×

Fredonia, Westfield hosts in postseason

Tanleigh Bestine and the Westfield Wolverines will host Chautauqua Lake in a Section VI Class C prequarterfinal playoff game on Wednesday. File Photo

After winning the Section VI Class B2 girls basketball title last year, the Southwestern Trojans began the 2023-2024 campaign with a difficult non league schedule and went 1-6 before the new year.

Southwestern turned a leaf in the new year, winning its next 12 games and finished the regular season with a 13-7 record. The Trojans turnaround was good enough to earn the top spot in the Class B1 playoff bracket announced on Saturday morning.

No. 1 Southwestern (13-7) has one home playoff game on Friday before having the chance to advance a neutral site in the semifinals on Feb. 27 at Kenmore West.

Southwestern’s opponent could be a familiar foe with the only prequarterfinal matchup between No. 8 Fredonia (9-10) and No. 9 Medina (4-12) on Wednesday at Fredonia at 7 p.m.

Returning for another run at a sectional title with hopes to go even farther than that is defending Class C sectional and regional champion Randolph.

Sophia Gullo and the Fredonia girls basketball team host Medina in the Section VI Class B1 prequarterfinals on Wednesday at 7 p.m. OBSERVER File Photo

The Cardinals finished the regular season with two crucial league wins over Frewsburg and Portville, grabbing a share of the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association East Division title and earning the No. 2 spot in Class C.

Randolph’s home quarterfinal game will come on Friday at 7 p.m. against the winner of No. 10 Gowanda (2-17) at No. 7 Maple Grove (15-5) on Wednesday at 7 p.m.

For there to be a rubber match between Randolph and Frewsburg, the 3-seeded Bears will need to defeat No. 6 Cassadaga Valley (12-8) on Friday at 7 p.m., along with a Randolph victory. That potential semifinal will take place at Jamestown Community College on Feb. 28 at 5:30 p.m.

At the top half of the Class C bracket, No. 8 Westfield hosts No. 9 Chautauqua Lake on Wednesday with a trip to No. 1 Holland on the line on Friday, both games at 7 p.m.

No. 4 Ellicottville hosts No. 5 Franklinville on Friday at 7 p.m., with the winner playing in the second semifinal at 7 p.m. at JCC.

The overall Class C final is March 2 at JCC at 2 p.m.

Panama is also seeking a second straight Section VI Class D title and after struggling to find its identity post-Mandy Brink, the Panthers are playing some of their best basketball coming into the postseason.

No. 4 Panama (6-13) finished the regular season on a four-game winning streak and just before that lost to top-seed Clymer by one point, 51-50. The Panthers will entertain No. 5 North Collins (8-11) on Friday, looking for another shot at No. 1 Clymer (17-3) on Feb. 29 at JCC in the second semifinal at 7 p.m.

In the first Class D semifinal, CCAA Division 2 East champion, No. 2 Pine Valley (12-8) will play No. 3 Sherman (15-5) at 5:30 p.m.

The Class D final will be played on March 2 at noon at JCC.

Unlike their male counterparts, Salamanca remains in Class B2 and will get to avoid B1 top-seed Southwestern. The Warriors (16-4) are the No. 3 team in Class B2 and will host JFK (11-9) on Friday in a quarterfinal matchup.

Seeded above Salamanca in B2 are Wilson (17-3) at No. 1 and MST (16-3) at No. 2. Wilson’s opponent will be the winner of No. 8 Royalton-Hartland (7-12) and No. 9 Cleveland Hill (5-14), while MST hosts the winner of No. 10 Falconer (5-15) at No. 7 Portville (13-6) on Wednesday.

The other Class B2 quarterfinal is No. 4 Allegany-Limestone (12-7) hosting No. 5 Eden (8-12) on Friday.

Competing in Class AA, Jamestown is the lowest seed at No. 14 and will have to travel to No. 3 Clarence on Tuesday at 7 p.m. The Red Devils bested Jamestown on both occasions in league play, winning 75-44 and then 71-45.

Starpoint (18-1) is the top-seed in Class AA and will play either No. 9 Frontier (8-12) or No. 8 Lockport (12-8) on Saturday.

The only Class AAA matchup is straight to the finals between No. 1 Lancaster (16-4) and No. 2 Niagara Falls (7-8) on March 1 at 5 p.m. at Buffalo State College.

There will be a new Class A1 champion with four-time defending champion Hamburg moving up to Class AA. The top candidate is the two-time reigning Class A2 champion Williamsville South (11-8) which takes the 1-seed in Class A1 and Iroquois (18-2) is the top-seed in Class A2.

Several local teams opted out of the playoffs with Dunkirk bowing out of Class A2; Brocton, Silver Creek and Cattaraugus-Little Valley exiting Class C; and Forestville leaving Class D.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today