×

Brocton scholarships announced for Class of 2020

BROCTON — Scholarships for the graduation class of 2020 at Brocton Central School have been announced. They include:

¯ Jadniel Varela, valedictorian — Legion Scholarship, Fire Department Award, Emmett Elsworth Science Award for Highest Science Regents Grades, John Hopkins University Grant.

¯ Gregory Lapp, salutarian — Rotary of Westfield-Mayville, Fire Department Award, Legion Scholarship.

¯ Laura Johnston — Inner Lakes Federal Credit Union, Superintendent’s Scholarship NWCOSS, Rotary Club of Westfld-Mayville, Alumni Scholarship, Ruth Barker Winch, Drago Family Endowed Fund from Alfred State, Fire Department Award, Legion Family Scholarship.

¯ Mary Conklin — June Persons Memorial, Fire Department Award, Fredonia Scholar Award, BTA scholarship.

¯ Blaise Miller II — Fire Department Award, Rondenell Scholarship, Legion Stipend

¯ Megan Gloss — Fire Department Award, Rondenell Scholarship

¯ Courtney Tobias — Lavona Butcher Scholarship, Fire Department Award, Legion Scholarship

¯ Seth McFadden — Alumni Scholarship, Rondenell Scholarship, Fire Department Award, Legion Stipend.

¯ Lilith Barone — JCC Scholarship, Fire Department Award, Fire Department Award

¯ Danielle Broughton — Women of the Moose Scholarship, JCC Unified Assistance Scholarship, Fire Department Award

¯ Vannessa Butts — Community Scholarship, Fire Department Award

¯ Kyara Caldwell — Fire Department Award, Entering Military Stipend

¯ Caleb Chelton — Fire Department Award

¯ Madison DeJesus Whitcomb — Fire Department Award

¯ Elleigh DeLand — Fire Department Award

¯ Hunter DeLand — Fire Department Award

¯ Jordan Fontaine — Fire Department Award

¯ Jenelle Grigelevich — Donald Munson Brocton-Portland Conservation Club , Fire Department Award, Chautauqua Fisheries Scholarship

¯ Melissa Grover– Fire Department Award

¯ Travis Hollman– Fire Department Award

¯ Elizabeth Keech — Fire Department Award

¯ Emily Madison — Credit Union Scholarship, Fire Department Award, BEARS Scholarship

¯ Jacob Miller — Fire Department Award

¯ Gabriel Morello — Fire Department Award

¯ Brianne Murphy — Fire Department Award

¯ Chandler Newby– Fire Department Award

¯ Dakota Planty– Kenneth Blodgett Scholarship, Fire Department Award, Entering Military Stipend

¯ Nicholas Putcher — Fire Department Award, Rondenell Scholarship, BTA scholarship

¯ Jasmine Remington — Fire Department Award

¯ Cheyanna Rivera–Fire Department Award

¯ Rummings, Malachi — Fire Department Award

¯ Tiffinie Santiago –JBC Academic Progress Award, Fire Department Award

¯ Jeffrey Schroeder — Fire Department Award

¯ Morgan Schroeder — Fire Department Award

¯ Alexis Shelter– JBC Academic Progress Award, Fire Department Award

¯ Alexa Shufelt– JBC Academic Progress Award, Gordon & Florence Thom Memorial, Fire Department Award, Rondenell Scholarship.

¯ Michael Steward– Fire Department Award

¯ Audrey Stresing — Alumni Scholarship, Future Farmers of America Alumni, Fire Department Award, Rondenell Scholarship

¯ Evan Topliffe– Fire Department Award, Entering Military Stipend

¯ Isaac Weaver– Community Scholarship, Fire Department Award, Entering Military Stipend.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today