Section VI playoffs
SOFTBALL
Games at 5 p.m. unless noted
Class AA
Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 19
No. 5 Niagara Falls at No. 4 Williamsville North
No. 7 Frontier at No. 2 Lancaster
No. 6 Jamestown at No. 3 Clarence
Semifinals
Wednesday, May 25
Niagara Falls/Williamsville North winner at No. 1 Orchard Park
Frontier/Lancaster winner vs. Jamestown/Clarence winner at higher seed
Final
Tuesday, May 31
5:30 p.m. at Depew
Class A1
Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 19
No. 8 Hamburg at No. 1 Niagara Wheatfield
No. 5 Lockport at No. 4 Williamsville East
No. 7 Sweet Home at No. 2 North Tonawanda
No. 6 West Seneca West at No. 3 Kenmore West
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 24 at higher seeds
Hamburg/Niagara Wheatfield winner vs. Lockport/Williamsville East winner
Sweet Home/North Tonawanda winner vs. West Seneca West/Kenmore West winner
Final
Thursday, May 26
5 p.m. at Williamsville North
Class A2
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, May 18
Amherst 29, Pioneer 2
Kenmore East 21, CSAT 3
Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 19
No. 8 Amherst at No. 1 Cheektowaga
No. 5 Iroquois at No. 4 Grand Island
No. 7 Kenmore East at No. 2 Williamsville South
No. 6 Starpoint at No. 3 West Seneca East
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 24
Winners at higher seeds
Final
Thursday, May 26
5 p.m. at Williamsville North
Class A Crossover
Wednesday, June 1
5 p.m. at Williamsville North
Class B1
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, May 18
Tonawanda 17, Maryvale 11
Dunkirk 22, Lackawanna 0
Springville 18, Albion 13
City Honors 15, Lewiston Porter 5
Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 19
No. 8 Tonawanda at No. 1 Depew
No. 5 Dunkirk at No. 4 Lake Shore
No. 10 Springville at No. 2 Olean
No. 6 City Honors at No. 3 East Aurora
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 24
Winners at higher seeds
Final
Thursday, May 26
7 p.m. at Williamsville North
Class B2
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, May 18
Medina 15, Cleveland Hill 11
Newfane 14, Olmstead 6
Akron 10, Southwestern 9
JFK 11, Allegany-Limestone 2
Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 19
No. 9 Medina at No. 1 Eden
No. 12 Newfane at No. 4 Alden
No. 7 Akron at No. 2 Fredonia
No. 6 JFK at No. 3 Royalton-Hartland
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 24
Winners at higher seeds
Final
Thursday, May 26
7 p.m. at Williamsville North
Class B Crossover
Wednesday, June 1
7 p.m. at Williamsville North
Class C
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, May 18
Silver Creek 7, Frewsburg 2
Randolph 13, Tapestry 0
Barker 16, Holland 3
Wilson 13, Salamanca 4
Chautauqua Lake 7, Maple Grove 6
Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 19
No. 9 Silver Creek at No. 1 Falconer
No. 5 Barker at No. 4 Randolph
No. 7 Wilson at No. 2 Portville
No. 6 Chautauqua Lake at No. 3 Gowanda
Semifinals
Wednesday, May 25
Winners at higher seeds
Final
Wednesday, June 1
5 p.m. at Allegany-Limestone
Class D
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, May 18
Brocton 17, Forestville 13
No. 10 Franklinville at No. 7 Pine Valley
Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 19
Forestville/Brocton winner at No. 1 Westfield
No. 5 Clymer/Sherman at No. 4 West Valley
Franklinville/Pine Valley winner at No. 2 North Collins
No. 6 Panama at No. 3 Ellicottville
Semifinals
Wednesday, May 25
Winners at higher seeds
Final
Tuesday, May 31
7 p.m. at Allegany-Limestone