×

Section VI Girls Basketball Playoffs

Section VI Girls Basketball Playoffs

Class AAA

Final

March 1 at Buffalo State

1-Lancaster vs. 2-Niagara Falls, 5 p.m.

Class AA

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday

9-Frontier at 8-Lockport, 7 p.m.

13-Williamsville East at 4-North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

12-Niagara Wheatfield at 5-West Seneca West, 7 p.m.

10-Williamsville North at 7-Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

14-Jamestown at 3-Clarence, 7 p.m.

11-Hamburg at 6-Sweet Home, 7p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

All games at noon at higher seed

1-Starpoint vs. winner of Lockport/Clarence

4-North Tonawanda/13-Williamsville East winner vs. winner of 5-West Seneca West/12-Niagara Wheatfield

2-Kenmore West vs. winner of Orchard Park/Williamsville North

3-Clarence/14-Jamestown winner vs. winner of 6-Sweet Home/11-Hamburg

Semifinals

Feb. 29 at Lancaster High School, 5:30 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Finals

March 3 at Buffalo State, 3 p.m.

Class A1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday

9-Amherst at 8-West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

10-CSAT at 7-Grand Island, 7 p.m.

11-Kenmore East at 6-Lake Shore, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday

1-Williamsville South vs. winner of West Seneca East/Amherst, 7 p.m.

5-South Park at 4-Riverside/Lafayette, 7 p.m. at McKinley High School

2-Pioneer vs. winner of Grand Island/CSAT, 7 p.m.

3-Buffalo Culinary vs. winner of Lake Shore/Kenmore East, 5 p.m. at McKinley High School

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Williamsville North High School, 5:30 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Finals

March 2 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

Class A2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday

9-Olean at 8-Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

10-Maryvale at 7-Lackawanna, 7 p.m.

11-Alden at 6-Springville/West Valley, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday

1-Iroquois vs. winner of Tonawanda/Olean, 7 p.m.

5-Albion at 4-Depew, 7 p.m.

2-Lewiston-Porter vs. winner of Lackawanna/Maryvale, 7 p.m.

3-City Honors vs. winner of Springville-West Valley/Alden, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Williamsville North High School, 5:30 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Finals

March 3 at Buffalo State, 5 p.m.

Class B1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

9-Medina at 8-Fredonia, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Fredonia/Medina winner at 1-Southwestern, 7 p.m.

5-Health Science at 4-Akron, 7 p.m.

7-Newfane at 2-East Aurora, 7 p.m.

6-Buffalo Academy of Science at 3-Olmstead, 7 p.m. at MST High School

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Kenmore West

Southwestern/Fredonia/Medina winner vs. winner of Akron/Health Science, 7 p.m.

East Aurora/Newfane winner vs. winner of Olmstead/Buffalo Academy of Science, 5:30 p.m.

Finals

March 3 at Buffalo State, 1 p.m.

Class B2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

9-Cleveland Hill at 8-Royalton-Hartland, 7 p.m.

10-Falconer at 7-Portville, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Royalton Hartland/Cleveland Hill winner at 1-Wilson, 7 p.m.

5-Eden at 4-Allegany-Limestone, 7 p.m.

Falconer/Portville winner at 2-MST, 5 p.m.

6-JFK at 3-Salamanca, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 28

Wilson/Royalton-Hartland/Cleveland Hill winner vs. winner of Allegany-Limestone/Eden, 7 p.m. at Kenmore West High School

Falconer/Portville/MST winner vs. winner of Salamanca/JFK, 5:30 p.m. at Kenmore West HS or Jamestown HS

Finals

March 3 at Buffalo State, 11 a.m.

Class C

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

9-Chautauqua Lake at 8-Westfield, 7 p.m.

10-Gowanda at 7-Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Chautauqua Lake/Westfield winner at 1-Holland, 7 p.m.

5-Franklinville at 4-Ellicottville, 7 p.m.

Gowanda/Maple Grove winner at Randolph, 7 p.m.

6-Cassadaga Valley at 3-Frewsburg, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Jamestown Community College

Holland/Westfield/Chautauqua Lake winner vs. winner of Ellicottville/Franklinville, 7 p.m.

Randolph/Maple Grove/Gowanda winner vs. winner of Frewsburg/Cassadaga Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Finals

March 2 at Jamestown Community College, 2 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday

5-North Collins at 4-Panama, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 29 at Jamestown Community College

1-Clymer vs. winner of Panama/North Collins, 7 p.m.

2-Pine Valley vs. 3-Sherman, 5:30 p.m.

Finals

March 2 at Jamestown Community College, at noon

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today