×

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

SOFTBALL

Games at 5 p.m. unless noted

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 19

Niagara Falls 3, Williamsville North 2

Lancaster 3, Frontier 0

Clarence 21, Jamestown 2

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 25

No. 5 Niagara Falls at No. 1 Orchard Park

No. 3 Clarence at No. 2 Lancaster

Final

Tuesday, May 31

5:30 p.m. at Depew

Class A1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 19

Niagara Wheatfield 7, Hamburg 6

Williamsville East 4, Lockport 0

Sweet Home 4, North Tonawanda 3

West Seneca West 8, Kenmore West 4

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 24

No. 4 Williamsville East at No. 1 Niagara Wheatfield

No. 7 Sweet Home at No. 6 West Seneca West

Final

Thursday, May 26

5 p.m. at Williamsville North

Class A2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, May 18

Amherst 29, Pioneer 2

Kenmore East 21, CSAT 3

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 19

Cheektowaga 5, Amherst 4

Grand Island 2, Iroquois 1

Williamsville South 10, Kenmore East 0

West Seneca East 13, Starpoint 6

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 24

No. 4 Grand Island at No. 1 Cheektowaga

No. 3 West Seneca East at No. 2 Williamsville South

Final

Thursday, May 26

5 p.m. at Williamsville North

Class A Crossover

Wednesday, June 1

5 p.m. at Williamsville North

Class B1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, May 18

Tonawanda 17, Maryvale 11

Dunkirk 22, Lackawanna 0

Springville 18, Albion 13

City Honors 15, Lewiston Porter 5

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 19

Depew 21, Tonawanda 0

Lake Shore 8, Dunkirk 2

Olean 20, Springville 8

East Aurora 3, City Honors 1

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 24

No. 4 Lake Shore at No. 1 Depew

No. 3 East Aurora at No. 2 Olean

Final

Thursday, May 26

7 p.m. at Williamsville North

Class B2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, May 18

Medina 15, Cleveland Hill 11

Newfane 14, Olmstead 6

Akron 10, Southwestern 9

JFK 11, Allegany-Limestone 2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 19

Eden 21, Medina 0

Alden 13, Newfane 1

Fredonia 3, Akron 0

Royalton-Hartland 8, JFK 0

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 24

No. 4 Alden at No. 1 Eden

No. 3 Royalton-Hartland at No. 2 Fredonia

Final

Thursday, May 26

7 p.m. at Williamsville North

Class B Crossover

Wednesday, June 1

7 p.m. at Williamsville North

Class C

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, May 18

Silver Creek 7, Frewsburg 2

Randolph 13, Tapestry 0

Barker 16, Holland 3

Wilson 13, Salamanca 4

Chautauqua Lake 7, Maple Grove 6

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 19

Falconer 7, Silver Creek 0

Randolph 3, Barker 0

Portville 6, Wilson 4

Gowanda 7, Chautauqua Lake 6

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 25

No. 4 Randolph at No. 1 Falconer

No. 3 Gowanda at No. 2 Portville

Final

Wednesday, June 1

5 p.m. at Allegany-Limestone

Class D

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, May 18

Brocton 17, Forestville 13

Pine Valley 18, Franklinville 3

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 19

Westfield 20, Brocton 4

Clymer/Sherman 7, West Valley 5

North Collins 13 Pine Valley 9

Ellicottville 7, Panama 6

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 25

No. 5 Clymer/Sherman at No. 1 Westfield

No. 3 Ellicottville at No. 2 North Collins

Final

Tuesday, May 31

7 p.m. at Allegany-Limestone

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today