×

Just around the corner

High school football season will kick off Sept. 3

OBSERVER File Photo Fredonia senior Nick Whitfield will lead the Hillbillies into action during this fall’s football season, which begins Friday, Sept. 3.

Section VI recently released the high school football schedule for the 2021 fall season.

Opening weekend will take place Friday, Sept. 3 and Saturday, Sept. 4.

Jamestown will be the lone local Class A team and Dunkirk will be in Class B South. Allegany-Limestone, Cassadaga Valley/Falconer, Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton, Fredonia, Gowanda/Pine Valley and Southwestern will play in Class C South with newcomer Salamanca. Clymer/Sherman/Panama will return to Class D with Cattaraugus-Little Valley, Franklinville/Ellicottville, Portville, Randolph and Silver Creek/Forestville.

Frewsburg and Maple Grove are playing 8-man football.

Jamestown will host rival Orchard Park at 7 p.m. on Sept. 3 at Strider Field.

OBSERVER File Photo Dunkirk sophomore Donny Jackson will lead the Marauders into action during this fall’s football season, which begins Friday, Sept. 3.

The only other home game locally that night will be JFK at Randolph. Cattaraugus-Little Valley will travel to Allegany-Limestone, Dunkirk will visit Kenmore East and Gowanda/Pine Valley will play at Portville.

There is also a fairly full schedule on Sept. 4.

Clymer/Sherman/Panama will host Cassadaga Valley/Falconer in Clymer at 1:30 p.m. while the remainder of the local games will be evening kickoffs. Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton will host Akron, Fredonia will host Olean and Silver Creek/Forestville will host Cardinal O’Hara. At 1 p.m., Franklinville/Ellicottville will travel to Lackawanna while Southwestern will go on the road to Iroquois for its opener that evening.

In Week 2, Dunkirk will play a Thursday evening game at Lake Shore on Sept. 9. Friday evening games will include Gowanda/Pine Valley’s home opener against Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton, Cassadaga Valley/Falconer hosting Silver Creek/Forestville at Bill Race Field in Falconer and Cattaraugus-Little Valley hosting C/S/P.

Section V’s 8-man season, which also includes Maple Grove and Frewsburg, will kick off Sept. 10 with the Bears hosting Perry and the Red Dragons hosting Red Jacket.

Southwestern will finally play its home opener at Charles A. Lawson Field on Friday, Sept. 17 when it hosts Olean. Franklinville/Ellicottville will also play its home opener that night when it entertains Silver Creek/Forestville.

Cassadaga Valley/Falconer’s first game of the season in Sinclairville will be Saturday, Sept. 18 when the Golden Cougars host Gowanda/Pine Valley at 2 p.m.

On Friday, Oct. 1, there will be a rematch of the spring Section VI Class A championship game at Strider Field when Jamestown hosts South Park. The Red Raiders led the title game 29-22 in overtime during a matchup with the Sparks in May, but Keith Jackson ran for a touchdown and the 2-point conversion on South Park’s first drive of the extra session to give his team the victory.

That same night, Frewsburg will visit Dutch Hollow Road for an 8-man matchup with Maple Grove. The teams both played eight-man in the fall of 2019, but when football moved to the spring this year, the Red Dragons tried to field an 11-man team and the Bears remained at eight-man. It didn’t work out too well for either program, and they hope to get back on track this fall.

Week 8 will be the final week of the regular season, and serve as “Rivalry Week” for many schools.

On Thursday, Oct. 21, Jamestown will visit Amherst, Randolph will travel to Eden and Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton will play at Allegany-Limestone.

On Friday, Oct. 22, Fredonia will visit Dunkirk, Cassadaga Valley/Falconer will play at Southwestern, Salamanca will visit Gowanda/Pine Valley, Portville will travel to Franklinville/Ellicottville and Silver Creek/Forestville will host Clymer/Sherman/Panama. Cattaraugus-Little Valley will also host Bolivar-Richburg. Maple Grove will travel to C.G. Finney/Northstar Christian Academy and Frewsburg will host Red Jacket in 8-man action.

Traditional eight-team playoff brackets will begin the weekend of Oct. 29-30 with semifinals Nov. 5-6. Sectional finals are expected to return to Highmark Stadium the weekend of Nov. 11-14.

High School Football

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

WEEK 1

Friday, Sept. 3

Niagara Falls vs. McKinley at Riverside Field

North Tonawanda at Clarence

Williamsville North at Williamsville East

Orchard Park at Jamestown

Hamburg at Niagara-Wheatfield

Amherst at Sweet Home

Grand Island at Cheektowaga

Dunkirk at Kenmore East

Lake Shore at West Seneca East

Williamsville South at Frontier

South Park at West Seneca West

East Aurora vs. Burgard at All-High Stadium

Royalton-Hartland at Albion

Lewiston-Porter at Wilson

Bishop Timon at Medina

Salamanca at Springville

JFK at Randolph

Cattaraugus-Little Valley at Allegany-Limestone

Gowanda at Portville

Saturday, Sept. 4

Franklinville/Ellicottville at Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley/Falconer vs. Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Clymer, 1:30 p.m.

Starpoint vs. Hutch Tech at Riverside Field, 2 p.m.

WNY Maritime vs. Bennett at All-High Stadium, 2 p.m.

Depew at Newfane, 2 p.m.

Lancaster at Lockport, 2 p.m.

Kenmore West at Pioneer

Akron at Chautauqua Lake

Olean at Fredonia

Alden at Avon

Maryvale at Cleveland Hill

Southwestern at Iroquois

Eden at Tonawanda

Cardinal O’Hara at Silver Creek/Forestville

WEEK 2

Thursday, Sept. 9

Dunkirk at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Sweet Home at Niagara-Wheatfield

Kenmore East at North Tonawanda

Burgard at Cheektowaga

Friday, Sept. 10

Hutch Tech at Lancaster

Bennett at Williamsville North

Niagara Falls at Clarence

Grand Island at Orchard Park

McKinley at Starpoint

Jamestown at Williamsville South

West Seneca West at Frontier

Hamburg at Williamsville East

South Park at Amherst

Royalton-Hartland at Lewiston-Porter

Albion at Maryvale

West Seneca East at Olean

Pioneer at East Aurora

Tonawanda at Iroquois

Alden at Akron

St. Mary’s at Eden

Springville at Depew

Chautauqua Lake at Gowanda

Fredonia at Allegany-Limestone

Southwestern at Salamanca

Silver Creek/Forestville vs. Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Falconer

Franklinville/Ellicottville at Randolph

Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Cattaraugus-Little Valley

Perry at Frewsburg (8-man)

Red Jacket at Maple Grove (8-man)

Saturday, Sept. 11

WNY Maritime at Canisius, 1 p.m.

Lackawanna at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Lockport at Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

Medina at Newfane, 2 p.m.

Wilson at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

Portville at Bishop Timon, 2 p.m.

WEEK 3

Thursday, Sept. 16

Springville at Alden, 6:30 p.m.

Clarence vs. Bennett at All-High Stadium

Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda

Friday, Sept. 17

East Aurora at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at Lancaster

Kenmore West at Sweet Home

Williamsville East vs. South Park at All-High Stadium

Niagara-Wheatfield at Niagara Falls

McKinley at Grand Island

Kenmore East at Starpoint

Frontier at Jamestown

West Seneca West at Hamburg

Amherst at Williamsville South

WNY Maritime vs. Burgard at Riverside Field

Iroquois at Dunkirk

Cheektowaga at Lewiston-Porter

Wilson at Albion

Olean at Southwestern

West Seneca East at Pioneer

Newfane at Akron

Bishop Timon at Depew

Fredonia at Chautauqua Lake

Randolph at Geneseo

Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Portville

Silver Creek/Forestville at Franklinville/Ellicottville

Cardinal O’Hara at Cattaraugus-Little Valley

Allegany-Limestone at Salamanca

Frewsburg at Pembroke (8-man)

Saturday, Sept. 18

Medina at Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

Eden at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Williamsville North vs. Hutch Tech at Riverside Field, 2 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Lockport, 2 p.m.

Gowanda vs. Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Cassadaga Valley, 2 p.m.

Maryvale at Royalton-Hartland

Maple Grove at Perry (8-man)

WEEK 4

Thursday, Sept. 23

Tonawanda at Wilson

Starpoint at North Tonawanda

Williamsville South vs. South Park at All-High Stadium

Friday, Sept. 24

JFK at Bishop Timon, 6:30 p.m.

Hutch Tech vs. McKinley at Riverside Field

Clarence at Williamsville North

Grand Island at Kenmore East

Jamestown at West Seneca West

Williamsville East at Frontier

Amherst at Hamburg

Albion vs. Burgard at All-High Stadium

Cheektowaga at West Seneca East

WNY Maritime at Royalton-Hartland

Lewiston-Porter at Maryvale

Chautauqua Lake at Southwestern

East Aurora at Olean

Pioneer at Dunkirk

Lake Shore at Iroquois

Akron at Medina

Newfane at Springville

Lackawanna at Eden

Depew at Alden

Gowanda at Fredonia

Allegany-Limestone at Portville

Cattaraugus-Little Valley at Silver Creek/Forestville

Holley at Frewsburg (8-man)

Pembroke at Maple Grove (8-man)

Saturday, Sept. 25

Randolph vs. Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Panama, 12:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

Bennett at Orchard Park, 1 p.m.

Salamanca vs. Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Cassadaga Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Lancaster at Niagara Falls, 2 p.m.

Sweet Home at Lockport, 2 p.m.

Franklinville at Cardinal O’Hara, 2 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

WEEK 5

Thursday, Sept. 30

Silver Creek/Forestville at Bishop Timon, 6:30 p.m.

Lewiston-Porter at Albion

Southwestern at Gowanda

Fredonia at Salamanca

Friday, Oct. 1

Maryvale at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Lancaster vs. Bennett at All-High Stadium

Hutch Tech at Orchard Park

McKinley at Kenmore East

Niagara Falls at Williamsville North

Kenmore West at Clarence

Lockport at Niagara-Wheatfield

Starpoint at Grand Island

South Park at Jamestown

Frontier at Amherst

Hamburg at Williamsville South

West Seneca West at Williamsville East

Royalton-Hartland vs. Burgard at Riverside Field

WNY Maritime at Cheektowaga

Cardinal O’Hara at Chautauqua Lake

Dunkirk at Olean

West Seneca East at East Aurora

Pioneer at Iroquois

Eden at Springville

Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Allegany-Limestone

Cattaraugus-Little Valley at Franklinville/Ellicottville

Portville at Randolph

Frewsburg at Maple Grove (8-man)

Wilson at Akron, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 2

Alden at Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s vs. Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Sherman, 1:30 p.m.

Depew at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Tonawanda at Newfane, 2 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Sweet Home, 2 p.m.

Medina at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

WEEK 6

Thursday, Oct. 7

Olean at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Williamsville South at West Seneca West

Lockport at Grand Island

Pioneer at Royalton-Hartland

WNY Maritime at Maryvale

Portville at Cattaraugus-Little Valley

Friday, Oct. 8

Williamsville at Lancaster

Orchard Park at Clarence

Niagara-Wheatfield at Starpoint

Bennett at Kenmore East

Kenmore West at North Tonawanda

Jamestown at Hamburg

South Park at Frontier

Williamsville East at Amherst

Burgard at Lewiston-Porter

Cheektowaga at Albion

St. Mary’s at Springville

West Seneca East at Iroquois

East Aurora at Dunkirk

Medina at Wilson

Lackawanna at Depew

Chautauqua Lake vs. Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Falconer

Alden at Eden

Southwestern at Fredonia

Allegany-Limestone at Gowanda

Randolph at Silver Creek/Forestville

Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Franklinville/Ellicottville

Bishop Timon at Salamanca

Frewsburg at South Seneca (8-man)

Maple Grove at Holley (8-man)

Saturday, Oct. 9

Niagara Falls vs. Hutch Tech at Riverside Field, 2 p.m.

Sweet Home vs. McKinley at All-High Stadium, 2 p.m.

Newfane at Cardinal O’Hara, 2 p.m.

JFK at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

Akron at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

WEEK 7

Thursday, Oct. 14

Wilson at Alden, 6:30 p.m.

Frontier at Williamsville North

Eden at Depew

Hamburg vs. South Park at All-High Stadium

Friday, Oct. 15

Hutch Tech vs. Bennett at All-High Stadium

Lancaster at Clarence

Grand Island at Niagara-Wheatfield

McKinley at North Tonawanda

St. Joe’s at Sweet Home

Williamsville East at Jamestown

Amherst at West Seneca West

Lewiston-Porter at Williamsville South

Royalton-Hartland at Cheektowaga

Maryvale vs. Burgard at Riverside Field

Dunkirk at West Seneca East

Salamanca at Chautauqua Lake

Akron at East Aurora

Iroquois at Olean

Lake Shore at Pioneer

Tonawanda at Medina

Allegany-Limestone at Southwestern

Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Fredonia

Silver Creek/Forestville at Portville

Cattaraugus-Little Valley at Randolph

Franklinville/Ellicottville at Alexander

C.G. Finney/Northstar Christian Academy at Frewsburg (8-man)

South Seneca at Maple Grove (8-man)

Saturday, Oct. 16

Lackawanna vs. Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Clymer, 1:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at Niagara Falls, 2 p.m.

Starpoint at Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

Albion at WNY Maritime, 2 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Newfane, 2 p.m.

Gowanda at St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

Kenmore East at Lockport, 2 p.m.

Springville at JFK, 2 p.m.

WEEK 8

Thursday, Oct. 21

JFK at Alden, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield vs. McKinley at Riverside Field

Jamestown at Amherst

Randolph at Eden

Chautauqua Lake at Allegany-Limestone

Friday, Oct. 22

Lockport vs. South Park at All-High Stadium

Depew at Lancaster

Williamsville North at Orchard Park

North Tonawanda at Tonawanda

Sweet Home at Grand Island

Burgard at Starpoint

Frontier at Hamburg

West Seneca West at West Seneca East

Williamsville South at Williamsville East

Lake Shore at Royalton-Hartland

Cheektowaga at Maryvale

Albion at Medina

Olean at Pioneer

Fredonia at Dunkirk

Iroquois at East Aurora

Newfane at Wilson

Albion at Medina

Cleveland Hill at Akron

Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Southwestern

Bolivar-Richburg at Cattaraugus-Little Valley

Salamanca at Gowanda

Portville at Franklinville/Ellicottville

Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Silver Creek/Forestville

Maple Grove at C.G. Finney/Northstar Christian Academy (8-man)

Red Jacket at Frewsburg (8-man)

Saturday, Oct. 23

Springville at Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

Bennett at Niagara Falls

Clarence vs. Hutch Tech at Riverside Field

WNY Maritime at Lewiston-Porter

Kenmore East at Kenmore West

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today