×

Fredonia track loses Senior Night meet

OBSERVER Photo by Christian Storms Fredonia’s Sam Murphy clears the bar in the high jump during Tuesday’s Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association track and field meet against Allegany-Limestone at Fredonia High School.

Fredonia’s boys fell to Allegany-Limestone 77-64 on Tuesday at Fredonia High School.

The Hillbillies were highlighted by triple-winner Nick Whitfield taking first in the 100 meters (11.4), high jump (5-8) and long jump (39-7.5). Alex Field was a double winner in the 110-meter hurdles (17.8) and 400-meter hurdles with a personal-best time of 17.8 seconds. Matt Lotter hit a personal best of 43 feet, 10 inches in his shot put victory.

Allegany-Limestone’s Angelina Napoleon won four events to lead the Gators to a 86-50 victory in the girls meet.

Napoleon captured the 1,500 meters (5:17.8), 800 meters (2:35.4), 3,000 meters (11:22.4) and high jump (5-6) while teammate Anna Wolfgang claimed the shot put (26-10) and discus (73-1.5). Cait Kellogg was also a double winner for the Gators in the 200 meters (28.3) and long jump (13-7).

Julia LeBaron took the 400 meters (1:05.3) and triple jump (31-1) for the Hillbillies.

Photo by Michael Reynolds Pictured are the Fredonia track and field team’s seniors at Tuesday’s meet against Allegany-Limestone.

Boys

3,200m relay: Allegany-Limestone (Damion Bish, Kevin Voegelin, Evan Johnson, Devon Bish). T–9:37.3

110m hurdles: Alex Field (F), Lenieth Velez-Olmo (F), Joshua Noler (A-L). T–17.8

100m: Nick Whitfield (F), Matt Milner (A-L), Connor Goudie (A-L). T–11.4

1,600m: Jacob Brink (A-L), Evan Johnson (A-L), Trenton Krenzer (F). T–5:39.2

400m relay: Allegany-Limestone (Jake Herbert, Ahren Faller, Kevin Edwards-Hardy, Connor Goudie). T–46.3

400m: Ledreth Velez-Olmo (F), Damion Bish (A-L), Jesse Decker (A-L). T–53.2

400m hurdles: Alex Field (F), Devon Bish (A-L), Carson Kuzdzale (F). T–1:00.3

800m: Jacob Brink (A-L), Evan Johnson (A-L), Clayton Frazier (F). T–2:31.9

200m: Matt Linder (F), Matt Milner (A-L), Connor Goudie (A-L). T–24.2

3,200m: Jacob Brink (A-L), Evan Johnson (A-L), Trenton Krenzer (F). T–11:47.7

1,600m relay: Fredonia (Alex Field, Nick Whitfield, Matt Linder, Ledreth Velez-Olmo). T–3:34.5

Discus: Kevin Edwards (A-L), Matt Lotter (F), Kyle Gonska (A-L). D–118-9

Shot put: Matt Lotter (F), Ahren Faller (A-L), Jack Fortna (F). D–43-10

High jump: Nick Whitfield (F), Joshua Nolder (A-L), Sam Murphy (F). H–5-8

Long jump: Damion Bish (A-L), Matt Linder (F), Carson Kuzdzale (F). D–18-9

Triple jump: Nick Whitfield (F), Calder Annear (F), Jacob Herbert (A-L). D–39-7.5

Pole vault: Jacob Herbert (A-L), Jesse Decker (A-L), Connor Ellison (A-L). H–10-0

Girls

3,200m relay: Allegany-Limestone (Lippert, Weinman, Peters, Straub). T–11:30.9

100m hurdles: Mariella Russo (F), Abby Roth (F), Liza Giardini (A-L). T–18.2

100m: Ava Cook (F), Kellogg (A-L), Lippert (A-L). T–13.6

1,500m: Angelina Napoleon (A-L), Peters (A-L), Ambrose (F). T–5:17.8

400m relay: Fredonia (Gigi Ferro, Abby Roth, Annie Gondek, Ava Cook). T–55.3

400m: Julia LeBaron (F), Honeck (A-L), Katherine Fortna (F). T–1:05.3

400m hurdles: Erin Sheeny (A-L), Annie Gondek (F), Giardini (A-L). T–1:16.1

800m: Angelina Napoleon (A-L), Straub (A-L), Ambrose (F). T–2:35.4

200m: Cait Kellogg (A-L), Gigi Ferro (F), Honeck (A-L). T–28.3

3,000m: Angelina Napoleon (A-L), Peters (A-L). T–11:22.4

1,600m relay: Allegany-Limestone (Maddison Honeck, Mia Herzog, Liza Giardini, Cait Kellogg). T–4:32.5

Shot put: Anna Wolfgang (A-L), MRhodes (A-L), GRhodes (A-L). D–26-10

Discus: Anna Wolfgang (A-L), Maddie Saunders (F), GRhodes (A-L). D–73-1.5

High jump: Angelina Napoleon (A-L), Maddie Saunders (F), Mariella Russo (F). H–5-6

Long jump: Cait Kellogg (A-L), Abby Roth (F), Maddison Honeck (A-L). D–13-7

Triple jump: Julia LeBaron (F), Katherine Fortna (F), Wolfgang (A-L). D–31-1

Pole vault: Liza Giardini (A-L). H–6-6

JAMESTOWN SWEEPS DUNKIRK

JAMESTOWN — Jamestown’s girls improved to 5-1 on the season with a 109-16 Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 1 track and field victory over Dunkirk at Strider Field on Tuesday.

Jamestown’s boys also defeated Dunkirk 86-50.

For the girls, Addie Zahn captured the 400 meters (1:04.1) and 200 meters (29.1), Myah Crossley claimed the 100 meters (13.6) and long jump (13-10), and Morgan Torrey took the shot put (28-7.5) and discus (91-4).

Jamestown’s boys were led by double winners Christian Pumford in long jump (17-5) and 110-meter hurdles (17.4), Jarren Cotter in the 100 meters (11.8) and 200 meters (23.8), and Tyler Zwald in the 800 meters (2:11.1) and 1,600 meters (5:19.4).

Boys

3,200m relay: Jamestown (Maxwell Knight, Holden Putney, Lucas Arnone, Colton Cappalino). T–9:33.2

110m hurdles: Christian Pumford (J), Alexander LaTone (J), Massiah Jones (J). T–17.4

100m: Jarren Cotter (J), Jordan Lockett (D), Jones (J). T–11.8

1,600m: Tyler Zwald (J), Jaymin Morano (J), Jacob Smeraldo (J). T–5:19.4

400m relay: Jamestown (Kyler Nickerson, Jones, Noah Burch, Cotter). T–46.8

400m: Greg Brumagin (J), Nathan Carlson (D), Burch (J). T–53.8

400m hurdles: Jordan Braymiller, Gio Santiago (D), Pumford (J). T–1:06.5

800m: Zwald (J), Lucas Lawrie (D), Morano (J). T–2:11.1

200m: Cotter (J), Lockett (D), Nickerson (J). T–23.8

3,200m: Knight (J), Arnone (J), Jack Harris Osborne (J). T–11:33.7

1,600m relay: Dunkirk (Lockett, Carlson, Correa-Gomez, Lawrie). T–3:43.8

Long jump: Pumford (J), Quanyay Thomas (D), Burch (J). D–17-5

Triple jump: Thomas (D), Pumford (J), Jaylen McMichael (D). D–38-2

High jump: Erick Vega (D), Knight (J). H–5-4

Pole vault: Jaziel Correa Gomez (D). H–9-0

Shot put: Bradley Bennett (J), Adrian Montalvo (D), Colin Johnson (J). D–36-5

Discus: Conner Jakubowicz (D), Montalvo (D), Johnson (J). D–113-6

Girls

3,200m relay: Jamestown (Amara Pacheco, Nolah Hamilton, Reagan Volpe, Emylia Hallberg). T–13:19

100m hurdles: Aarlyn McKoy (J), Kiana Harris (J), Oreana Fisher (J). T–19.4

100m: Myah Crossley (J), Ella Propheter (J), Oreana Fisher (J). T–13.6

400m relay: Jamestown (N/A). T–N/A

400m: Addie Zahn (J), Siera Jacques (D), Chryssa Wahl (J). T–1:04.1

400m hurdles: Kiana Harris (J), Reagan Volpe (J). T–1:21

800m: Siera Jacques (D), Gabby Knight (J), Nolah Hamilton (J). T–2:34.5

200m: Addie Zahn (J), Kiana Harris (J), Aarlyn McKoy (J). T–29.1

1,600m relay: Dunkirk (Payani Taylor, Siera Jacques, Felicity Cooper, Siera Porpiglia). T–4:30.9

Long jump: Myah Crossley (J), Amara Pacheco (J), Jesenia Barber (J). D–13-10

Triple jump: Jesenia Barber (J), Kaylin Russell (J). D–27-11

High jump: Ella Propheter (J), Onnalee Nellis (J), Reagan Volpe (J). H–4-4

Shot put: Morgan Torrey (J), Hannah Lutgen (J), Haileigh Rhodes (J). D–28-7.5

Discus: Morgan Torrey (J), Emylia Hallberg (J), Haileigh Rhodes (J). D–91-4

Pole vault: Emily Cardinale (J), Kaylin Russell (J). H–8-3

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today