×

2023 OBSERVER/Post-Journal Boys Soccer All-Stars

Carson Swanson Westfield/Brocton Junior Carson Swanson was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Central Division First Team after scoring 32 goals and 13 assists. … He was a part of 55% of the Wolverines’ goals as they made it to the Section VI Class C semifinals with a 13-5-0 record. ... He earned an All-Western New York Small School selection.
Juan Botella Lledin Fredonia Sophomore Juan Botella Lledin was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association West Division First Team after scoring 14 goals and an assist. … He was a part of 65% of the goals scored by Fredonia, which finished with a 5-10-1 record.
Derek Ebersole North Collins Senior Derek Ebersole was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Central Division First Team after scoring 22 goals and 13 assists. … He was a factor on a whopping 83% of the Eagles’ goals this season as they achieved an 8-8-1 overall record.
Nathan Bailey Cassadaga Valley/Falconer Junior Nathan Bailey was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association East Division First Team and was named Defensive MVP of the league. … He backstopped a Golden Cougars squad to six shutouts and they made it to the Section VI Class B1 semifinals with a 10-7-1 overall record.
Ethyn Gilbert Cassadaga Valley/Falconer Senior Ethyn Gilbert was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association East Division First Team after scoring 21 goals and six assists. … He was a part of 51% of the Golden Cougars’ goals as they made it to the Section VI Class B1 semifinals with a 10-7-1 overall record.
Seth Vaughn Southwestern Junior Seth Vaughn was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association West Division First Team after scoring 27 goals and 11 assists. … Vaughn scored the golden goal to clinch the Section VI Class B2 title while earning All-Western New York Small School honors and league Offensive Player of the Year.
Neves Hoose Southwestern Senior Neves Hoose was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association West Division First Team as the heart of a Trojans’ defense that gave up just 21 goals. … He added three goals as Southwestern finished a perfect league season and captured the Section VI Class B2 title with a 17-2-0 overall record.
Jonah Foley Maple Grove Senior Jonah Foley was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Central Division First Team after scoring 18 goals and 10 assists. … He helped guide the Red Dragons to another league title, a Section VI Class C final appearance and 14-4-0 overall record while earning an All-Western New York Small School selection.
Trey DeMink Maple Grove Senior Trey DeMink was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Central Division First Team after helping a Red Dragons defense to nine clean sheets. … He added a goal and two assists as a defender while Maple Grove captured the league title and made a Section VI Class C final appearance.
Noah Rivera Jamestown Senior Noah Rivera was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association West Division First Team after scoring 22 goals and six assists. … He was a part of 61% of the goals scored by the Red Raiders, who made it to the Section VI Class AAA final with a 9-9-0 overall record.
Tyler Maloney Jamestown Senior Tyler Maloney was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association West Division First Team and was named league Defensive Player of the Year. … He added a goal as the Red Raiders made it to the Section VI Class AAA final with a 9-9-0 overall record.
Cooper Freeman Randolph Sophomore Cooper Freeman was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association East Division First Team and was named co-League Player of the Year. … He scored 35 goals and 21 assists, which accounted for 52% of the goals scored by the Cardinals, who finished with a 16-2-0 overall record and a league title. ... He earned an All-Western New York Small School selection.
Diego Stradi Randolph Senior Diego Stradi was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association East Division First Team and was named Offensive MVP of the league. … He scored 25 goals and collected 30 assists while earning an All-Western New York Small School selection as the Cardinals captured a league title.
Sam Edwards Ellicottville Senior Sam Edwards was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association East Division First Team and was named co-League Player of the Year. … He scored 26 goals and 19 assists as he led the Eagles to the Class D state semifinals and a 13-4-1 record while earning an All-Western New York Small School selection.
Ben Edwards Ellicottville Junior Ben Edwards was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association East Division First Team. … He led an Eagles’ defense to nine clean sheets, including shutouts in both the Section VI Class D final and the Far West Regionals.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today