×

Running down a dream

CCAA Cross Country All Stars announced

OBSERVER File Photos Fredonia’s Emily Brown (left) and Dunkirk’s Jericha Petrella (right) were both among the names listed on the CCAA Cross Country All Stars. Brown was named runner of the year from the Large Schools, while Petrella was named to the Large School FIrst Team.

Emily Brown is no stranger to leading the pack. She did it all season long for the Fredonia Lady Billies.

Now, she leads the entire CCAA All-Star list.

Brown was named runner of the year for the girls part of the Large School All -Star side, putting a feather in the cap of a phenomenal senior season for Brown, which saw her make the long drive up to Plattsburgh earlier this month for States, where she finished 12th overall.

The Girls First Team features one of Brown’s teammates, as fellow Fredonia senior Savannah Lashbrook highlights the first team, along with a changing of the guard in Dunkirk, as both senior Jericha Petrella and freshman Siera Jacques found themselves joining Brown and Lashbrook.

The Girls Second Team also features a pair of Fredonia runners, as sophomore Ashlynn Ambrose and freshman Julia Lebarron earned the second team honors, while Dunkirk’s Yuribeth Castro earned an Honorable Mention in her senior season.

OBSERVER File Photos Fredonia’s Emily Brown (left) and Dunkirk’s Jericha Petrella (right) were both among the names listed on the CCAA Cross Country All Stars. Brown was named runner of the year from the Large Schools, while Petrella was named to the Large School FIrst Team.

On the Boys side of the All Star team, Falconer/Cassadaga senior Bryce Baglia was named runner of the year, while the only Fredonia Billie was senior Chris Annear, who received an Honorable Mention.

The Small Schools teams were both dominated by Maple Grove.

The Red Dragon’s Ava Christ was named runner of the year for the girls, while her teammates Abby Brunenavs, a sophomore, and Christina Peppy, a junior both made the First Team. Silver Creek/Forestville junior Julianna Flick joined Brunenavs and Peppy on the first team. Gowanda’s Kalya Forthman and Silver Creek/Forestville’s Melanie Wilson were both named to the Second Team, while the Black Knight’s Daisy League and Emma Romanik each earned themselves Honorable Mentions.

Meanwhile, while Randolph’s Ronan McDonald was named the boys runner of the year, the first team features five Maple Grove Red Dragons, as seniors Peter Auer, Riley Auer, and Darius Jones were joined by junior Drew Keleman and sophomore Lukas Bauer. Gowanda’s senior runner Christian Cook was also on the first team, which was rounded out by Randolph’s Josh Walters. Gowanda’s freshman John Ondus was named to the Second Team, while his teammates Dylen Harbison, a sophomore, and Drew Schull and Cole Herman, both freshman, were named as Honorable Mentions, in addition to Silver Creek Forestville’s Gabe Rhodes also earning an Honorable Mention.

The full All Star teams go as follows:

CCAA Cross County All Stars

Girls, Large School

Runner of the year: Emily Brown, Fredonia, Sr

First Team

Fredonia: Savannah Lashbrook, Sr

Dunkirk: Jericha Petrella, Sr; Siera Jacques, Fr

Falconer/Cassadaga: Tabitha Clark, Jr; Mikaela LeBaron, Jr; Marie Lemay, Jr

Allegany/Limestone: Aneglina Napolean, Fr

Second Team

Fredonia: Ashlyn Ambrose, So; Julia Lebarron, Fr

Falconer/Cassadaga: McKenzie Haskins, Sr; Sarah Elder, So

Southwestern: Lily Nelson, Jr; Gabrielle Wigren, So

Allegany/Limestone: Alyssa Studley, Jr

Honorable Mentions

Dunkirk: Yuribeth Castro, Sr

Jamestown: Siena DeAngelo, So; Daisy Meyer, Fr

Olean: Madelyn Hoffman, Sr.; Nya Robbins, So

Allegany/Limestone: Lindsey Kolb, Fr; Kinsey McAfee, So; Madeline Straub, So

Southwestern: Holly Lehere, Jr; Clara Todd, Jr

Boys, Large School

Runner of the year: Bryce Baglia, Falconer/Cassadaga, Sr

First Team

Allegany/Limestone: Jacob Brink, So;

Southwestern: Dagon Bryant, Sr; Eddie Scroxton, Sr; Trenton Shutters, So

Jamestown: Drew Carlson, Jr

Falconer/Cassadaga: Joe Krenzer, So; Raven Sample, Sr

Second Team

Falconer/Cassadaga: John Brockelbank, Jr; Joey Pillittieri, Jr

Jamestown: Chase Deponceau, Jr

Southwestern: Brady Fye, Sr; Nate Lewis, Fr; Carter McKotch, Jr

Allegany/Limestone: Ryan Wisniewski, Jr

Honorable Mentions

Fredonia: Chris Annear, Sr

Allegany/Limestone: Benjamin Besok, Sr; Daniel Casey, So; Donald Higgs, So; Alex Redeye, Fr

Southwestern: Griffin bogdanowicz, Fr; Jaden Kinnear, Jr; Ethan Luce, So; Jackson Vanstrom, Sr

Falconer/Cassadaga: Wyatt Harrington, So

Girls, Small School

Runner of the Year: Ava Crist, Maple Grove, Jr

First Team

Frewsburg: Acacia Barber, Jr

Maple Grove: Abby Brunenavs, So; Christina Peppy, Jr

Silver Creek/Forestville: Juliana Flick, Jr

Clymer/Sherman/Panama: Kylee Odell, Sr, Hannah Schauman

Randolph: Elisabeth Root, Jr

Second Team

Gowanda: Kayla Forthman

C/S/P: Haley Odell, 8; Tayden Persons, 8

Maple Grove: Tori Pavlock, Jr; Hannah Tarbrake, So

Randolph; Sydney Smith, So

Silver Creek/Forestville: Melanie Wilson

Honorable Mentions

Maple Grove: Allison Bohall, 8; Carling Lockwood, Jr

C/S/P: Mackenzie Gratto, Jr; Emily Mills, Sr; Aurora Ordines, Fr; Leighanne Swan, Fr

Franklinville/Ellicottville: Tarryn Herman, So

Silver Creek/Forestville: Daisy League, So; Emman Romanik, Jr

Catt/Little Valley: Emma Pocabello, Jr

Boys, Small School

Runner of the Year: Ronan McDonald, Randolph, Sr

First Team

Maple Grove: Peter Auer, Sr; Riley Auer, Sr; Lukas Baer, So; Darius Jones, Sr; Drew Keleman, Jr

Gowanda: Christian Cook, Sr

Randolph: John Walters, Sr

Second Team

Maple Grove: Nick Brunenavs, Sr; Alex Crist, 8

Frewsburg: Toby Gifford, So

Franklinville/Ellicottville: Cayden Hatch, So; Tavi Riling, Jr

Randolph: Roan Kelly, 8

Gowanda: John Ondus, Fr

Honorable Mentions

Frewsburg: Noah Collins, Fr

Franklinville/Ellicottville: Liam Conroy, So; A.J. Shortz, So

Gowanda: Dylen Harbison, Jr; Cole Herman, Fr; Drew Schull, Fr

C/S/P: Jack Harding, So; Owen White, So

Silver Creek/Forestville: Gabe Rhodes

COMMENTS