×

Section VI Boys Basketball Playoffs

Section VI Boys Basketball Playoffs

Class AAA

Final

March 1 at Buffalo State

1-Niagara Falls vs. 2-Lancaster, 6:30 p.m.

Class AA1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

9-Williamsville North at 8-Clarence, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday

All games at 7 p.m. at higher seed

Winner of Williamsville North/Clarence at 1-Jamestown

5-Hutch tech at 4-Orchard Park

2-Lockport at 7-Frontier

3-Niagara-Wheatfield at 6-McKinley

Semifinals

Feb. 26 at Buffalo State, 8 p.m.

Feb. 27 at Buffalo State, 5 p.m.

Finals

March 2 at Buffalo State, 8:30 p.m.

Class AA2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

9-International Prep at 8-Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Winner of IPrep/Sweet Home at 1-Health Sciences, 7 p.m.

5-Kenmore West at 4-Starpoint, 5:30 p.m.

7-West Seneca West at 2-Hamburg, 7 p.m.

6-North Tonawanda at 3-Williamsville East, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 26 at Buffalo State, 5 p.m. & 6:30 p.m.

Finals

March 2 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

Class A1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

9-Lake Shore at 8-Riverside, 7 p.m. at Grabiarz School

12-Buffalo Culinary at 5-Grand Island, 7 p.m.

10-West Seneca East at 7-CSAT, 7 p.m.

11-Kenmore East at 6-South Park, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday

All games at 7p.m. at higher seed

1-Amherst vs. winner of Riverside/Lake Shore

4-Cheektowaga vs. winner of Grand Island/Buffalo Culinary

2-Pioneer vs. winner of CSAT/West Seneca East

3-Williamsville South vs. winner of South Park/Kenmore East

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Buffalo State, 6:30 p.m. & 8 p.m.

Finals

March 1 at Buffalo State, 8 p.m.

Class A2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

9-Dunkirk at 8-Springville-Griffith, 7 p.m.

10-Lewiston-Porter at 7-Maryvale, 7 p.m.

11-Albion at 6-Alden, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday

All games at 7 p.m. at higher seed

1-Lackawanna vs. winner of Springville-Griffith/Dunkirk

4-City Honors vs. 5-Olean

2-Iroquois vs. winner of Maryvale/Lewiston-Porter

3-Depew vs. winner of Alden/Albion

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Buffalo State, 5 p.m. & 6:30 p.m.

Finals

March 2 at Buffalo State, 3:30 p.m.

Class B1

First Round

Tuesday

13-Southwestern at 12-Bennett, 7 p.m. at Grabiarz School

Prequarterfinals

Thursday

9-Buffalo Science at 8-Fredonia, 7 p.m.

Winner of Bennett/Southwestern at 5-East Aurora, 7 p.m.

10-Cleveland Hill at 7-Middle Early College, 7 p.m. at Grabiarz School

11-Medina at 6-Burgard, 7 p.m. at MST Prep High School

Quarterfinals

Saturday

1-Salamanca vs. winner of Fredonia/Buffalo Science, at noon

4-Akron vs. winner of East Aurora/Bennett/Southwestern, at noon

2-Olmstead vs. winner of Cleveland Hill/Middle Early College, at 2 p.m. at MST Prep High School

3-Newfane vs. winner of Burgard/Medina, at noon

Semifinals

Feb. 29 at Buffalo State, 6:30 p.m. & 8 p.m.

Finals

March 2 at Buffalo State, 1:45 p.m.

Class B2

Prequarterfinals

Thursday

9-Portville at 8-Wilson, 7 p.m.

12-JFK at 5-Falconer, 7 p.m.

10-WNY Maritime at 7-Silver Creek, 7 p.m.

11-East Community at 6-Allegany-Limestone, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

All games at noon at higher seed

1-MST vs. winner of Wilson/Portville

4-Royalton-Hartland vs. winner of Falconer/JFK

2-Eden vs. winner of Silver Creek/WNY Maritime

3-Tapestry vs. winner of Allegany-Limestone/East Community

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Buffalo State, 8 p.m.

Feb. 29 at Buffalo State, 5 p.m.

Finals

March 2 at Buffalo State, at noon

Class C

First Round

Tuesday

16-Brocton at 9-Holland, 7 p.m.

13-Cattaraugus-Little Valley at 12-Gowanda, 7 p.m.

15-Cassadaga Valley at 10-Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

14-Global Concepts at 11-Chautauqua Lake, 7 p.m.

Prequarterfinals

Thursday

8-Barker vs. winner of Holland/Brocton, 7 p.m.

5-Panama vs. winner of Gowanda/Cattaraugus-Little Valley, 7 p.m.

7-North Collins vs. winner of Maple Grove/Cassadaga Valley, 7 p.m.

6-Ellicottville vs. winner of Chautauqua Lake/Global Concepts, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

All games at noon at higher seed

1-Randolph vs. winner of Barker/Holland/Brocton

4-Franklinville vs. winner of Panama/Gowanda/Cattaraugus-Little Valley

2-Frewsburg vs. winner of North Collins/Maple Grove/Cassadaga Valley

3-Westfield vs. winner of Ellicottville/Chautauqua Lake/Global Concepts

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Jamestown Community College, 6 p.m. & 7:45 p.m.

Finals

March 1 at Jamestown Community College, 7:45 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Thursday

5-West Valley at 4-Forestville

Semifinals

Feb. 26 at Jamestown Community College

1-Pine Valley vs. winner of Forestville/West Valley, 6 p.m.

2-Clymer vs. 3-Sherman, 7:45 p.m.

Finals

March 1 at Jamestown Community College, 6 p.m.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today