (C/S/P), Julia Galley (H), Abby Chudy (F/E). H–4-10

Girls pole vault: Hayly Fredrickson (F/E), Corinne Inkley (R), Anna Slavinski (F/E), Eve Adams (R), Lilly McDonald (R). H–9-7

Boys 100m: Noah Steinbroner (F/E), Chris Amodeo (WV), Jacob Constantino (F), Tyler Hillman (B), Hayden Battaglia (C/S/P). T–12.52

Boys 200m: Noah Steinbroner (F/E), Chris Amodeo (WV), Jacob Constantino (F), Bryce Clothier (H), Tyler Hillman (B). T–23.50

Boys 400m: Chris Amodeo (WV), Hal Svetanics (MG), David Speagle (CL), Cayden Hatch (F/E), Talon Rowland (R). T–52.67

Boys 800m: Brody Jones (H), Elias Quintero (CL), Lukas Baer (MG), Mason Allee-Castro (B), Roan Kelly (R). T–2:03.59

Boys 1,600m: Brody Jones (H), Lukas Baer (MG), Roan Kelly (R), Carson D’Anthony (CL), Owen White (C/S/P). T–4:42.40

Boys 3,200m: Brody Jones (H), Tavi Riling (F/E), Lucas Dunnewold (C/S/P), Cameron Paternosh (W/B), AJ Shortz (F/E). T–11:03.61

Boys 110m hurdles: John Swabik (C/S/P), Sam Eimiller (MG), Jordan Svetz (C/S/P), Connor Terwilliger (F/E), Dominic Cusimano (CL). T–15.69

Boys 400m hurdles: John Swabik (C/S/P), Sam Eimiller (MG), Jordan Svetz (C/S/P), Tim Walkowiak (H), Declan Gibbons (F). T–57.67

Boys 400m relay: Franklinville/Ellicottville (Cyle Livingston, Connor Terwilliger, Noah Steinbroner, Bill Slavinski), Maple Grove, Chautauqua Lake, Barker, Holland. T–47.19

Boys 1,600m relay: Maple Grove (Hal Svetanics, David Marshall, RJ Helt, Lukas Baer), Chautauqua Lake, Randolph, Holland, Franklinville/Ellicottville. T–3:40.04

Boys 3,200m relay: Holland (Tim Walkowiak, Gabe Slocum, Nathaniel Barnum, Brody Jones), Chautauqua Lake, Franklinville/Ellicottville, Clymer/Sherman/Panama, Frewsburg. T–8:49.46

Boys shot put: Ryan Carpenter (R), Jordan Svetz (C/S/P), David Marshall (MG), Lincoln Paternosh (W/B), Raiden Stalter (CL). D–41-7

Boys discus: Bryce Clothier (H), Jaiden Huntington (R), Wayne Swogger (CL), Lincoln Paternosh (W/B), Ryan Carpenter (R). D–120-0

Boys long jump: John Swabik (C/S/P), Tyler Hillman (B), David Speagle (CL), Gavin Sauerland (CL), Connor Terwilliger (F/E). D–20-8 1/4

Boys triple jump: Connor Terwilliger (F/E), Trey Von Kopta (C/S/P), Dawson Donovan (B), Carson Conley (R), Jake Galley (H). D–40-0 1/2

Boys high jump: John Swabik (C/S/P), Sam Eimiller (MG) and Maddox Bush (F/E), Carson Conley (R), Gavin Sauerland (CL). H–6-2

Boys pole vault: Wyatt Tinelli (F/E), Clayton Crouse (R), Aaron Germony (H), Noah Collins (F), Aiden Hoover (C-LV). H–10-7

MARAUDERS COMPETE IN CLASS BB

OLEAN — Dunkirk’s girls finished tied for ninth with 5 points and the boys finished 10th with 3 points at the Section VI Class BB meet.

Siera Jacques finished fourth in the 400 meters (1:06.44).

Felix Gonzalez finished fifth in the 100 meters (12.15).

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today