×

For the record

For the Record

Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Women’s A League — Individuals: JoAnne Arnold 173-183-166-522; Mary Butcher 191-163-510; Jackie Grant 163-160; Penny Haight 170; Judy Langworthy 234-184-175-593; Linda Powell 173; Deb Queer 161; Jane Rose 179-161; Shirley Salerno 160; Debbie Skinner ...

For the Record

Local sports schedule Mens Basketball D'Youville at Fredonia State, 7 p.m. Adult golf Wednesday Travel League Robert Calph earned his 15th tour victory of the season with the low round of 80 on a cold but sunny day at Pinehurst Golf Club in Westfield. Mike Wolfe was second with 83 and ...

For the Record

Announcements Dunkirk Elks Hoop Shoot scheduled for Nov. 23 The annual Hoop Shoot Contest sponsored by the Dunkirk Elks 922 is being held on Saturday, Nov. 23, in the Dunkirk High School auxiliary gymnasium. The hoop shoot will begin promptly at 9 a.m. Access to the auxiliary gym is by the ...

For the Record

Today’s local sports schedule Boys Soccer Far West Regional at Hilton H.S. Section V champion vs. North Collins, 1 p.m. Mens Hockey Fredonia State at Chatham, 7:10 p.m. Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Fumble League Bowling (Oct. 30) — The high team game was had by 3 Girls & A Guy ...

For the Record

Today’s local sports schedule Cross Country Section VI Championships Girls Soccer Far West Regional at Williamsville East H.S. Section V champion vs. North Collins, 5 p.m. Girls Swimming Sectional State Qualifier at UB Announcements Bills Boosters to watch game at Moniuszko ...

For the Record

Today’s local sports schedule Girls Volleyball Class D1, D2 Finals at JCC Randolph vs. Cassadaga Valley, 6 p.m. Panama vs. North Collins, 8 p.m. Announcements Bills Boosters to watch game at Moniuszko Club The Southern Tier Bills Booster Club will watch the Buffalo Bills vs. the ...

For the Record

Announcements Bills Boosters to watch game at Moniuszko Club The Southern Tier Bills Booster Club will watch the Buffalo Bills vs. the Cleveland Browns game on Sunday at the Moniuszko Club, 262 Lake Shore Drive East, Dunkirk. Baked ham will be provided at halftime. Members may bring a dish ...

For the Record

Today’s high school sports schedule Girls Volleyball Section VI semifinals Ellicottville at Cassadaga Valley, 6 p.m. Pine Valley at Panama, 6 p.m. Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Women’s A league — Notable scores were had by JoAnne Arnold 210-198-559; Kate Bixby 196; Mary Butcher ...

For the Record

Today’s high school sports schedule Girls Volleyball Section VI semifinals Fredonia at Akron, 6 p.m. Allegany-Limestone at Gowanda, 6 p.m. Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Frame Memorial Tuesday Night League (Oct. 15) — Individuals: Dan Johnson 202, Brian Meyer 268-246,202-716, Steve ...

For the Record

Saturday’s local sports schedule Girls Soccer Class C Finals at Eden H.S. Westfield/Brocton vs. Frewsburg, 5 p.m. Mens Hockey Morrisville at Fredonia, 7 p.m. Adult golf Cassadaga Country Club Wednesday Travel League — The league held its 18th annual “Halloween ...

For the Record

Local Sports Schedule Girls Volleyball Salamanca at Cassadaga Valley, 6 p.m. Fredonia at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m. Tapestry at Gowanda, 6 p.m. Silver Creek at Maple Grove, 6 p.m. Westfield at Randolph, 6 p.m. Boys Soccer Class D Final at Eden H.S. North Collins vs. Riverside, 5 ...

For the Record

Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Lou Nocek BII League (Oct. 21) — Team Scores: Dunkirk Exempts 914-2542. Individual scores: Josh Wilmot 219-230-248-697, Gary Haase 244-238-672, Tom Battaglia 206-238-201-645, Matt Eaker 203-213-244-660, Mike Lucas 267-221-660, Ted Schwalbe 213-222-633, Ricky ...

For the Record

Today’s local sports schedule Girls Volleyball Section VI playoffs Maryvale at Dunkirk, 6 p.m. Football Chuck Funke Bowl Lew-Port at Dunkirk, 6 p.m. Cleveland Hill at Fredonia, 7 p.m. Adult hockey CCHA B League games Wicked Glen 4, EBC 1 Goals for Wicked Glen: Chris ...

For the Record

Today’s local sports schedule Boys Soccer Class C Semifinals at Eden H.S. Westfield/Brocton vs. Maple Grove, 7:30 p.m. Womens Volleyball Medaille at Fredonia, 7 p.m. Announcements NCCYHA spaghetti dinner Nov. 3 in Fredonia The Northern Chautauqua County Youth Hockey Association ...

For the Record

Today’s local sports schedule Girls Soccer Semifinals Class C at Eden H.S. Westfield/Brocton vs. Portville, 5 p.m. Cross Country Catt./Little Valley, Gowanda at Silver Creek, 4:15 p.m. Adult bowling Lucky Lanes Bob Frame Thursday B League (Oct. 3) — Individual scores: Lenny ...

For the record

Saturday’s local sports schedule Football Class C playoffs Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton at JFK, 1:30 p.m. Class D playoffs Falconer/Cassadaga Valley at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m. Mens Soccer Cortland at Fredonia, 1 p.m. Womens Soccer Fredonia at Cortland, 1 p.m. Womens ...

For the Record

Today’s high school sports schedule Football Class C playoffs Silver Creek/Forestville at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m. Boys Soccer Class D Semifinals Pine Valley vs. North Collins, 5 p.m. at Eden H.S. Girls Soccer Section VI Quarterfinals Silver Creek/Forestville at ...

For the Record

Today’s high school sports schedule Boys Soccer Section VI Quarterfinals Portville at Westfield/Brocton, 3:30 p.m. Chautauqua Lake at Maple Grove, 3:30 p.m. Fredonia at Eden, 3:30 p.m. Volleyball Panama at Brocton, 5 p.m. Gowanda at Lake Shore, 5 p.m. Southwestern at ...

For the Record

Today’s high school sports schedule Football Chuck Funke Bowl Burgard at Dunkirk, 7 p.m. Girls Soccer Section VI Pre-quarterfinals Franklinville vs. Silver Creek/Forestville, 3 p.m., at Dunkirk High School Chautauqua Lake at Maple Grove, 3:30 p.m. Pine Valley at Wilson, 3:30 ...

For the Record

Today’s high school sports schedule Boys Soccer Section VI pre-quarterfinals Dunkirk at City Honors, 3:30 p.m. Falconer/Cassadaga Valley at Newfane, 3:30 p.m. Silver Creek/Forestville at Ellicottville, 3:30 p.m. Olmsted at Fredonia, 7 p.m. (at Fredonia State) Cross ...