×

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

Section VI Boys Basketball Playoffs

Class AAA

Final

March 1 at Buffalo State

1-Niagara Falls vs. 2-Lancaster, 6:30 p.m.

Class AA1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

Clarence 62, Williamsville North 38

Quarterfinals

Friday

All games at 7 p.m. at higher seed

Jamestown 64, Clarence 51

Orchard Park 71, Hutch Tech 52

Lockport 61, Frontier 55

Niagara Wheatfield 67, McKinley 41

Semifinals

Feb. 26 at Buffalo State

1-Jamestown vs. 4-Orchard Park, 8 p.m.

Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

3-Niagara Wheatfield vs. 2-Lockport, 5 p.m.

Final

March 2 at Buffalo State, 8:30 p.m.

Class AA2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

Sweet Home 52, International Prep 41

Quarterfinals

Friday

Health Sciences 92, Sweet Home 45

Kenmore West 47, Starpoint 45

7-West Seneca West at 2-Hamburg, 7 p.m.

Williamsville East 61, North Tonawanda 41

Semifinals

Feb. 26 at Buffalo State

5-Kenmore West vs. 1-Health Science, 5 p.m.

3-Williamsville East vs. West Seneca West/Hamburg winner, 6:30 p.m.

Final

March 2 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

Class A1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

Lake Shore 59, Riverside 48

Grand Island 79, Buffalo Culinary 37

CSAT 76, West Seneca East 53

South Park 58, Kenmore East 54

Quarterfinals

Friday

All games at 7p.m.

Amherst 92, Lake Shore 52

Grand Island 56, Cheektowaga 53

Pioneer 73, CSAT 57

Williamsville South 62, South Park 44

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

5-Grand Island vs. 1-Amherst, 6:30 p.m.

3-Williamsville South vs. 2-Pioneer, 8 p.m.

Final

March 1 at Buffalo State, 8 p.m.

Class A2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

Springville 66, Dunkirk 48

Lewiston-Porter 63, Maryvale 57

Alden 57, Albion 40

Quarterfinals

Friday

All games at 7 p.m.

Lackawanna 78, Springville-Griffith 48

Olean 54, City Honors 35

Iroquois 51, Lewiston-Porter 47

Depew 57, Alden 52

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

5-Olean vs. 1-Lackawanna, 5 p.m.

3-Depew vs. 2-Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

Final

March 2 at Buffalo State, 3:30 p.m.

Class B1

First Round

Tuesday

Bennett 61, Southwestern 46

Prequarterfinals

Thursday

Fredonia 71, Buffalo Science 44

East Aurora 72, Bennett 59

Middle Early College 65, Cleveland Hill 57

Burgard 61, Medina 51

Quarterfinals

Saturday

8-Fredonia at 1-Salamanca, noon

5-East Aurora at 4-Akron, noon

7-Middle Early College vs. 2-Olmsted at MST Prep High School, 2 p.m.

6-Burgard at 3-Newfane, noon

Semifinals

Feb. 29 at Buffalo State, 6:30 p.m. & 8 p.m.

Final

March 2 at Buffalo State, 1:45 p.m.

Class B2

Prequarterfinals

Thursday

Wilson 65, Portville 63

Falconer 85, JFK 51

Silver Creek 78, WNY Maritime 61

Allegany-Limestone 76, East Community 45

Quarterfinals

Saturday

All games at noon at higher seed

8-Wilson at 1-MST

5-Falconer at 4-Royalton-Hartland

7-Silver Creek at 2-Eden

6-Allegany-Limestone at 3-Tapestry

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Buffalo State, 8 p.m.

Feb. 29 at Buffalo State, 5 p.m.

Final

March 2 at Buffalo State, at noon

Class C

First Round

Tuesday

Brocton 62, Holland 59

Gowanda 69, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 39

Maple Grove 91, Cassadaga Valley 71

Chautauqua Lake 55, Global Concepts 44

Prequarterfinals

Thursday

Barker 60, Brocton 59

Panama 83, Gowanda 69

Maple Grove 76, North Collins 39

Chautauqua Lake 72, Ellicottville 60 (OT)

Quarterfinals

Saturday

All games at noon at higher seed

8-Barker at 1-Randolph

4-Franklinville vs. 5-Panama

10-Maple Grove at 2-Frewsburg

11-Chautauqua Lake at 3-Westfield

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Jamestown Community College, 6 p.m. & 7:45 p.m.

Final

March 1 at Jamestown Community College, 7:45 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Forestville 74, West Valley 47

Semifinals

Feb. 26 at Jamestown Community College

1-Pine Valley vs. 4-Forestville, 6 p.m.

2-Clymer vs. 3-Sherman, 7:45 p.m.

Final

March 1 at Jamestown Community College, 6 p.m.

Section VI Girls Basketball Playoffs

Class AAA

Final

March 1 at Buffalo State

1-Lancaster vs. 2-Niagara Falls, 5 p.m.

Class AA

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday

Lockport 59, Frontier 42

North Tonawanda 56, Williamsville East 30

West Seneca West 49, Niagara Wheatfield 36

Orchard Park 84, Williamsville North 66

Clarence 91, Jamestown 37

Hamburg 52, Sweet Home 49

Quarterfinals

Saturday

All games at noon

8-Lockport at 1-Starpoint

5-West Seneca West at 4-North Tonawanda

7-Orchard Park at 2-Kenmore West

11-Hamburg at 3-Clarence

Semifinals

Feb. 29 at Lancaster High School, 5:30 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State, 3 p.m.

Class A1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday

Amherst 85, West Seneca East 49

Grand Island 54, CSAT 35

Lake Shore 65, Kenmore East 18

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Amherst 72, Williamsville South 69

Riverside/Lafayette 57, South Park 39

Pioneer 52, Grand Island 23

Lake Shore 66, Buffalo Culinary 30

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Williamsville North High School

6-Lake Shore vs. 2-Pioneer, 5:30 p.m.

9-Amherst vs. 4-Riverside/Lafayette, 7 p.m.

Final

March 2 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

Class A2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday

Olean 49, Tonawanda 29

Maryvale 36, Lackawanna 29

Springville/West Valley 49, Alden 14

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Iroquois 81, Olean 11

Depew 47, Albion 24

Lewiston-Porter 74, Maryvale 37

Springville/West Valley 43, City Honors 34

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Williamsville North High School

6-Springville/West Valley vs. 2-Lewiston-Porter, 5:30 p.m.

4-Depew vs. 1-Iroquois, 7 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State, 5 p.m.

Class B1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

Fredonia 68, Medina 29

Quarterfinals

Friday

Southwestern 63, Fredonia 39

Akron 55, Health Science 35

East Aurora 41, Newfane 38

Olmsted 43, Buffalo Science 12

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Kenmore West

1-Southwestern vs. 4-Akron, 7 p.m.

2-East Aurora vs. 3-Olmsted, 5:30 p.m.

Finals

March 3 at Buffalo State, 1 p.m.

Class B2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

Royalton-Hartland 37, Cleveland Hill 21

Portville 50, Falconer 28

Quarterfinals

Friday

Wilson 56, Royalton-Hartland 26

Allegany-Limestone 42, Eden 36

Portville 62, MST 27

Salamanca 73, JFK 32

Semifinals

Feb. 28

1-Wilson vs. 4-Allegany-Limestone at Kenmore West High School, 7 p.m.

7-Portville vs. 3-Salamanca at Jamestown HS, 5:30 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State, 11 a.m.

Class C

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

Westfield 65, Chautauqua Lake 29

Maple Grove 51, Gowanda 43

Quarterfinals

Friday

Holland 57, Westfield 50

Ellicottville 51, Franklinville 44

Randolph 57, Maple Grove 17

Frewsburg 71, Cassadaga Valley 46

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Jamestown Community College

1-Holland vs. 4-Ellicottville, 7 p.m.

2-Randolph vs. 3-Frewsburg, 5:30 p.m.

Finals

March 2 at Jamestown Community College, 2 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday

Panama 72, North Collins 12

Semifinals

Feb. 29 at Jamestown Community College

1-Clymer vs. 4-Panama, 7 p.m.

2-Pine Valley vs. 3-Sherman, 5:30 p.m.

Final

March 2 at Jamestown Community College, at noon

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today