×

Look who’s back

Hanlon, Dunkirk relay returning to state meet

OBSERVER Photo by Tim Frank Dunkirk’s Michael Hanlon battles Southwestern’s Declan Kennedy to the finish line during the boys Division 2 400-meter hurdles Saturday at the Section VI state qualifier in Alden.

ALDEN — Twelve individuals and three relays punched their tickets to the New York State Public High School Athletic Association track and field championships this weekend with their performances Saturday at the Section VI state qualifier, hosted by Alden High School.

Maple Grove’s Jonah Foley qualified in a pair of events.

The Red Dragons senior won the boys Division 2 high jump at 6 feet, 2 inches, and also won the triple jump at 43 feet, 10.5 inches.

Southwestern freshman Emma Lewis won the girls Division 2 2,000-meter steeplechase in 7:20.30. Gowanda senior Calie Hudson was third (7:45.66), Salamanca junior Ryanna Brady was fourth (7:46.14), Salamanca sophomore Gabrielle Bly was seventh (7:51.74) and Southwestern sophomore Lucy Brown was eighth (8:04.19).

Frewsburg junior Cody Kent won the boys Division 2 3,000-meter steeplechase in 9:57.93. Maple Grove senior Sean Verbosky was second (10:01.29) and Frewsburg senior Xander Pitts was eighth (10:47.27).

OBSERVER Photo by Tim Frank Dunkirk’s 1,600-meter relay team, from left: Nathan Carlson, Micheal Hanlon, Lucas Lawrie and Johnee Thomas smile after winning their event to return to the NYSPHSAA championships this weekend.

Randolph senior Roan Kelly won the boys Division 2 1,600 meters with a time of 4:20.82. Maple Grove sophomore Ethan Verbosky was third (4:29.91).

Dunkirk senior Michael Hanlon won the boys Division 2 400-meter hurdles in 56.22 seconds. Southwestern senior Declan Kennedy was second in a state-qualifying time of 57.02 seconds. Randolph junior Domanik Clark was eighth (59.54).

Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton junior Jada Cole won the girls Division 2 high jump at 5 feet, 6 inches. Clymer/Sherman/Panama junior Isa Kioko tied for fifth (5-0), while Salamanca junior Isabella Milks and Fredonia freshman Elizabeth Saunders tied for eighth (4-10).

Randolph senior Talon Rowland won the boys Division 2 400 meters in 49.06 seconds. Dunkirk junior Johnee Thomas just missed a state-qualifying time in second (50.55) and Clymer/Sherman/Panama senior Lucas Dunnewold was seventh (53.06).

Jamestown senior Noah Burch won the boys Division 1 400 meters in 49.85 seconds.

See MEET, Page B2

Southwestern senior Neves Hoose wrapped up the boys Division 2 pentathlon title. After leading through Friday’s three events, Hoose finished up Saturday with 3,004 points, thanks to a jump of 5.76 meters in the long jump and a time of 4:59.25 in the 1,500 meters. Silver Creek/Forestville sophomore Nathan Mays was third (2,855), Cattaraugus-Little Valley senior Hippo Engel was seventh (2,399) and Clymer/Sherman/Panama eighth-grader Sawyer Whitney was eighth (2,322).

Southwestern sophomore Leo Kavic was second in the boys Division 2 shot put with a state-qualifying distance of 50 feet, 11.25 inches. Clymer/Sherman/Panama senior Devin Johnson was eighth (45-9.5).

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley junior Nathan Bailey was second in the boys Division 2 pole vault with a state-qualifying height of 12 feet, 9 inches. Randolph junior Caden Inkley also reached 12 feet, 9 inches, while Falconer/Cassadaga Valley senior Mason Kilmer reached 12 feet, 3 inches.

Dunkirk’s boys Division 2 1,600-meter relay team of Nathan Carlson, Hanlon, Lucas Lawrie and Johnee Thomas won with a time of 3:22.80, while Randolph’s team of Maverick Adams, Clark, Inkley and Kelly was second with a state-qualifying time of 3:26.59. Southwestern’s team of Donavin Brown, Trey Faulk, Sam Kautzman and Kennedy was fifth (3:34.10).

Southwestern’s girls Division 2 1,600-meter relay team of Avery Johnson, Tryniti Card, Marlana Cresanti and Alexis Grijalva won with a time of 4:02.13. Fredonia’s team of Mariella Russo, Charis LaBarr, Cecelia Tonelli and Delaney Kaiser was sixth (4:17.05).

Jamestown senior Stephen Hallberg was second in the boys Division 1 1,600 meters (4:29.10) and senior teammate Maxwell Knight was sixth (4:40.46).

Jamestown sophomore Lucas Arnone was fourth in the boys Division 1 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 10:39.17.

Maple Grove freshman Sydney Simmons was fourth (16.60) and Southwestern sophomore M’Kenzie Zavala was seventh (17.20) in the girls Division 2 100-meter hurdles.

Kennedy was third (15.51) and Frewsburg senior Zayne Cline was fifth (16.10) in the boys Division 2 110-meter hurdles.

Frewsburg junior Grace Lennon was fourth (12.86) and Salamanca eighth-grader Jamila Nelthrope was fifth (13.07) in the girls Division 2 100-meter dash.

Jamestown junior Ayden Samuelson was sixth in the boys Division 1 100-meter dash with a time of 11.36 seconds.

Silver Creek/Forestville eighth-grader Leah Mays was fifth in the girls 1,500 meters with a time of 5:07.21.

Jamestown junior Belle Johnson was fourth in the girls Division 1 1,500 meters with a school-record time of 4:56.09, breaking Olivia Zabrodsky’s 2012 record.

Grijalva was second (58.34), Cattaraugus-Little Valley junior Emma Gassman was sixth (59.95), Kaiser was seventh (1:01.64) and Silver Creek/Forestville sophomore Chymerah Genovese was eighth (1:03.15) in the girls Division 2 400 meters.

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley junior Hannah Madonia was third (1:07.88) and Clymer/Sherman/Panama senior Tayden Persons was sixth (1:08.33) in the girls Division 2 400-meter hurdles.

Lennon was third (26.22), Gassman was fifth (26.70), Grijalva was seventh (27.00) and Nelthrope was eighth (27.03) in the girls Division 2 200-meter dash.

Jamestown junior Jarren Cotter was fourth in the boys Division 1 200-meter dash in 22.76 seconds.

Southwestern’s girls Division 2 3,200-meter relay team of Card, Cresanti, Kate Miller and Lewis finished second with a state-qualifying time of 9:31.44. Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton’s Olivia Wolfe, Eve Kushmaul, Meredith Lendt and Sophia Wolfe were sixth (10:20.67) and Clymer/Sherman/Panama’s Tess Flikkema, Grace Cooke, Haley Odell and Solki Martin-Lacayo were seventh (10:20.73).

Jamestown’s girls Division 1 3,200-meter relay team of London Hamilton, Nolah Hamilton, Kater Hockenberry and Johnson were fourth in 10:15.54.

Southwestern’s boys Division 2 3,200-meter relay team of Brown, Faulk, Tate James and Lukas Svenson was second (8:27.61), Maple Grove’s team of Sean Verbosky, Owen Erlandson, Ty Kraft and Ethan Verbosky was third (8:28.87) and Falconer/Cassadaga Valley’s team of Jaden Binkley, Gabe Lundmark, Seth Carr and Brent Troutman was fourth (8:39.74).

Jamestown’s boys Division 1 3,200-meter relay team of Owen Caswell, Hallberg, Knight and Isaiah Sanchez was fourth in 8:29.87.

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley’s girls Division 2 400-meter relay team of Natalie Dossey, Madonia, Mary Lundmark and Roxane Geranmayeh was third (50.84), Southwestern’s team of Grijalva, Cresanti, Joslyn Brown and Avery Johnson was fifth (51.78) and Frewsburg’s team of Olivia Hallenbeck, Gracie Conlan, Elli Seiberg and Lennon was eighth (52.62).

Randolph’s boys Division 2 400-meter relay team of Adams, Inkley, Rowland and Gavin Stearns was third (43.54).

Jamestown’s boys Division 1 400-meter relay team of Burch, Samuelson, Cameron Burgess and Cotter was fourth (44.26).

Southwestern sophomore Mikayla Johnson was fourth (113-5) and senior teammate Faith Hamilton was seventh (101-4) in the girls Division 2 discus.

Conlan was fifth (17-0.5) in the girls Division 2 long jump.

Jamestown freshman Andre Graham was eighth (40-11) in the boys Division 1 shot put.

Jamestown sophomore Javiana Matos was eighth (93-3) in the girls Division 1 discus.

Jamestown sophomore Jorge Rivera Jr. was third in the boys Division 1 high jump (5-11).

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley sophomore Max Parmentier tied for fifth in the boys Division 2 high jump (5-10).

Southwestern freshman Katie Bishop was fourth (2,021), senior teammate Reece Beaver was fifth (2,020) and Salamanca senior Michaelynn Lecceradone was sixth (2,001) in the girls Division 2 pentathlon.

The state championships are Friday and Saturday at Cicero-North Syracuse High School.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $2.99/week.

Subscribe Today