SC girls, C. Lake boys win at track meet

OBSERVER Photo by Joe Conti Chautauqua Lake’s Marta Alonso, center, runs the 100 meter hurdles during a track meet at Silver Creek High School Tuesday.

SILVER CREEK — The Silver Creek girls track and field team defeated Chautauqua Lake, 72-69, while the Silver Creek/Forestville boys were defeated by Chautauqua Lake, 106-35, in a CCAA Division 2 high school track and field meet at Silver Creek High School on Tuesday.

Silver Creek freshman Kylie Procknal was a triple winner at Tuesday’s meet, leading the Black Knights to the team’s first victory of the season. Procknal won the 100m, 400m and was part of the 4x400m relay team that won with a time of 4:38.6. Procknal also finished second in the long jump.

The Silver Creek/Forestville boys were led by Macadam Gadewoltz, who was also a triple winner. Gadewoltz won the 100m hurdles, 400m hurdles and the long jump, with a winning jump of 17’7″.

Girls: (1st, 2nd, 3rd,

winning result)

Long Jump: Lauren Alfa (CL), Kylie Procknal (SC), Alivia Penman (SC), 13’8″

4×800: K. Erickson, C. Zarpentine, M. Obert, M. Rizzo (CL)

100H: Sarah Booth (SC), Marta Alonso (CL), Amelia Brown (CL), 19.4

100m: K. Procknal (SC), L. Alfa (CL), Emma Romanik (SC), 13.6

1500m: Rei Sugiuchi (SC), Anna Sena (CL), Logan Walczak, 5:34.4

4×100: L. Alfa, S.Lachajczyk, M. Alonso, Gilmore (CL), 56.1

400m: K. Procknal (SC), Juliana Flick (SC), A. Penman (SC), 1:06.6

400h: A. Brown (CL), S. Boothe (SC), Krystel Schwab (SC), 1:19.1

800m: Lily League (SC), Melanie Wilson (SC), Mercedez Obert (CL), 2:59.2

200m: Emma Romanik (SC), S. Lachajczyk (CL), Gilmore (CL), 30.5

3000m: Ellie Decker (SC), R. Sugiuchi (SC), A. Sena (CL), 12:16.9

Discus: Alina Beadle (SC), Alyssa Scriven (CL), Kathryn Cox (CL), 58’10”

Pole Vault: A. Sena (CL), M. Rizzo (CL), K. Cox (CL)

High Jump: S. Lachajczyk (CL), L. Walczak (CL), M. Rashbrook (CL), 4’4″

Triple Jump: K. Erickson (CL), C. Zarpentine (CL), A. Brown (CL), 26’4.5″

Shot Put: Sophia Stalica (SC), A. Beadle (SC), Taylor Mantsch (CL), 26’7″

4×400 Relay: J. Flick, K. Schwab, R. Sugiuchi, K. Procknal (SC) 4:38.6

Boys: (1st, 2nd, 3rd,

winning result)

100H: M. Gadewoltz (SCF), D. McClasin (CL), R. Wilson (CL), 16.9

100M: J. Walsh (CL), J. Fisher (CL), P. Narraway (SCF), 11.6

1600M: S. Hardenburg (CL), G. Rhodes (SCF), D. Putney (CL), 5:36.6

400M: P. Narraway (SCF), H. Walzcak (CL), I. Saldana (CL), 55.9

400H: M. Gadewoltz (SCF), R. Wilson (CL), D. McClasin (CL), 1:03.5

800M: I. Saldana (CL), A. Godfrey (CL), J. Orton (CL), 2:27.6

200M: J. Walsh (CL), P. Narraway (SCF), M. Frederick (CL), 24.4

3200M: E. Quintero (CL), G. Rhodes (SCF), R. Wilson (SCF), 11:55.6

4X100: D. McClasin, J. Fisher, E. Blakeslee, J. Walsh (CL) 50.5

4X400: R. Wilson, E. Blakeslee, D. McClasin, J. Fisher (CL) 4:04.5

4X800: R. Wilson, I. Saldana, E. Quintero, S. Hardenburg (CL) 9:47.1

Long Jump: M. Gadewoltz (SCF), J. Walsh (CL), A. Godfrey (CL), 17’7″

High Jump: J. Fisher (CL), M. Gadewoltz (SCF), J. Janicki (CL), 5’4″

Triple Jump: B. Anderson (CL), J. Janicki (CL), A. Godfrey (CL), 34’8 1/2″

Pole Vault: J. Janicki (CL), H. Walzcak (CL), S. Hardenburg (CL)

Discus: R. Stalter (CL), G. Linger (CL), M. Hallowell (SCF), 86’4″

Shot Put: G. Linger (CL), R. Stalter (CL), C. Norene (CL), 32’3″

COMMENTS