×

McGee, Hess prevail on Fan Appreciation Night at Stateline

Submitted Photo Michael McGee won the UMP Modifieds feature Saturday at Stateline Speedway in Busti.

BUSTI — Fans were treated to another action-filled evening of racing, as well as Stateline’s ever-so-popular Autograph Night on Saturday.

With all of the threatening weather in the surrounding area, Stateline had no problem getting in night No. 12 of the 2021 campaign.

The evening would see Dave Hess Jr. continue his dominance after last week’s heartbreaker to score his eighth Super Late win of the season.

Michael McGee would show the way in the very competitive UMP Modified main event. Darrell Bossard would find victory lane once again in the RUSH Crate Late Models. Gary Fisher would come home victorious in the wild Penn-Ohio Pro Stock Class A main event. Andrew Proper won a thriller in the Challenger Division and Dennis Lunger would win the nights finale in the RUSH Pro Mods.

Super Late Models (20 Entries)

Heat 1: 1) Darrell Bossard 2) Jason Genco 3) Dutch Davies 4) Steve Kania 5) Wyatt Scott 6) Andy Boozel 7) Anthony Marotto Heat 2: 1) Dave Hess Jr. 2) Greg Oakes 3) Kyle Scott 4) Jake Finnerty 5) Bob Dorman 6) Bump Hedman 7) Easton Hedman Heat 3: 1) Ryan Scott 2) Kyle Bedell 3) Michael Smith 4) Damian Bidwell 5) Khole Wanzer 6) Paul Schreckengost

FEATURE: 1) Dave Hess Jr. 2) Greg Oakes 3) Darrell Bossard 4) Ryan Scott 5) Kyle Scott 6) Dutch Davies 7) Jason Genco 8) Steve Kania 9) Wyatt Scott 10) Kyle Bedell 11) Andy Boozel 12) Michael Smith 13) Damian Bidwell 14) Anthony Marotto 15) Jake Finnerty 16) Bump Hedman 17) Paul Schreckengost 18) Bob Dorman 19) Easton Hedman 20) Khole Wanzer

Lap Leaders: Oakes 1-8, Hess 9-25

RUSH Crate Late Models (24 Entries)

Heat 1: 1) Darrell Bossard 2) Jason Genco 3) Scott Gurdak 4) Chad Schauers 5) Steve Dixon 6) Mathew Sipes 7) Jeff Hoffman 8) Rodney Houser Heat 2: 1) Ward Schell 2) Brian Larson 3) Paul Norman 4) Ronald Watson 5) Lonnie Waldron 6) Hunter Proctor 7) Randy Hall 8) Mason Jaquay Heat 3: 1) David Parker 2) Darrin Waldron 3) Khole Wanzer 4) Steve Houser 5) DJ Krug 6) Gary Youngs 7) Chad Clement 8) Scott Jordan

FEATURE: 1) Darrell Bossard 2) Khole Wanzer 3) Scott Gurdak 4) Ward Schell 5) Steve Dixon 6) David Parker 7) Mathew Sipes 8) Randy Hall 9) Jeff Hoffman 10) Jason Genco 11) Paul Norman 12) Brian Larson 13) Chad Schauers 14) Chad Clement 15) Rodney Houser 16) Gary Youngs 17) Lonnie Waldron 18) Steve Houser 19) Ronald Watson 20) Darrin Waldron 21) DJ Krug 22) Scott Jordan 23) Hunter Proctor 24) Mason Jaquay

Lap Leaders: Wanzer 1, Bossard 2-12

UMP Modifieds (24 Entries)

Heat 1: 1) Braidy Westfall 2) Troy Johnson 3) Kevin Smith 4) Zach Johnson 5) Dave Lanphere 6) Mason Lobb 7) Mitchell Rex 8) James Wilburn Heat 2: 1) Michael McGee 2) Dave Hess Jr. 3) Steve Rex 4) Timothy Rockwell 5) Tim Peterson 6) Dennis Asel 7) Brian Mohawk 8) Joel Lanphere Heat 3: 1) Joel Watson 2) Butch Southwell 3) Cale Crocker 4) John Boyd 5) Ron Seeley 6) David Warrior 7) Bryon Johnson 8) Justin Carlson

FEATURE: 1) Michael McGee 2) Cale Crocker 3) Joel Watson 4) Dave Hess Jr. 5) Troy Johnson 6) Butch Southwell 7) Zach Johnson 8) John Boyd 9) Dave Lanphere 10) Tim Peterson 11) Steve Rex 12) Timothy Rockwell 13) Dennis Asel 14) Mitchell Rex 15) Brian Mohawk 16) David Warrior 17) Braidy Westfall 18) Mason Lobb 19) Ron Seeley 20) Byron Johnson 21) James Wilburn 22) Kevin Smith 23) Joel Lanphere 24) Justin Carlson

Lap Leaders: Zach Johnson 1-6, McGee 7-8, Crocker 9-14, McGee 15-20

RUSH Pro Mods (14 Entries)

Heat 1: 1) Steve Dixon 2) Vaughn Nystrom 3) Adam Ashcroft 4) Al Brewer 5) Scott Gurdak 6) Cody Stronghart 7) Wayne Mohawk Heat 2: 1) Dennis Lunger 2) Greg Johnson 3) Michael Eschrich 4) Tyler Oakes 5) Chad Ramsey 6) Deven Dudenhoeffer 7) Tyler Sutton

FEATURE: 1) Dennis Lunger 2) Adam Ashcroft 3) Greg Johnson 4) Al Brewer 5) Tyler Oakes 6) Michael Eschrich 7) Scott Gurdak 8) Chad Ramsey 9) Vaughn Nystrom 10) Wayne Mohawk 11) Tyler Sutton 12) Steve Dixon 13) Cody Stronghart 14) Deven Dudenhoeffer

Lap Leaders: Lunger 1-20

Penn Ohio Pro Stocks (20 Entries)

Heat 1: 1) William Reeves 2) Jeremy Perry 3) John Cline 4) Carl Marcy 5) Kole Stelmack 6) Josh Beckstrom 7) Harold Brown Heat 2: 1) Joseph Stajnrajh 2) Tanner Ramsey 3) Jason Covey 4) Bill Applebee 5) David Tower 6) Dana Maybee 7) Michael Oakes Heat 3: 1) John Boardman 2) Matt Sampson 3) Gary Fisher 4) Daniel Shultz 5) Jason Black 6) James Hilyer

FEATURE: 1) Gary Fisher 2) Joseph Stajnrajh 3) John Boardman 4) Jason Black 5) William Reeves 6) Jason Covey 7) Jeremy Perry 8) Michael Oakes 9) James Hilyer 10) Carl Marcy 11) Josh Beckstrom 12) David Tower 13) Dana Maybee 14) Harold Brown 15) Kole Stelmack 16) Tanner Ramsey 18) John Cline 19) Bill Applebee 20) Daniel Shultz

Lap Leaders: Perry 1-6, Fisher 7-15

Challengers (20 Entries)

Heat 1: 1) Chris Horton 2) Gregory Marsh 3) Peter Volpe 4) Tommy Labarbera 5) Mark Winans 6) Rachel Moller 7) Joseph Foti

Heat 2: 1) Rick feely 2) Andrew Proper 3) Holden Heineman 4) Jon Seekings 5) David Moller 6) Larry Houser 7) William Sunderlin Heat 3: 1) Brandon Huffman 2) John Mease 3) Daniel Bittinger 4) Phillip Birt 5) Kasey Markham 6) Bryce Anderson

FEATURE: 1) Chris Horton 2) Brandon Huffman 3) John Mease 4) Andrew Proper 5) Rick Feely 6) Daniel Bittinger 7) Peter Volpe 8) Jon Seekings 9) Rachell Moller 10) David Moller 11) Phillip Birt 12) Larry Houser 13) Joseph Foti 14) Kasey Markham 15) Bryce Anderson 16) Mark Winans 17) Tommy Labarbera 18) Holden Heineman 19) Gregory Marsh 20) William Sunderlin

Lap Leaders: Proper 1-4, Horton 5-12

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today