×

It’s Fry’s Time

Fredonia QB, teammates dominate Class C South All-Stars

Fredonia quarterback Ethan Fry, pictured, and running back Micah Davis turned in banner seasons in Class C South this season. OBSERVER File Photo

Ethan Fry had a high school football season to remember.

Owen Rush did, too.

Together, the Fredonia teammates were among the headliners on the Section VI Class C South All-Star team.

Fry, a senior quarterback, was named the Offensive Player of the Year, while Rush, a junior, was selected the Lineman of the Year.

Fry completed 195 of 311 passes for 2,740 yards and 27 touchdowns behind a line anchored by Rush.

Fredonia quarterback Ethan Fry and running back Micah Davis, pictured, turned in banner seasons in Class C South this season. OBSERVER File Photo

Meanwhile, Salamanca senior linebacker Jesse Stahlman was chosen the Defensive Player of the Year after making 63 tackles, including nine for loss, and recording a sack, and the Warriors’ Chad Bartoszek was named the Coach of the Year. Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton received the Sportsmanship Award, with Mason Maring being the team representative.

Other first-team selections for the Hillbillies, who reached the sectional final for the second straight year, were senior wide receiver Keegan Whitfield; senior running back Micah Davis, junior wide receiver Jameson Quinn; and senior defensive lineman Samuel Atzrott.

Whitfield caught 69 passes for 894 yards and six touchdowns and Quinn had 54 catches for 758 yards and 10 TDs; Davis rushed for 1,191 yards on 177 carries and 11 touchdowns; and Atzrott was credited with 117 tackles, including 24 for loss, and 20 sacks.

Joining Stahlman on the First Team were teammates Tayoni Galante (junior tight end), Jason McGraw (senior wide receiver), Arlen Newark (junior wide receiver), Maddox Isaac (sophomore quarterback), Jaxon Tarr (senior defensive end) and Zaron Tucker (senior linebacker).

Galante had 23 receptions for 385 yards and two touchdowns; McCraw had six catches for 217 yards and a TD; Newark caught 10 passes for 150 yards and four TDs; Isaac completed 44 of 81 passes for 933 yards and 11 touchdowns; Tarr collected 59 tackles, including 10 for loss, and registered one sack; and Tucker had 39 tackles, including three for loss.

Southwestern placed five players on the first team — senior wide receiver Matt Pannes, senior tight end Cam Lemk, senior linebacker Colton Holbrook, junior kicker Neves Hoose and senior defensive lineman Chris Miller.

Pannes caught 29 passes for 427 yards and four TDs in addition to rushing for 456 yards and six touchdowns; Lemk grabbed 27 passes for 290 yards and seven touchdowns; Holbrook was credited with 63 tackles, including 10 for loss, intercepted a pass, forced a fumble and recovered four more; Hoose connected on 25 of 27 point-after kicks and was 6 of 8 on field goals with a long of 45 yards; and Miller collected 28 tackles, including five for loss.

Rounding out the First Team were senior linebacker Martin Ohlsson of Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton; senior safety Matt Woleben of Silver Creek/Forestville; and senior linebackers Ahren Faller and Andrew Giardini, both of Allegany-Limestone.

Ohlsson made 112 tackles, including 15 for loss, and registered five sacks and recovered two fumbles; Faller had 103 tackles, including 11 for loss, and three sacks; and Giardini had 103 tackles, including 11 for loss, and three sacks.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Ethan Fry Sr. Quarterback Fredonia

Keegan Whitfield Sr. Wide receiver Fredonia

Micah Davis Sr. Running back Fredonia

Owen Rush Jr. Offensive line Fredonia

Jameson Quinn Jr. Wide receiver Fredonia

Tayoni Galante Jr. Tight end Salamanca

Jason McGraw Sr. Wide receiver Salamanca

Arlen Newark Jr. Wide receiver Salamanca

Isaac Maddox So. Quarterback Salamanca

Matt Pannes Sr. Wide receiver Southwestern

Cam Lemk Sr. Tight end Southwestern

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Samuel Atzrott Jr. Lineman Fredonia

Martin Ohlsson Sr. Linebacker CL/W/Brocton

Matt Woleben Sr. Safety Silver Creek/Forestville

Jesse Stahlman Sr. Linebacker Salamanca

Colton Holbrook Sr. Linebacker Southwestern

Neves Hoose Jr. Kicker Southwestern

Chris Miller Sr. Lineman Southwestern

Ahren Faller Sr. Linebacker Allegany/Limestone

Andrew Giardini Sr. Linebacker Allegany/Limestone

Jaxon Tarr Sr. End Salamanca

Zaron Tucker Sr. Linebacker Salamanca

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Ian Storey So. Guard Fredonia

Simon Price Jr. Center Fredonia

Mason Maring So. Line CL/W/B

Jack Bourgeois Sr. Running back CL/W/B

Alex Galfo Jr. Wide receiver Silver Creek/Forestville

Keegan Hardy Jr. Tackle Salamanca

Carson Mohr Jr. Tackle Salamanca

Gabe Ramadhan Sr. Wide receiver Allegany/Limestone

Jameson Walsh Jr. Quarterback Southwestern

Michael Frederick Jr. Quarterback Allegany/Limestone

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Matt Cash Sr. Linebacker Fredonia

Davion White Jr. Linebacker Fredonia

Jake Szumigala Jr. End Silver Creek/Forestville

Dawson Russo Sr. Lineeman Silver Creek/Forestville

Quinton Jones Sr. End Salamanca

Kevin Edwards-Hardy Jr. Linebacker Allegany-Limestone

Tavio Hoose Fr. Defensive back CL/W/B

Mitch Pike Sr. Linebacker Southwestern

Carson Fairbank Fr. Defensive back CL/W/B

Paul Hayes Sr. Linebacker Southwestern

Carmine Hoag Jr. Defensive back Salamanca

HONORABLE MENTION

Fredonia: Jay Hawk, Peyton Glavey, Brandon Wronski, Tyler Kuzdale, Sal Tabone

Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton: Lawson Ormsby, Johnny Szumigala

Silver Creek/Forestville: Hunter Parks, Dave Barrett, Christian Borello, Cam Ingram, Gavanni Kuppel

Allegany-Limestone: Jacob Herbert, Devon Bish

Southwestern: Brody Larson, Matt Burlingame

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today