×

2022 OBSERVER/Post-Journal Boys Track & Field All-Stars

COLLIN RIEL

100 meters

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley

Collin Riel posted a personal-best 11.19 seconds. … Placed first in Section VI Class B; second at the Section VI Championships; and third at the Super 8 meet. … Earned a berth in the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Championships.

MICHAEL BUTTERFIELD

200 meters

Southwestern

Michael Butterfield posted a personal-best 22.34 seconds, which is a school record. … Placed first at the Super 8 meet, the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association meet and at the Section VI Championships. … At the NYSPHAA Championships, he finished eighth in Division 2.

LEDRETH VELEZ-OLMO

400 meters

Fredonia

Ledreth Velez-Olmo posted a personal-best 50.76 seconds. … Placed first at the Super 8 Meet, at the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association meet, the Section VI Class B and the Section VI championships. … At the NYSPHSAA Championships, he finished eighth in Division 2.

TRENTON SHUTTERS

800 meters

Southwestern

Trenton Shutters posted a personal-best and school-record 1:55.09. … Placed first at the Super 8 Meet, the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association meet, the Section VI Class C and the Section VI championships. … At the NYSPHSAA Championships, he finished second in Division 2.

ROAN KELLY

1,600 meters

Randolph

Roan Kelly posted a personal-best 4:15.91. … Placed first at the Super 8 Meet, the Section VI Class D and the Section VI championships; and was second at the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association meet. … At the NYSPHSAA Championships, he finished second in Division 2.

SAM EIMILLER

110-meter high hurdles

Maple Grove

Sam Eimiller posted a personal-best 14.95 seconds. … Placed first at the Super 8 Meet, the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association meet and Section VI Class D Championships, and was second in the Section VI Championships.

DONTAE HOOSE

Shot put

Southwestern

Dontae Hoose posted a personal-best 46 feet, 2 inches. … Placed first at the Super 8 Meet, the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association meet, Section VI Class C Championships and Section VI Championships. … Finished eighth in Division 2 at the NYSPHSAA Championships.

JAIDEN HUNTINGTON

Discus

Randolph

Jaiden Huntington posted a personal best 136 feet, 9 inches. … Although his season was cut short by injury, he was the class of this event, finishing first at the Falconer Invitational and fourth at the Olean Invitational.

DAVID SPEAGLE

Long jump

Chautauqua Lake

David Speagle posted a personal-best 20 feet, 10.5 inches. … Placed first at the Section VI Class D Championships, third at the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association meet, fourth at the Super 8 Meet and sixth at Section VI Championships.

NICK WHITFIELD

Triple jump

Fredonia

Nick Whitfield posted a personal-best 42 feet, 4 inches. … Placed first at the Super 8 Meet, second at the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association meet and fourth at the Section VI Class B Championships.

GERALD CARRIS

Pentathlon

Clymer/Sherman/Panama

Gerald Carris posted a personal-best 6 feet in the high jump. … Placed second at the Super 8 Meet, third at the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association meet and sixth at the Section VI Class D Championships. … Claimed the Section VI pentathlon championship and placed fifth in Division 2 in that event at the NYSPHSAA Championships.

ETHAN LUCE

3,200 meters

Southwestern

Ethan Luce posted a personal-best 10:04.31. … Placed first at the Super 8 Meet and the Section VI Class C Championships. … Finished third at the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association meet and fifth at the Section VI Championships.

CLAYTON CROUSE

Pole vault

Randolph

Clayton Crouse posted a personal-best 12 feet, 6 inches. … Placed first in the Super 8 Meet, the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association meet and the Section VI Championships, second at the Section VI Class D Championships and fifth in Division 2 at the NYSPHSAA Championships.

NATE LEWIS

Steeplechase

Southwestern

Nate Lewis posted a personal-best 10:02.80. … Placed first at the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association meet and Section VI Class C championships, and second at the Section VI Championships. … Was a member of the Section VI champion 3,200-meter relay, which placed third in Division 2 at the NYSPHSAA Championships.

ALEX FIELD

400-meter intermediate hurdles

Fredonia

Alex Field posted a personal-best 1:00.48. … Placed first in the Section VI Class B Championships, was third in the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association meet, and was sixth at the Super 8 Meet. … Was also a member of the winning 1,600-meter relay at the Section VI Championships. … At the NYSPHSAA Championships, that relay placed sixth in Division 2.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today