×

Fredonia Central School announces scholarship, award winners

The Fredonia Central School District held a virtual presentation of the annual Academic Awards Night program, the Student Awards program, and the Sports Awards program which were released on the High School website on Tuesday, June 16, 2020. A brief description of each ceremony and the winners are listed below.

Academic Awards Night: Students were recognized for their outstanding achievements in academics, citizenry, scholarship, vocational studies and service.

Student Awards: Awards and scholarships were presented for outstanding achievement in academics, advanced placement exams, local, state and national competitions, athletics, music and art.

Sports Awards: Awards were presented to athletes for coach recognition, athletic and academic ability, leadership and teamwork.

The following is a list of all recipients:

Art Awards

¯ National Art Honor Society Induction — Amri Bauza, Kazlin Beers, Anna Buchanan, Brooke D’Agostino, Adeliz Gottinger, Jamie Hemenger, Kelly Ibach, Ronan Merriman, Anna Schroeder, Paige Supkoski, Reid Taverna, Nagely Vazquez & Eva Wong

¯ Villa Maria Portfolio Day Participants — Anna Buchanan, Kaylyn Cappola, Brooke D’Agostino, Averil Du Bois, Isabella Fernandez, Owen Gilbert, Adeliz Gottinger, Anna Schroeder, Tyler Thomas, Nagely Vazquez & Francesca Woolson

¯ The Memory Project Participants — Madeleine Abate, Emily Brown, Anna Buchanan, William Farwell, Isabella Fernandez, Owen Gilbert, Adeliz Gottinger, Olivia Hulbirt, Jaydon Jaffray, Oliver McAfee, Ronan Merriman, Ninoskaly Morales Ortiz, Rhayna Myers, Cassandra Pachol, William Rose, Janeishla Santana-Bonilla, Gabe Schrader, Olivia Schrantz, Reid Taverna, Tyler Thomas, Anna Valone, Nagely Vazquez, Raelynn Wilson & Francesca Woolson

¯ Albright Knox Art Gallery: Future Curators Exhibit — Brooke D’Agostino

Business Awards

¯ BEEP Scholarship Winners — Zachary Korzeniewski & Jonathan Maternowski

¯ Money Skill Mania — Lauren Marshall

¯ Budget Challenge –1st Place- Zachary Korzeniewski, 2nd Place– Gabrielle Aldrich

¯ NYS Business & Marketing Honor Society– Kristina Jewell, Zachary Korzeniewski, Marah Long & Valeri Nasca

¯ NextGen Personal Finance Scholarship — Dawson Bird

¯ J.B.C. Academic Progress Award — Kelly Ibach & Kristina Jewell

¯ J.B.C. Access Awards — Deivon Julmisse, Jose Ortiz Colon & Jennifer Rosario

English Department Awards

Outstanding English Student Award (9th) – Josephine Tomaszewski

Marion Fellows Award (10th) – Trevor Persch

Outstanding English Award (11th) – Williams Prevet

Order of the Eastern Star Award (12th) — Lauren Marshall

The Crucible Awards– Editors — Finn Frerichs & Bradley LaGrow, Art Editor — Anna Schroeder & Delivery — William Farwell

Spectator Journalists of the Year — Marissa Burr, Lauren Marshall & Emily Smith

World Languages Awards

French 2

¯ Highest Average — Alexander Weiss

¯ Spirit of French & Best Effort — Grayson Osborne-Coy

French 3

¯ Highest Average — Rebecca Piede

¯ Spirit of French & Best Effort — Kinnan Finnegan

Exploratory Language

Highest Average — Francesca Woolson

Spirit of French & Best Effort — Ethan Fry

Spanish 2– Rylee Beers, Allie Cook, Anthony Derby, Jackson Hickey, Stephen Keefe & Adrianna Lisa

Spanish 3– Lila Cameron, Owen Caserta, Cameron Crowell, Ashleigh Hellwig, Hallie Laurito, Reilly Miller, Carolyn Przybycien, Victoria Spacciapolli, EvaRose Wienke & Emma Willebrandt

JCC Intermediate Spanish 2510– Michael Berg, Tess Corell, Nicholas Frazier, Katelyn Garigal, Adeliz Gottinger, Claire Lanski, Brena Manning, Isabella Manning, Madison Marsh, Mikayla McGinty, Mckenna Miller, Emma Munsch, Adrianna Pucci, Seth Putnam, Tyler Putney, Sofia Russo & Kyra Taylor

JCC Intermediate Spanish 2520– Gabrielle Aldrich, Marissa Burr, Jane Fortna, Julia Fortna, Ella Gould, Nathan Hall, Caelin Holt, Oliver Madariaga, Lauren Marshall, Alexander Maytum, Alec Schrader, Zoe Spann & Maya Vecchio

Health

Health, Health & Safety and JCC BIO 1710– Personal Health & Safety– Gabriel Johnson, Macy Kawski, Emma Munsch, Sofia Russo & Samantha Tabone

Math Awards

Dennis Cecala Excellence in Math Awards– Gabrielle Aldrich, Christopher Annear, Selin Arnavut, Jay Carpenter, Alex Christy, Jane Fortna, Julia Fortna, Ella Gould, Anthony Gullo, Joseph Gullo III, Jamie Hemenger, Alicia Kluck, Colton Kuzdzal, Lauren Marshall, Christina Mosier, Antonio Pagan, Jacob Patterson, Alec Schrader, Emily Smith, Paige Supkoski, Maya Vecchio, Andrew Waag & Avery Willebrandt

Music Awards

John Philip Sousa Award– Christina Mosier

National School Choral Award– Jay Carpenter

National School Orchestra Award– Alicia Kluck

NYSSMA All State Ensembles– Alicia Kluck & Trevor Napoli

Science Awards

Bausch & Lomb Science Award– Madison Marsh

In Honor of Mastery (85 or higher) for 3 Regents Exams or Equivalent Courses– Christopher Annear, Selin Arnavut, Jay Carpenter, Jane Fortna, Julia Fortna, Ella Gould, Anthony Gullo, Joseph Gullo III, Kelly Gullo, Alicia Kluck, Colton Kuzdzal, Lauren Marshall, Christina Mosier, Alec Schrader, Emily Smith, Thomas Stokes, Maya Vecchio, Andrew Waag & Avery Willebrandt

Social Studies Awards

Score of 5 APUSH– Christopher Annear, Selin Arnavut, Finn Frerichs, Joseph Gullo III, Kelly Gullo, Colton Kuzdzal & Jacob Patterson

Technology Awards

NYS Technology and Engineering Honor Society– Christopher Annear & Zachary Korzeniewski

CADD I– Owen Caserta, Brody Cave, Nicholas Creeley, Samuel Kawski, Matthew Kehrer, Jonathan Puskar & Emily Timmerman

CADD II– Owen Caserta, Brody Cave, Nicholas Creeley, Matthew Kehrer, Jonathan Puskar & Emily Timmerman

Design & Drawing for Production– Calder Annear, Matthew Brown, Kathryn Czekanski, Clayton Frazier, Jackson Hickey, Lucas Hoffman, Trevor Persch & Glasya Pryll

Woodworking– Wyatt Cole Morrison, Grayson Osborne-Coy, Marcos Soto Rivera & Nathan Schrantz

Construction Systems– Christopher Annear, Dawson Bird, Wyatt Cole Morrison, Grayson Osborne-Coy, Nathan Schrantz & Marcos Soto Rivera

The World of Technology– Joshua Arch, Dawson Bird, Joseph Gullo, Ronan Murphy & Williams Prevet

Architecture 1– Joshua Arch, Joseph Gullo, Ashleigh Hellwig & Jonathan Maternowski

Architecture 2– Christopher Annear, Joshua Arch, Joseph Gullo & Jonathan Maternowski

Other Awards

JCC Awards

Katharine Jackson Carnahan Scholarship– Alex Christy

College Connections Awards

Junior– Dominic Gullo

Senior– Marah Long

Naval Reserve Officers Training Corps National Scholarship– Cedric Howard II

National Merit–

Semifinalists– Jane Fortna, Joseph Gullo III & Alec Schrader

Finalist– Colton Kuzdzal

3-1-3 – Hessen Bahgat, Averil Du Bois, Finn Frerichs, Joseph Gullo III, Alicia Kluck, Colton Kuzdzal, Antonio Pagan & Emily Smith

Sport Awards

David “Mick” Dunning Award– Emily Brown

Roger K. Moore Award– Dalton Gardner

Friendly Birchwood Golf Award– Lauren Marshall

Brenda Michelle Day Scholarship– Nagely Vazquez

Henry A. Draggett Athletic Scholarships– Anthony Gullo & Kelly Gullo

Thomas Heary Scholar Athlete Awards– Kazlin Beers & Alec Schrader

Bart Mohawk Memorial Scholarships– Anthony Gullo, Colton Kuzdzal, Troy Lanski, Alexander Maytum, Alec Schrader & Anthony St. George

Gary Nowak Memorial Scholarship– Jacob Skinner

Eugene Snyder Memorial Scholarships– Kazlin Beers & Troy Lanski

Thomas “Sticker” Stokes Memorial Award– Thomas Stokes

Jenn Stuczynski Suhr Award– Hessen Bahgat

Gerald “Butch” Wallace Memorial Award– Alex Christy

Fredonia All Sports Boosters Scholarships– Kazlin Beers, Emily Brown, Kelly Gullo, Caelin Holt & Alec Schrader

Mongy Memorial Whiffleball Tournament Awards– Ella Gould and Anthony Gullo

WDOE Leadership Awards:

Boys Varsity Soccer– Tyler Rosen

Girls Varsity Soccer– Paige Supkoski

Girls Varsity Volleyball– Nagely Vazquez

Girls Varsity Swimming– Gabrielle Aldrich

Boys Varsity Cross Country– Thomas Stokes

Girls Varsity Cross Country– Emily Brown

Football– Dominic Gullo

Girls Varsity Tennis– Alicia Kluck

Girls Varsity Basketball– Kelly Gullo

Boys Varsity Basketball– Dominic Gullo

Boys Varsity Swimming– Jackson Osborne-Coy

Girls Bowling– Savannah Salim

Boys Bowling– Jacob Marsh

Unified Bowling– Joshua Kneitinger

Wrestling– Dalton Gardner

Girls Varsity Indoor Track– Savannah Lashbrook

Boys Varsity Indoor Track– Rian Budzinski

Cheerleading– Kristina Jewell

Academic Awards Night Scholarships

Douglas K. Arnold Memorial Scholarship– Jane Fortna

Nicholas Bankosh Memorial Award– Cedric Howard II

C. Russell & Verona A. Barker Memorial Scholarship– Jonathan Maternowski

Margaret E. Brodine Scholarship– Gabrielle Aldrich

Business First Community All–Star Award– Amber Meli

Gabriel “Bart” Carruth Memorial Scholarship– Alec Schrader

Thomas G. Castellana III Memorial Award– Zachary Korzeniewski

Cattaraugus County Bank Award– Avery Willebrandt

Allen Cole Memorial Scholarships– Olivia Craig & Kelly Gullo

Alissa Mari Cole Memorial Scholarship– Haleigh Miller

RO Foundation–Patrick Coughlin Memorial Scholarships– Caelin Holt, Lauren Marshall & Alec Schrader

Culture Night Award– Nagely Vazquez

Richard Dawes Memorial Scholarship– Christopher Annear

Louis & Hedy Farkas Memorial Award– Julia Fortna

M.M. Fenner Hose Co. #2 Memorial Award– Alec Schrader

Fredonia Beaver Club Scholarship– Valeri Nasca

Fredonia Beaver Club Auxiliary Scholarship– Marah Long

Fredonia Central School CSEA Unit 6318 Award– Jamie Hemenger

Fredonia Central School SSSA Awards– Katie Bigelow, Amber Meli & Isabella Mignoli

Fredonia Chamber of Commerce Award– Zachary Korzeniewski

Fredonia High School Class of 1979 Award– Alec Schrader

Fredonia High School Class of 1981 Award– Andrew Waag

Fredonia High School Class of 1985 Award– Alexander Maytum

Fredonia High School Women in STEM Award– Lauren Marshall

Fredonia Farm Festival Award– Alec Schrader

Fredonia Fire Department Fire Prevention Award– Morrigan Waller

Fredonia Volunteer Fire Department Award– Anthony Gullo

Fredonia High School PTSC Scholarships– Gabrielle Aldrich, Marissa Burr, Ella Gould, Anthony Gullo, Alicia Kluck, Lauren Marshall, Lauren Miller & Alec Schrader

Fredonia Memorial American Legion Post 59 Scholarship– Kelly Gullo

Dunkirk Fredonia Rotary Club Awards– Kazlin Beers & Alec Schrader

Michelle L. Gelsimino Memorial Award– Alec Schrader

Nathan George Memorial Scholarships– Kazlin Beers & Anthony Gullo

Anna Hall Memorial Scholarships — WIMODAUSIS Club– Haleigh Miller & Morrigan Waller

Higher Education Services Corporation Awards– Selin Arnavut, Jane Fortna, Julia Fortna & Colton Kuzdzal

Inner Lakes Federal Credit Union Awards– Ella Gould, Anthony Gullo & Alec Schrader

New York State Credit Union Association Scholarship– Alec Schrader

Visions Federal Credit Union Scholarship — Alec Schrader

Florence Tower Jacobs Music Award– Alicia Kluck

Sarah Beth Jusko Memorial Scholarship– Amber Meli

John F. Kennedy Award– Lauren Miller

Michael Klose Memorial Award– Thomas Stokes

National Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship– Jacob Skinner

New York State Comptroller Awards– Joseph Gullo III & Alec Schrader

North Shore Art Awards– Jay Carpenter & Anna Schroeder

Northern Chautauqua Conservation Club Award– Alec Schrader

Charles Notaro Family Scholarship– Alicia Kluck

Brian J. Pacos Memorial Award– Christopher Annear

Conrad & Virginia Pawlak Math Excellence Scholarship Fund– Julia Fortna

Lorna B. Penny Award– Ella Gould

Nathan Polisoto Memorial Award– Caelin Holt

P.O.W.M.I.A. Memorial Scholarship– Dalton Gardner

Red Cross Scholarship– Kelly Gullo

Kevin James Rys II Memorial Award– Kelly Gullo

Sherry Lynn Sausaman Memorial Scholarship– Lauren Marshall

Keith Sheldon Scholarship for Journalism– Gabrielle Aldrich

Nancy Sheldon Memorial Award– Ella Gould

Joe Sweeny Memorial Award– Marissa Burr

Chautauqua County Far West Superintendents’ Association Award– Gabrielle Aldrich

Triple “C” Awards– Joseph Gullo III & Alec Schrader

Mr. & Mrs. Dean Warner White Education Fund Awards– Lauren Marshall & Alexander Maytum

Kendra Webdale Humanities/Arts Scholarship Fund– Averil Du Bois

Welch’s National Grape Co–Operative Scholarship– Lauren Miller

Lawrence A. Williams & Theresa Dubnicki Williams Scholarship– Alicia Kluck

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today