×

11 to be inducted into CSHOF

The Board of Directors of the Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame has announced the inductees who will comprise the Class of 2023.

The inductees are Bob Barlette, Sheldon Battle, Kirsten Green, David Hinson, Frank Jagoda II, Bruce Johnson, Scott Kindberg, Fred Larson, Marty Nichols, Jay Sirianni and Amy (King) Swanson.

These 11 individuals will be formally inducted at the CSHOF’s annual banquet on Presidents Day, Feb. 20, 2023. Tickets are available by calling Chip Johnson at 716-485-6991.

The Class of 2023 will be the 41st group inducted into the CSHOF since its inception in 1981. The new honorees will bring the total number of CSHOF inductees to 231.

BOB BARLETTE

¯ Born 1951; graduate Dunkirk High School 1970 and Syracuse University 1974

¯ Three-sport letterman at Dunkirk High – football, basketball, track

¯ Section VI 100-yard dash champion 1968 & 1970; Section VI 220-yard champion in 1970

¯ Second place 100-yard dash in NYSPHSAA Championship meet 1970

¯ Set WNY record in 100-yard dash in 9.6 seconds

¯ Holds Chautauqua County records for 100-yard dash (9.6) and 220-yard dash (21.3)

¯ Set DHS rushing record in 1969, 1,198 yards in 181 carries; top rusher in WNY

¯ First-team All-WNY, second-team All-NYS in ’69; Honorable mention All-American

¯ University at Buffalo freshman football 1970; Syracuse University football 1971-73;

¯ Signed contract with Birmingham Americans of World Football League

¯ School Board member Dunkirk City Schools 14 years, president seven years

¯ Won his age group in the grueling Spartan obstacle race in Toronto in 2017

¯ Inductee Section VI Hall of Fame 2022

¯ Retired supervisor with Conrail; resides in Dunkirk

SHELDON BATTLE

¯ Born 1983; graduate Jamestown High 2001, Mesa Community College 2004, University of Kansas 2006

¯ JHS football: played on 2000 NYS Championship team, First-Team All-State Class AA

¯ Section VI Defensive Player of the Year

¯ JHS track & field: won three NYSPHSAA titles (two discus, one shot put), holds JHS records 59 feet, 9.5 in the shot put and 192-10 in the discus

¯ Chautauqua Striders: National runner-up in both shot put and discus 2001; multi-age group All-American from ages 10 to 18

¯ Mesa CC track & field: 2004 NJCAA national champion in both shot and discus

¯ University of Kansas: Six-time All-American (four indoors, two outdoors), three-time Big 12 Conference shot put champion, ranked fourth in U.S. and 10th in world in 2005, still holds Kansas outdoor record of 68-10 in the shot

¯ USA World T&F team alternate 2005; 2006 Olympic Trials

¯ Professional T&F athlete 2007-10

¯ Volunteer throw coach at University of Kentucky, University at Buffalo, University of Alabama, Chautauqua Striders, Jamestown High School

¯ Resides in Jamestown; works at SKF Group

KIRSTEN GREEN

¯ Born 1975; graduate of Jamestown High 1993, Duke 1997 and Harvard 2015

¯ Earned 10 varsity letters at JHS in tennis, basketball and softball

¯ Student-manager at Duke University in the Atlantic Coast Conference for Coach Mike Krzyzewski 1993-97

¯ Director of Basketball Operations at Seton Hall University in the Big East Conference for Coach Tommy Amaker 1997-2001

¯ Director of Basketball Operations at the University of Michigan in the Big Ten Conference for Coach Tommy Amaker 2001-07

¯ Director of Basketball Operations at Harvard University in the Ivy League for Coach Tommy Amaker 2007-15

¯ Assistant Director of Athletics at Harvard University 2015-present; program manager for men’s and women’s squash, men’s and women’s tennis; assistant program manager for 16 other teams

¯ Resides in Watertown, Massachusetts

DAVID HINSON

¯ Born 1976; graduate Jamestown High 1995; University at Buffalo 1999

¯ Tailback on JHS NYS championship football team of 1994 and runner-up team of 1993

¯ Set then-JHS single-season rushing mark of 2,260 yards on 290 carries

¯ Tied then New York State record of 35 touchdowns

¯ New York State Class A co-Player of the Year 1994, first-team All-State and Connolly Cup Winner 1994, Buffalo News and Post-Journal Player of the Year

¯ New York State 400-meter hurdle champion 1995; set a JHS record of 53.75 seconds

¯ Four-year football letterman at University at Buffalo 1995-98

¯ Buffalo Bills scout 2002-04; New Orleans Saints scout 2005-08; Cleveland Browns scout 2009-12; New York Jets scout 2013-14; Philadelphia Eagles scout; 2015-16; Kansas City Chiefs scout 2017-present

¯ Currently Kansas City Chiefs co-director of college scouting; resides in Cary, North Carolina

FRANK JAGODA II

¯ Born 1961; graduate Dunkirk High 1979 and University at Buffalo 1985, 1986

¯ Baseball player at Dunkirk: three-time CCIAC league all-star pitcher in baseball; 24-7 record; 1.01 ERA; nine shutouts; 268 strikeouts

¯ Basketball player at Dunkirk: two-time CCIAC all-star; team captain

¯ Baseball pitcher at University at Buffalo 1980-85; 6-1 record

¯ Has coached most sports in Dunkirk High School history: baseball, basketball, tennis, and football combined, 19 championships or titles

¯ Varsity baseball coach at Dunkirk: 28 years, 366 wins, nine league championships, five sectional titles, two Far-West Regional championships

¯ Coached 10 All-WNY players, 45 college players, four professional players

¯ Volunteer coach of teams in Little League (six), Babe Ruth (12), American Legion (six), Buffalo PAL (six), AAABA (four)

¯ Dunkirk City Recreation umpire for softball and basketball (25 years)

¯ Retired school counselor; resides in Dunkirk

BRUCE JOHNSON

¯ Born 1955; graduate Jamestown High 1973, North Park University 1977, Canisius College 1990

¯ Swam the breaststroke at JHS for four years

¯ Four-year swimmer at North Park; record holder in 100 and 200 breaststroke

¯ Physical education teacher Frewsburg Central 1977-2015; athletic director 1988-96

¯ Boys and girls swimming coach at Frewsburg 1977-present (45 years)

¯ Overall record 948-231-2; boys teams won 25 county championships; girls teams won 37

¯ Section VI girls swimming chairman and NYS girls swimming committee member 25 years

¯ NYSPHSAA Girls Swimming Championship meet director 10 years

¯ Assistant coach Frewsburg baseball 10 years, winning six Section VI Class titles

¯ Head swim coach at Boys & Girls Club five years; coached STAR swim team 15 years

¯ Coached Falconer Little League 17 years; umpired five years

¯ Retired teacher; resides in Jamestown

SCOTT KINDBERG

¯ Born 1960; graduate Jamestown High 1979, Jamestown Community College 1981, Point Park University 1982

¯ Assistant general manager Jamestown Expos 1982

¯ Sports writer Post-Journal (Jamestown, N.Y.) 1983-87

¯ Assistant sports editor Post-Journal 1987-2015

¯ Sports editor Post-Journal 2015-present

¯ Sports editor Observer (Dunkirk, N.Y.) and Times Observer (Warren, Pennsylvania) 2020-present

¯ Buffalo Bills beat writer 1987-2001

¯ Author of 10 books and co-editor of “Our Game – From Unknowns to Tarp Skunks (2020)”

¯ Recipient of 14 New York State Associated Press awards for excellence in writing

¯ Resides in Jamestown

FRED LARSON

¯ Born 1940; graduate Smethport (Pennsylvania) High 1958 and Penn State University 1962;

¯ Chautauqua County resident 1965-present

¯ State of Pennsylvania high school 1-mile champ 1957 and 1958

¯ Teacher/coach Fredonia Central School 1966-95; inductee FCS Hall of Fame

¯ Head coach Fredonia cross country 1966-95; 25-time league champs; 13-time Section VI champs; overall record 568-30; set New York State record of 250 consecutive wins; 1989 national cross country coach of the year

¯ Head coach Fredonia track & field 1966-85 and 1987-95; overall record 139-28; 16-time league champs; seven-time Section VI champs

¯ Retired Fredonia High physical education teacher; resides in Fredonia

MARTY NICHOLS

¯ Born 1968; graduate Cassadaga Valley Central 1986 and Ithaca College 1990

¯ Wrestled and played football at CVCS; Section VI 138-pound wrestling champ in 1986, finished fifth in state tournament

¯ Four-year wrestler at Ithaca College, regional champion and national tournament qualifier all four years at 150 pounds, three-time All-American, 115-38-0 overall record

¯ Head wrestling coach Ithaca College 1996-present (26 years), 285-101-1 record

¯ Coached 71 NCAA Division III All-Americans and six national champions at Ithaca

¯ 10-time Empire Collegiate Wrestling Conference champions

¯ 2011 NCAA Coach of the Year, 2018 and 2020 Mideast Region Coach of the Year, 2018 National Wrestling Coaches Association Coach of the Year

¯ Ithaca College Athletic Hall of Fame 1997, 2018 National Wrestling Coaches Association Hall of Fame

¯ Resides in Skaneateles, New York

JAY SIRIANNI

¯ Born 1975; graduate Southwestern Central 1993 and Mount Union College 1997

¯ Head coach SWCS football 2003-14; record 101-26; NYSPHSAA Champions 2008 and 2009, runners-up in 2011; Section VI champs 2004, 2008, 2009, 2011; four-time Post-Journal Coach of the Year

¯ Chairman Section VI football committee since 2020, committee member since 2009

¯ Head coach SWCS track & field since 2016; record 42-3; league and county champs 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022; Section VI champs 2021, 2022

¯ Assistant coach SWCS boys basketball 1997-99; Section VI champs 1998, 1999

¯ Assistant SWCS girls basketball coach 2002-06 and 2021-present; Section VI champs 2004, 2005

¯ Coach SWCS modified football 2009-present; youth football coach 2015-21

¯ Earned eight varsity letters in football, basketball and track as a student at SWCS

¯ Played football and basketball at Mount Union College; NCAA Division III football champs 1996

¯ Currently a teacher at SWCS; resides in Busti

AMY (KING) SWANSON

¯ Born 1976; graduate Clymer Central 1995 and Daemen College 1999

¯ Multiple letters and team MVP awards at Clymer in volleyball, basketball, track & Field

¯ Clymer girls all-time scoring leader: 1,856 points

¯ Post-Journal girls basketball Player of Year 1995; first-team All-Western New York 1995

¯ Post-Journal girls track & field Athlete of the Year 1994

¯ National Qualifier for Junior Olympics in 1992, 1993, 1994 in triple jump

¯ Four years women’s basketball at Daemen College 1995-99; Team MVP all four years; team captain two seasons

¯ All-conference player four times; Conference Player of the Year 1998-99

¯ Set 15 Daemen records: games played (129), points (1,912) assists (638), steals (647), field goals made (611); 3-pointers made (173), free throws made (517)

¯ Set NAIA Division II national records for career steals (647) and single-season steals (179)

¯ Third-team All-American 1998-99; honorable mention 1997-98

¯ Inductee Daemen College Hall of Fame

¯ Currently teacher at Sherman Central; resides in Westfield

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today