For the record

For the Record

Adult golf Vineyards Golf Course Tuesday Night Utility League — The league closed out July with Joe Polichetti’s 40 leading the way, including skins on Nos. 3 and 8. Mike Kurtz carded a 41 with Matt Hutchinson and Bill Lanski adding 42s. Chris Penfold had a skin on No. 6 while Bob ...

For the Record

Adult golf Cassadaga Country Club Monday Night Men’s Golf League (July 29) — Scores: Tim Bulger 35, Steve Wintersteen 36, Dave Moch 38, Dave Pihl 38, Brian Blizzard 39, Fred Chamberlin 39, Matt Wallace 39, Nick Stern 40, Brad Blizzard 41, Rick Jones 42 and Ron Martin Jr. 42. Closest ...

For the Record

Adult golf Union City Country Club Asquith Senior Golf Tour (July 29) — Scores: Ken Burch +6, Sam Allesi -2, Dave Stewart -3, Joe Matte -3, Paul Bell +8, Bob Burlingame +4, Mark Digiloramo +3, Don Hustead +4, Norm Beigaj +2, Dave Allen even, Ross Calli even, Ed Johnson even, Ron Judzowski ...

For the Record

Adult golf Vineyards Golf Course Dunkirk Moose Thursday Night Golf League — Scores: Steve Dando 35, Brian Curtis 37, Dave Criscione 38, Mark Gugino 41, Jeff Lehnan 42, Rick Bauza 43, Jim Sedota 43, Pete Criscione 44, Rick Mazurek 44, Tony Antolini 45, Dave DeJoe 45, Gordy Haight 46, Chris ...

For the Record

Adult golf Vineyards Golf Course Tuesday Night Utility League — In play this week on the Vineyards Golf Course front nine’s white tees, Chris Penfold’s 37 took honors. George Allessi and Joe Polichetti carded 39s, Jason Jagoda had a 42 with Lee Szalkowski adding a 43. Mike Kurtz was ...

For the Record

Adult golf Vineyards Golf Course Monday Night Vineyards Utility Golf League — A Division top scores: Bob Golubski 33, Jim Korzeniewski 35, Bob Layman 38, Jason Newsome 39, Bill Anderson 39, Al Etzel 39, Jaime Galarza 39, John Lakas 40, Bob Patterson 40.Skins were had by Bob Golubski on ...

For the record

Adult Baseball Pro-Bats Yankees 10, Cassadaga Marlins 6 The Marlins (4-5) jumped out to a 6-1 lead in the first two innings, aided by some shoddy Yankee defense, but did not tally again as the Yankees (8-1) totalled 9 runs in the 4th, 5th and 6th innings for a dramatic comeback win. Dylan ...

For the Record

Adult Golf Tri-County Country Club Girls4Golf Tuesday Nite League (July 23) — The low score for the evening was carded by Nancy Phillips with a 50 followed by Diana Carpus with a 51, Sue Rocque with a 55, and Donna Merritt and Priscilla Penfold each with a 57. The longest drive on ...

For the Record

Adult golf Asquith Senior Golf Tour South Hills Scramble (July 22) — First place: Joe Matte, Norm Biegaj, Jim Hale, Jim Wirges — 65. Second place: Ken Aldrich, Bill Anderson, Scott Vogan, Charlie Stafford — 67. Third place: Jim E. Smith, George Meier, Larry Eidens, Bill Cross — 67. ...

For the record

rap Scores Western Chautauqua County Trap League Scores Ripley 323, North East 300 North East top shooters: Jim Courtwright 48, Gary Jacobs 44, Ken Hitz (Super Sr. Vet.) 44, Linda Gilbert (High Lady) 42, Bill Sinclair (Sr. Vet.) 41, Sue Concilla 40, Bob Koeing 38, Aiden Vanassell (Sub ...

For the Record

Announcements Dunkirk Lakefront 5k scheduled for Aug. 3 The 20th annual Dunkirk Lakefront 5K will be held on Saturday, Aug. 3 at 9 a.m., beginning on the Dunkirk Boardwalk. All proceeds benefit the Dunkirk High School track and field program. The event is part of the 2019 Striders Runner of ...

For the Record

Adult golf Tri-County Country Club 2019 Charles Hughes Invitational Golf Tournament — Overall Champions: Jeff Glenn/John Hughes — 31 (Won in Playoff). Flight Winners: “Where’s the Bev Cart?” — 1. Abe Rak/Andrew Schober 32.2; 2. Bob Clarke/Tom Clarke 26.5. “This One’s the ...

For the Record

Local Sports Schedule First Ward Falcons Club Fast-Pitch Softball Tournament Championship game — Teams TBD, 2:30 p.m., at Promenschenkel Stadium Announcements DHS, CMHS, FHS Alumni Golf Tourney Aug. 2 The 10th annual Alumni Tournament is scheduled for Friday, Aug. 2 at Shorewood ...

For the Record

Local Sports Schedule First Ward Falcons Club Fast-Pitch Softball Tournament Games are tenatively scheudled, weather permitting. Game 4: 9 a.m. NY Thunder vs. Ashland A’s Game 5: 10:45 a.m. NY Thunder vs. Dunkirk Fastpitch Game 6: 10:45 a.m. Lakeside vs. Owen Sound Selects(23U) Game ...

For the Record

Little League baseball District 38 11-12 Year Old Baseball Tournament (Games at Fredonia Little League, 42 Clinton Avenue, Fredonia) AREA “A” POOL PLAY Wednesday, July 10: Fredonia 16, Mayville 0 Thursday, July 11: Brocton-Portland 6, Hanover 1 Saturday, July 12: Fredonia 14, ...

For the record

Little League baseball District 38 10-12 Year Old Baseball Tournament (Games at Fredonia Little League, 42 Clinton Avenue, Fredonia) AREA “A” POOL PLAY Wednesday, July 10: Fredonia 16, Mayville 0 Thursday, July 11: Brocton-Portland 6, Hanover 1 Saturday, July 12: Fredonia 14, ...

For the Record

Little League baseball District 38 10-12 Year Old Baseball Tournament (Games at Fredonia Little League, 42 Clinton Avenue, Fredonia) AREA “A” POOL PLAY Wednesday, July 10: Fredonia 16, Mayville 0 Thursday, July 11: Brocton-Portland 6, Hanover 1 Saturday, July 12: Fredonia 14, ...

For the Record

Little League baseball District 38 10-12 Year Old Baseball Tournament (Games at Fredonia Little League, 42 Clinton Avenue, Fredonia) AREA “A” POOL PLAY Wednesday, July 10: Fredonia 16, Mayville 0 Thursday, July 11: Brocton-Portland 6, Hanover 1 Saturday, July 12: Fredonia 14, ...

For the record

Little League baseball District 38 10-12 Year Old Baseball Tournament (Games at Fredonia Little League, 42 Clinton Avenue, Fredonia) AREA “A” POOL PLAY Wednesday, July 10: Fredonia 16, Mayville 0 Thursday, July 11: Brocton-Portland 6, Hanover 1 Saturday, July 12: Fredonia 14, ...

For the Record

Little League baseball District 38 10-12 Year Old Baseball Tournament (Games at Fredonia Little League, 42 Clinton Avenue, Fredonia) AREA “A” POOL PLAY Wednesday, July 10: Fredonia 16, Mayville 0 Thursday, July 11: Brocton-Portland 6, Hanover 1 Saturday, July 12: Fredonia 14, ...