×

Southern Tier’s finest

STWOA tournament begins today at JCC

OBSERVER Photo by Christian Storms Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama’s Jordan Joslyn is the top seed at 138 pounds in the Southern Tier Wrestling Officials Association Tournament beginning today at the Physical Education Complex at Jamestown Community College.

The Southern Tier Wrestling Officials Association Tournament begins today at the Physical Education Complex at Jamestown Community College.

The tournament, which runs through Saturday, will — depending on the number of participants in each weight class — feature 32-man brackets and 16-man brackets.

Weigh-ins today will run from 2-3 p.m. and a coach’s meeting will follow from 3:10-3:25 p.m. Wrestling will begin at 3:30 p.m.

On Saturday, weigh-ins will run from 8-9 a.m., the coach’s meeting will follow from 9:10-9:25 a.m. and wrestlebacks will begin at 9:30 a.m.

The finals parade will begin at 3:50 p.m., followed by the championship and consolation finals at 4 p.m.

OBSERVER Photo by Christian Storms Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama’s Gavin Burchanowski is the No. 2 seed at 116 pounds in the Southern Tier Wrestling Officials Association Tournament beginning today at the Physical Education Complex at Jamestown Community College.

Following are the top seeds:

101: 1. Wyatt Sartori, DANS; 2. Tanner Catrabone, WNE; 3. Teegan Sibble, BR; Adrian 4. Torres, SW.

108: 1. Cullen Edwards, STF; 2. Nicholas Rodriguez, WNE; 3. Connor McCaffrey, CG; 4. Zach Little, JAMS; 5. Sean McDonald, STPT; 6. Miles Torres, SW; 7. Logan Fuller, FREWS.

116: 1. Jaron Barrientos, LEW PORT; 2. Gavin Burchanowski, CL; 3. Adika Fiscus, WAR; 4. Micah Rodriguez, NW; 5. Ruger Pastwik, Eden.

124: 1. Chris Noto, HFL; 2. Trevor Dellapenta, EDEN; 3. Kenji Walters SW; 4. Sierra Chisea, NW; 5. Dylan Depew-Cappadiona, CG; 6. Andrew Coriaty, OV; 7. Griffin Williams, EIS; 8. Connor Bush, JAMS; 9. Caden Barrientos, LEW PORT.

131: 1. Carmine Calimeri, SW; 2. Andrew Spaulding, HFL; 3. Mekhi Muhyee, PORT; 4. Riley Horsley, PORT.

138: 1. Jordan Joslyn, CL; 2. Austin Hall, CG; 3. Jacob McVige, HFL; 4. Dominick Clark, RAND.

145: 1. Ethan Coleman, PORT; 2. Waylan Winseman, HFL; 3. Gavin Bob, CG; 4. Bryce Dellapenta, Eden; 5. Rory White, STF; 6. Peter Thompson, DANS; 7. Jason Dembiki, JAMS.

152: 1. Colton Haven, CG; 2. Griffin Laplante, STF; 3. Cole Bloomquist, JAMS; 4. Griffin Mckinsey, SPG; 5. Joseph Senkoh Jr., WNE; 6. Kaiden Ellis, DANS; 7. Derek Childs, EIS.

160: 1. Cameron Catrabone, WNE; 2. Caden Inkley, RAND; 3. Tucker Lindell, EIS; 4. Brandon Drummer, STF; 5. Mason Kilmer, FALC; 6. Jake Zeigler, Port.

170: 1. Beau Zeh, CG; 2. John Watson, CL; 3. Gage Laplante, STF; 4. Neves Hoose, SW; 5. Quinlan Smathers, FREWSBURG; 6. Adam Brown, SPG; 7. Hussien Zenki, WNE; 8. Peter Conley, SW; 9. Keith Miller, JAMS.

190: 1. Tavio Hoose, SW; 2. Tavyn McDonnell, BR; 3. Zach Caldwell, STF; 4. Jayden Malecki, CL; 5. Evan Leonard, FRANK; 6. Connor MIller, STF; 7. Owen Englert, HFL; 8. Julian Tonkin, JAMS; 9. Zach Mitchell, BR.

215: 1. Caden Allen, BR; 2. Matt Trimm, MG; 3. Kahmari Cook, LAF; 4. Mason Maring, CL; 5. Henry Chamberlain, PORT; 6. Brayden Potter, SW; 7. Jack Couglin, STF; 8. Dominic Dennis, CG; 9. Hayden Emily, PORT.

285: 1. Max Smith, WNE; 2. Ison Shirley, CL; 3. Zaid El Nasser, WNE; 4. Elijah Bender, DANS; 5. Thi Vanguilder, FALC; 6. Noah Morlock, CAN; 7. Skyler Miles, CG; 8. Brandon Francis, FREWSBURG.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today